Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2019, 12:33 PM
dbo dbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 8
Default Hot key for scrolling "ticks/samples" in New Track menu

My workflow would be much more efficient if I could select track presets using hot keys; is there a way to use hot keys to scroll through the third column aka ticks/samples pop up?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2019-05-08 at 12.31.18 PM.png (55.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2019, 12:36 PM
dbo dbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 8
Default Hot key for scrolling "ticks/samples" in New Track menu

My workflow would be much more efficient if I could select track presets using hot keys; is there a way to use hot keys to scroll through the third column aka ticks/samples pop up?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2019-05-08 at 12.31.18 PM.png (55.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2019, 12:48 PM
dbo dbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 8
Default Re: Hot key for scrolling "ticks/samples" in New Track menu

I managed to figure this out, for those who would find it helpful. The hot key is:

cmd + opt + down arrow
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard Shortcut for "Track List", "MIDI Editor Pane", and "Clip List" EdgarRothermich Pro Tools 12 2 10-04-2017 02:18 PM
"Bounce To Disk" Track is "Lower in Volume" LSNY Pro Tools 12 18 06-05-2017 08:45 PM
How to "Nudge" an audio track 485 samples quickly? Johnrg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-21-2011 02:48 PM
audio to track problems "0 samples" jdrew09 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-15-2010 10:51 AM
If I "Remove Unused Regions" after "Consolidate", track won't play? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-02-2003 10:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com