Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 09-20-2013, 05:47 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,350
Default Re: Play 4 AAX for PT 10 & 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by demodigi View Post
So we agree. But the little subtle thing here is to open Play4 as standalone in 32 bit mode to properly initiate the plug in for AAX 32 bits to prevent from having potential random issues.

I don't know about trashing databases or preferences in this case, I rarely do it except if I experienced too much troubles. But of course, it often solves many issues too.
Thing is Play 4 opens in 64 bit mode in standalone in Mountain Lion, at least it does on my system. What you're saying makes no sense at all - standalone mode has nothing to do with working inside PT in aax mode. There's no need to open first in standalone to make it work in a daw.

Trashing preferences and databases is a big help when things are going wacky.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 09-20-2013, 08:54 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Play 4 AAX for PT 10 & 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Easy. Change the Instrument track insert from Kontakt to Play and open the same patch in Play 4. I'm lucky in that I have both the old original Kontakt-engined version of EWQLSO (and Ra) and the new Play versions of the same libraries so I can do things like that.
10-4 I missed the part about Pro Tools 10.3.7. I was thinking you were doing this in Pro Tools 11HD.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate & Vanilla 2020.5 | Studio One 4.6.1 Pro | Apollo X8 | 2020 MacBook Pro i7 2.3GHZ | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Catalina 10.15.4 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives | Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Portable NV/Me SSD Lacie Rugged Pro 1TB | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | Korg Kronos LS 88 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 09-20-2013, 11:56 PM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 291
Default Re: Play 4 AAX for PT 10 & 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Thing is Play 4 opens in 64 bit mode in standalone in Mountain Lion, at least it does on my system.
Most applications can run in 32 bit mode in a 64bits OS. I wrote above how to do this with Play.

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
What you're saying makes no sense at all - standalone mode has nothing to do with working inside PT in aax mode. There's no need to open first in standalone to make it work in a daw.
Well, maybe this is no sense to you, but it helps me sort some pb out.

And as I told above, there might be a pb with 10.3.6 that doesn't exist anymore with 10.3.7 (so you didn't get it). This pb was solved with launching play4 Standalone in 32 bits mode (I posted this for users who could experience this bug).

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Trashing preferences and databases is a big help when things are going wacky.
Of course.
__________________
Macbook Pro (Core2duo 2,4GHz RAM4GB SSD)
MacMini (Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM16GB SSD)
PT 10.3.10 + PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.9.5 (MBP)
PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MBP)
PT 10.3.10 / PT11.3.2 / PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.8.5 (MM "Production" on SSD)
PT 12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MM "test" on HDD)
RME UFX (USB2 with MM and Firewire with MBP)
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro Server on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7-Pro64-SP1
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 09-21-2013, 02:07 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,435
Default Re: Play 4 AAX for PT 10 & 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by demodigi View Post
Most applications can run in 32 bit mode in a 64bits OS. I wrote above how to do this with Play.
while most application can run in 32 bit mode in a 64 bits operating system it will not eliminate the memory addressing issues that entails with using a 32 bit code. Meaning that you are left with only 4 gig of ram accessible by that 32 bit software. With VI'S especially heavy ones like EW, it's a big concern and a true problem. Which is why 64 bit was essential.

Quote:
Originally Posted by demodigi View Post
Well, maybe this is no sense to you, but it helps me sort some pb out.
And it doesn't for me either. Most of the time when you are using the stand alone version of any of the insruments, it's actually a vst version of that VI that is being used (to my knowledge). That would make it incompatible to work with pro tools. Now you could, if the option was provided, rewire it so the output of that VI could be routed back into pro tools, but if your VI is 32 bit, it's limiting itself to a 4GB ram addressing. Not very useful.

Quote:
Originally Posted by demodigi View Post
And as I told above, there might be a pb with 10.3.6 that doesn't exist anymore with 10.3.7 (so you didn't get it). This pb was solved with launching play4 Standalone in 32 bits mode (I posted this for users who could experience this bug).

Of course.
With the most recent version of Play 4, the reverb bug has been fixed. Get that one.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 09-21-2013, 03:02 AM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 291
Default Re: Play 4 AAX for PT 10 & 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
while most application can run in 32 bit mode in a 64 bits operating system it will not eliminate the memory addressing issues that entails with using a 32 bit code. Meaning that you are left with only 4 gig of ram accessible by that 32 bit software. With VI'S especially heavy ones like EW, it's a big concern and a true problem. Which is why 64 bit was essential.

And it doesn't for me either. Most of the time when you are using the stand alone version of any of the insruments, it's actually a vst version of that VI that is being used (to my knowledge). That would make it incompatible to work with pro tools. Now you could, if the option was provided, rewire it so the output of that VI could be routed back into pro tools, but if your VI is 32 bit, it's limiting itself to a 4GB ram addressing. Not very useful.

