Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2003, 07:16 AM
takeastand takeastand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Missouri
Posts: 55
Default 002 compatible with Digi 001 Factory plugs?

Hello all -- I'm just putting together my 002 studio & have the opportunity to buy one of the Digi 001 Factory. I'm interested in the plug in bundle. Any incompatibility issues?

Sorry if this is a basic question. I'm just getting started.

Thanks!!
__________________
A7V333, XP2600+ Barton
Radeon 9000
DDRAM 512MB PC-2700 Crucial x2
HD 120GB HITC 7200R 8MB x2
CDRW Liteon 52x32x52
002
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2003, 11:20 AM
Studio Freak Studio Freak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 86
Default Re: 002 compatible with Digi 001 Factory plugs?

The plugins should work fine with the latest version of PTLE. Be sure that the ilok key is included with the 001 bundle otherwise, they wont work. I havent heard of any restrictions with the 002.

I recently picked up a used 001 factory bundle and love those BF plugs... You don't really need the 001 unless you're gonna build a second machine and sync them up.

You might want to look online for the plugins only.

-R

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2003, 12:20 PM
takeastand takeastand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Missouri
Posts: 55
Default Re: 002 compatible with Digi 001 Factory plugs?

Thanks! Good point about the authorizations. Yes, I won't need the 001 hardware. But, it looks like I might be able to get an incredible deal on the plugs & just resell the 001.
__________________
A7V333, XP2600+ Barton
Radeon 9000
DDRAM 512MB PC-2700 Crucial x2
HD 120GB HITC 7200R 8MB x2
CDRW Liteon 52x32x52
002
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAX 64 bit compatible plugs on avids home are not available ? Franklyn AAX Plug-ins 2 06-22-2013 02:50 PM
I thought ALL PT8 plugs were compatible with 9??? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 11-14-2010 02:56 PM
Compatible Plugs in PT7 skylab001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-04-2005 01:45 PM
Bomb Factory Plugs through Digi Dealer? vibrolux40w 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-18-2004 04:47 PM
Which Digi distrubuted plugs Panther compatible? Helge Krabye Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-05-2003 09:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com