Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-1999, 01:58 PM
noisefloor noisefloor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 202
Default Beige G3 not supported?

According to the digi001 page, digi hasn't been able to get this to work reliably yet. Digi, are you still working on this, so we may see a future solution, or has the company given up on this problem?

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-1999, 02:07 PM
Mike Schneider Mike Schneider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Houston, Texas USA
Posts: 111
Default Re: Beige G3 not supported?

Say it ain't so!

Is this just an 001 problem, or are AMIII users potentially left out as well?


--mike
G3 266
160 MB ram
OS 8.5.1
AMIII

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-1999, 02:47 PM
carlone carlone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 666
Default Re: Beige G3 not supported?

Boyz it's not supported because the processor is not as fast as the blue and white g3's. Remember that the 001 is a host based system so the faster the processor the MORE PLUGINS -

I'm sure that if you buy an 001 system the beige g3's will work but you won't get as many real time plugins as your friend with the B&W g3 or g4.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-1999, 07:26 AM
Mike Schneider Mike Schneider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Houston, Texas USA
Posts: 111
Default Re: Beige G3 not supported?

Actually, after having read Digi's post, it looks like it's more of a bug than a processor-speed problem.

After all, LE will apparently work on 9600s, most of which have slower-than-G3 604es.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-1999, 07:33 AM
noisefloor noisefloor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 202
Default Re: Beige G3 not supported?

So digi, is this the final word? Is this "bug" still being worked on, or will the beige boxes never run 001 reliably?

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-1999, 10:00 AM
carlone carlone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 666
Default Re: Beige G3 not supported?

Mike S what DIGI post said there was a bug in the software using a beige g3. Can you point me to where it is.

Thanks

By the way Guitar Center in San Diego had it set up on a beige g3 (working).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-1999, 04:38 AM
noisefloor noisefloor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 202
Default Re: Beige G3 not supported?

http://www.digi001.com/sysreq/sysreq.html

Down at the bottom of the page:

"*Special Note to "beige G3" owners who want to run Pro Tools LE with Digi 001:
During the development of the Pro Tools LE, Digidesign tested the Apple "beige" G3 line (all speeds) with Digi 001. During testing we encountered random occurrences of a particular software error with our DAE (Digidesign Audio Engine) and the beige G3 line. The error, "DAE -6045" would pop-up inexplicably during normal operation of Pro Tools LE. While this error is non-fatal, it will stop playback or record of a Pro Tools LE system. Digidesign engineering spent weeks trying to find the cause of this error without a successful fix. There is some good news - to continue through the error simply click OK. We suggest saving the session and rebooting the computer to completely clear the error. Although all other aspects of Digi 001 and beige G3 configuration function satisfactory, the repetitive nature of this error caused us concern here at Digidesign. This explains why Digidesign is not formally supporting beige G3 configurations with 001 (we still support beige G3's with Audiomedia III cards and TDM systems). We did not make this decision lightly due to the large installed base of beige G3 customers. However, here at Digidesign, we believe in shipping solid systems that our customers can count on. If after reading this notice you still wish to use a beige G3 with Digi 001, here's what results we have found with our internal and external beta testing:

Best Case: all day, all night - no errors
Typical: 2 or 3 errors in an eight hour day.
Worst Case: 6 or 8 errors in an eight hour day."
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-09-1999, 12:37 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,568
Default Re: Beige G3 not supported?

We will of course continue to try and track down the reason or reasons for the problems we encountered in testing with the beige G3s.
We've had over 200 different builds of PT 5 and LE, and we are about to go final.

As stated, we have so far been unable to isolate the problem, and we've decided not to delay the release indefinitely without any indication of how long it might take to find it.

Are we certain we can come up with a fix for this? No.
Will we continue to try?
Absolutely.

What we have done for this release is to be as forthcoming as we possibly can about what we do know from extensive testing.

We certainly have every incentive to qualify the beige G3s. It's not like the situation with G3 upgrade cards, where there are simply too many possible configurations to test. There are a limited number of standard beige G3 configs that we will continue to test with.


------------------
Bruce Paine
Digidesign eMarketing


__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-09-1999, 09:07 AM
Kai Kai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Heidelberg, Germany
Posts: 1
Default Re: Beige G3 not supported?

It`s not clear to me yet, whether this is a problem of PT5 or of the 001-hardware. So will the 001 work with a beige G3 running another software like Logic Audio?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-10-1999, 01:57 PM
gcovino gcovino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 10
Default Re: Beige G3 not supported?

A similar question from me...

Is the problem with beige G3s limited to Digi 001 and ProTools LE, or is the same problem happening with the Audiomedia card and ProTools LE combination?

Thanks in advance for your answer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beige G3 ??? nmiller79 Tips & Tricks 4 12-23-2001 07:55 AM
what should I choose? scsi w/ beige g3 or ide w/ beige DT w/G4 upgrade??HELP!!!!! minuaño 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-16-2000 05:46 PM
Beige G3 233 mhz slewis Tips & Tricks 0 03-28-2000 08:29 PM
001/Beige G3 & OS9 Ormond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-02-1999 10:01 PM
001- beige G3 bug darnay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-27-1999 11:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com