Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2011, 12:58 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default OK my Venue has it WHY NOT PT?

It's a no brainer come on Avid!!

Save/Recall/Copy/Paste Channel Strips and Pan/Buss/Output routing

Really do I have to ask again!

every single DAW can do this except Pro Tools!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2011, 04:18 PM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: OK my Venue has it WHY NOT PT?

Workaround?

Set up channel as required then duplicate it. Not exactly what you are looking for but a workable workaround.
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2011, 05:12 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: OK my Venue has it WHY NOT PT?

yes a lot more steps I have to import session data from another session too. but now the PT10 session import bug it's a huge pain.
My whole point is Venue software can do it why can't Pro Tools do it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2011, 05:14 PM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: OK my Venue has it WHY NOT PT?

Could you elaborate on the PT10 Session import bug?

Not being controversial as I tend to agree with you that it should be an option across all Avid platforms.

Thanks,

Ceri
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2011, 09:26 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,686
Default Re: OK my Venue has it WHY NOT PT?

I agree it would be a significant workflow improvement. But with all due respect, yelling at your fellow users probably won't help get it done. A link to the relevant idea on ideascale might, though.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.5 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2011, 03:07 PM
Diccer Diccer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: under a bridge, USA
Posts: 194
Wink Re: OK my Venue has it WHY NOT PT?

Just use Ableton Live. Use Session and Arrangement modes. Then you don't have to go back and forth between Venue and PT.. And they've worked out all their bugs
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-29-2011, 12:00 AM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: OK my Venue has it WHY NOT PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
I agree it would be a significant workflow improvement. But with all due respect, yelling at your fellow users probably won't help get it done. A link to the relevant idea on ideascale might, though.
I am not yelling


NOW I AM http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...ets/12420-3779

#5 on the PT idea scale it's been in the top 10 for a very long time.
Avid does not seem to read that website


Quote:
Originally Posted by Diccer View Post
Just use Ableton Live. Use Session and Arrangement modes. Then you don't have to go back and forth between Venue and PT.. And they've worked out all their bugs
Live you're joking right?
How do I hook up my Icon to Live?
How do I get my 160 channels of I/O in Live?
How do I open up my PT sessions in Live?
How I run TDM plug-ins in Live?
sorry If I am offending the Abelton marketing group.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-29-2011, 06:49 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,686
Default Re: OK my Venue has it WHY NOT PT?

Yay. Voted. Thanks.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.5 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-29-2011, 08:33 AM
Diccer Diccer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: under a bridge, USA
Posts: 194
Default Re: OK my Venue has it WHY NOT PT?

Roberts-
Yep, I was joking. Won't work for your problem
Cause you got all that expensive proprietary gear. And to fix Avid you gotta buy more Avid.. Kindof makes the decision for you
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-29-2011, 02:54 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: OK my Venue has it WHY NOT PT?

expensive? money is not an obstacle for me - Practical workflows are an issue.
Syanclavier, Sony 3348 now that was expensive proprietary gear.
In comparison Icon HD/HDX are practically free.
It's all relative.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New webinar: Meet the VENUE SC48 Remote System, Stage 48, and VENUE 3 bobcats VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 03-24-2012 07:35 AM
Opening Venue.. use Venue? DublineProductions VENUE Live Sound Systems 24 07-13-2011 06:54 PM
Venue D Show vs Venue Profile dsmithbsaaudio@cox.net VENUE Live Sound Systems 14 07-06-2011 02:31 PM
VENUE D-Show 2.8 Standalone Software for VENUE SC48 Avid VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 05-13-2009 12:30 AM
Digi where is the Venue venue? RobMacki Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-14-2004 07:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com