Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2013, 01:34 PM
jschmidtiii jschmidtiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 77
Default Mapping the tempo of a track the changes continuously

Hi,

I have a track that changes time continuously and I'd like to be able to make a tempo map so the click stays with the track the entire time. I've done my research on line and it seems everyone solves this problem with the "identify beat" command. They will highlight something like 4 bars, say it starts on bar 1 and ends on bar 5, and then one tempo change will be made. The problem is that the click begins in time but is out of time by the end of the four bars. If I want to do this properly do I have to identify beat ever bar? That seems nuts.
I'm sorry for the silly question but I can't seem to find the answer. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2013, 02:20 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Mapping the tempo of a track the changes continuously

The best method depends on several things. How tight you need the tempo map to be, how defined the rhythm/transients are in the audio you're mapping to, how variable the tempo is in the audio, etc.

Identify Beat works fine, but using it down to every beat gets tedious fast.

Beat Detective also works fine if the audio has pretty clear transients, and a relatively steady beat, and you can create Bar|Beat markers in pretty big chunks at a time.

You can also record yourself tapping, say, quarter notes on a MIDI keyboard, and then analyze the notes with Beat Detective to create a tempo map.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Continuously writing (or tapping) tempo track in real time stevegalante macOS 3 04-22-2013 08:03 PM
Continuously Variable Track Height - crashing 8.0.1cs2 (PPC) jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-20-2010 12:13 PM
continuously variable mix window track size paulreed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-02-2009 07:46 AM
Tempo Mapping KingStudios Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 06-05-2008 01:50 PM
Really Need Help With Tempo Mapping tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-03-2001 05:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com