With the most recent version of Play 4, the reverb bug has been fixed. Get that one.
Guys, I am sorry if I am not clear but I don't talk about reverb bug anymore, nor 32bits vs 64bits in my last posts (or re-read them because this discussion will lead to nowhere). I didn't say use 32bits mode instead of 64bits. I only said launch Play standalone in 64bits (AND in 32 bits mode if you still use PT10) ONCE before using Play as a plugin (it is an advice, I don't force anyone ).

If you don't experience any issues with the last Play4 release, just skip my posts.

Thank you.
__________________
Macbook Pro (Core2duo 2,4GHz RAM4GB SSD)
MacMini (Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM16GB SSD)
PT 10.3.10 + PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.9.5 (MBP)
PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MBP)
PT 10.3.10 / PT11.3.2 / PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.8.5 (MM "Production" on SSD)
PT 12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MM "test" on HDD)
RME UFX (USB2 with MM and Firewire with MBP)
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro Server on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7-Pro64-SP1
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 09-21-2013, 04:13 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,350
Default Re: Play 4 AAX for PT 10 & 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by demodigi View Post
Guys, I am sorry if I am not clear but I don't talk about reverb bug anymore, nor 32bits vs 64bits in my last posts (or re-read them because this discussion will lead to nowhere). I didn't say use 32bits mode instead of 64bits. I only said launch Play standalone in 64bits (AND in 32 bits mode if you still use PT10) ONCE before using Play as a plugin (it is an advice, I don't force anyone ).

If you don't experience any issues with the last Play4 release, just skip my posts.

Thank you.
Once again you're missing something here - Play 4 standalone in OSX Mountain Lion runs in 64 bit mode - you don't have the option of running it in 32 bit mode. And launching it in standalone (to allow it to run in 32 bit mode in PT10 for example) does nothing to allow it to run in any daw - the two things are separate bits of code modules.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 09-21-2013, 04:35 AM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 291
Default Re: Play 4 AAX for PT 10 & 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Once again you're missing something here - Play 4 standalone in OSX Mountain Lion runs in 64 bit mode - you don't have the option of running it in 32 bit mode. And launching it in standalone (to allow it to run in 32 bit mode in PT10 for example) does nothing to allow it to run in any daw - the two things are separate bits of code modules.
Why are you still arguing about all of this ? I posted for people who could experience the same issues I get. If you don't (and don't trust my words), just forget it.
__________________
Macbook Pro (Core2duo 2,4GHz RAM4GB SSD)
MacMini (Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM16GB SSD)
PT 10.3.10 + PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.9.5 (MBP)
PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MBP)
PT 10.3.10 / PT11.3.2 / PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.8.5 (MM "Production" on SSD)
PT 12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MM "test" on HDD)
RME UFX (USB2 with MM and Firewire with MBP)
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro Server on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7-Pro64-SP1
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 09-21-2013, 04:48 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,350
Default Re: Play 4 AAX for PT 10 & 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by demodigi View Post
Why are you still arguing about all of this ? I posted for people who could experience the same issues I get. If you don't (and don't trust my words), just forget it.
I keep posting about it because you're saying things that make no sense. Running Play 4 in standalone has nothing to do with running it in a daw - you keep saying that it does and I'm saying it doesn't. I'm not negating your issues, just the bad info you're putting out there about how to supposedly solve those issues.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 05-26-2020, 02:57 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 366
Default Re: Play 4 AAX for PT 10 & 11

hello guys

i had the eastwest support telling me play 6 would work fine with pro tools 11 to be able to use pop brass & hollywood horns but pro tools tells me cannot find authorization to run play.

i emailed them but no reply so far

any clues ?


PS according to easwest pop brass only works with play in 64bits mode - i read somewhere in the duc someone had this solved running previous version of play but, i cannot find any links to download play 5
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 32Go Ram / PE6R4-i - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13

Last edited by groovebrother; 05-26-2020 at 03:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 05-26-2020, 04:15 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,350
Default Re: Play 4 AAX for PT 10 & 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by groovebrother View Post
hello guys

i had the eastwest support telling me play 6 would work fine with pro tools 11 to be able to use pop brass & hollywood horns but pro tools tells me cannot find authorization to run play.

i emailed them but no reply so far

any clues ?


PS according to easwest pop brass only works with play in 64bits mode - i read somewhere in the duc someone had this solved running previous version of play but, i cannot find any links to download play 5
Jeez - yet another post in another forum here on the same problem? There's one in the PT10 subforum and another in the PT12 subforum. That makes at least three so far. Not cool. Against the TOS. Of the three this thread would have been the best to post in even though it's a seven year old thread. Or even better start a new thread as camping isn't cool.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Notation view edit while in play cause play to stop working. soybalm Pro Tools 10 1 04-18-2013 11:11 AM
Is it possible to play a click without pressing play, and have it in sync.... ALowe macOS 5 06-05-2011 04:24 PM
play flashes then stops. session wont play. hellbert Windows 21 03-31-2011 10:49 PM
When press play the stop key lite and play key blinking Sam Yin Tips & Tricks 6 12-05-2009 08:26 PM
I press play, it doesn't play. hehe - any advice? awritersparadise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-11-2007 05:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com