Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2013, 09:38 AM
Melodic Wave Melodic Wave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: newport tn
Posts: 19
Default Avid Channel Strip

Hi, I own PT 10 and was wondering where the Avid Channel Strip is located. I don't remember seeing it and was wondering if there was a download available to add it to my PT 10.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2013, 10:40 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,922
Default Re: Avid Channel Strip

It is included with PT10, no separate download. You should be able to use it by adding a plugin, selecting EQ - It should be one of the options there. If not, check your unused plugin folder and make sure it didn't get moved there.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2013, 11:01 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Avid Channel Strip

I'm not at my computer but you should see it in several catagories, EQ, Dynamics etc. As mentioned the unused plugin folder is the first place I would look.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2013, 11:19 AM
Melodic Wave Melodic Wave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: newport tn
Posts: 19
Default Re: Avid Channel Strip

Thanks Guys, I'll look for it when I get to the studio.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Channel Strip mikeyman Pro Tools 10 2 02-18-2014 08:37 PM
Avid channel strip LCR Eruk AAX Plug-ins 5 02-11-2014 02:28 AM
Missing Avid Channel Strip after 10.3.5 install KerryLeigh Pro Tools 10 6 05-18-2013 11:08 AM
Can you track with Avid Channel Strip plug in? crazyhorserocks Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 03-11-2012 02:20 PM
Can the Avid Channel strip do ducking? Ling Pro Tools 10 1 10-22-2011 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com