Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2007, 04:38 PM
HipHopWong HipHopWong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 70
Default How do you Bypass a plug in using automation?

Hey folks,

I have inserted a Guitar Rig distortion sound on a lead vocal verse but want to bypass and remove it for the chorus.

Normally on Mac you control/option/command click the plug in parameter you want to automate and then it works but I don't get any automation menus doing this.

Also setting the track to write automation and clicking on the bypass button on the plug doesn't write automation for the bypass button. I'm stumped.

What is the easiest way to bypass a plug all together using automation?

Thanks,

steve
__________________
2 x 2.66 Ghz MAC Dual-Core Intel Xeon Desktop
9GB Ram
Mac 10.6.4
PTLE 8.0.1
Eleven Rack
002 Rack
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2007, 05:34 PM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 5,094
Default Re: How do you Bypass a plug in using automation?

Normally, plugins have their own parameters that you can automate by opening the plugin and then clicking on the "auto" button. Then you would simply select "Master Bypass" as the automation parameter and it would appear on the track list for automation after that.

What's weird is that neither GR2 nor GR3 (I have both) include a "Master Bypass" automatable parameter. There are literally hundreds of automatable parameters for Guitar Rig and I couldn't find a Master Bypass. I would suggest that you try the "Amp on/off" automatable parameter or simply change patches to a patch with no effects or amps on it.

If neither of those methods are smooth, you can always split the regions and move the "no-effect" regions to another track without GR.

I think it would be a good suggestion to NI for them to include the Master Bypass parameter in a future version. Almost every other plugin I've used includes a Master Bypass parameter - and usually it's the very first automatable parameter in the list (all the Digirack and Waves plugins have it).
__________________
Larry

PTLE8/002r;OS 10.6.4 2 x 2.26Ghz quadcore,6GB RAM, Waves Platinum, many other plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2013, 07:17 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: How do you Bypass a plug in using automation?

no doubt....it has to be there.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2013, 09:03 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: How do you Bypass a plug in using automation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by HipHopWong View Post
Hey folks,

I have inserted a Guitar Rig distortion sound on a lead vocal verse but want to bypass and remove it for the chorus.
Hold Ctrl+Win+Alt and click on the Bypass button at the top of the plug-in window. Then select, "Enable Automation for Master Bypass":



After that, hold Ctrl+Win and click on the Bypass button again. This will quickly display the plug-in's Bypass automation view in the Edit Window for that specific track. You'll have to figure out the Mac equivalent key commands, as I'm on PC.

Hope that helps.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2013, 09:11 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,716
Default Re: How do you Bypass a plug in using automation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Hold Ctrl+Win+Alt and click on the Bypass button at the top of the plug-in window. Then select, "Enable Automation for Master Bypass":



After that, hold Ctrl+Win and click on the Bypass button again. This will quickly display the plug-in's Bypass automation view in the Edit Window for that specific track. You'll have to figure out the Mac equivalent key commands, as I'm on PC.

Hope that helps.

Shane
Look at the photo again and find the little file icon right below the Auto(across the top of the plugin). Click that to open the automation parameter list and choose what you wish to automate(one, some or all parameters). Then, in the EDIT window, you can select to view and edit as needed(or even ALL with the expanded lanes option).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-24-2013, 09:24 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: How do you Bypass a plug in using automation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Look at the photo again and find the little file icon right below the Auto(across the top of the plugin). Click that to open the automation parameter list and choose what you wish to automate(one, some or all parameters). Then, in the EDIT window, you can select to view and edit as needed(or even ALL with the expanded lanes option).
...or just select, "Plug-in Controls Default to Auto-Enabled" in prefs then Ctrl+Win+Click on any plug-in parameter in it's UI to display it's automation lane in the Mix Window:



Save yourself from long winded menu procedures.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
automation bug in bypass lane Postman Post - Surround - Video 8 01-04-2012 06:20 AM
Plug-in BYPASS automation dmh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-27-2008 07:01 PM
automation bypass bug phil2000 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-18-2006 01:00 AM
Automation-bypass bug ? phil2000 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-15-2006 02:50 AM
Recording a plug in "Bypass" in automation? bH101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-08-2005 04:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com