Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-11-2009, 08:52 AM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 5,094
Default Re: im trying to get more tracks in protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by peppertree View Post
The people who are recording r&b/soul vocal arrangements know the pain of which I speak. I know every workaround in the book but I paid for my Mac Pro and I'd like Digi to let me use my gaddamn hardware thank you.
Ah yes, you're talking VOCAL arrangements. I recently completed an R&B CD for an artist so I do know what you mean. Stacking vocals will definitely use up the audio tracks. Triple-tracking 3 and 4 part harmonies eats them up right quickly. That IS one area where I've used all 32 voices and had to bounce. 48 voices is much better.

However, the OP was using them up with drum loops. Different matter.
__________________
Larry

PTLE8/002r;OS 10.6.4 2 x 2.26Ghz quadcore,6GB RAM, Waves Platinum, many other plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-17-2009, 01:44 PM
benjaminflam81 benjaminflam81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: im trying to get more tracks in protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by lwilliam View Post
Ah yes, you're talking VOCAL arrangements. I recently completed an R&B CD for an artist so I do know what you mean. Stacking vocals will definitely use up the audio tracks. Triple-tracking 3 and 4 part harmonies eats them up right quickly. That IS one area where I've used all 32 voices and had to bounce. 48 voices is much better.

However, the OP was using them up with drum loops. Different matter.

im working on an rnb project also and that eats up all the tracks ....okay ive read all the answers and ultimatelty bouncing the tracks is the key to get more tracks RIGHT !! im still a freshman to protools so ill try that ....and any advice on bouncing tracks? before b4 i try it ?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-17-2009, 02:37 PM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 323
Default Re: im trying to get more tracks in protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by benjaminflam81 View Post
im working on an rnb project also and that eats up all the tracks... any advice on bouncing tracks? before b4 i try it ?
I produce R&B as well, and I often mix my background vocals then re-trigger them with a sampler (Structure, Transfuser, Battery, etc) as midi - whatever will allow you to load and trigger audio files.

This not only frees up audio tracks, but it opens up some creative possibilities as well. You can make the audio vocal tracks inactive, and bring them back if you need to tweak them again.

I used to do this back in the day with my Tascam 388 and EPS16+ sampler. I'm still surprised by what I was able to do with those two tools, and proved to be great training for songwriting and production. It forced me to think of the song, as I only had a limited number of tracks to work with. 20 years later, I'm still working like this. Call me "old school"...

Sometimes limiting your toolset can make all the difference in the world.

My 2 cents. Sorry for the diatribe

tg
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-17-2009, 04:11 PM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: im trying to get more tracks in protools

what on earth did they do when only 24 tracks were available on a tape machine? or even just 8 tracks. that certainly didnt stop good music from being made.
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-18-2009, 12:17 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,552
Default Re: im trying to get more tracks in protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by therecordinghouse View Post
what on earth did they do when only 24 tracks were available on a tape machine? or even just 8 tracks. that certainly didnt stop good music from being made.
They filled up 23 tracks, submixed it all into track 24, and continued the process along with various other methods like syncing, ping ponging, submixing, flying stuff in from 2-track & archaic samplers etc. Queen comes to mind, among other great classic acts .

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-18-2009, 12:32 AM
peppertree peppertree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,610
Default Re: im trying to get more tracks in protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by grayter1 View Post
I produce R&B as well, and I often mix my background vocals then re-trigger them with a sampler (Structure, Transfuser, Battery, etc) as midi - whatever will allow you to load and trigger audio files.
That's a workaround too. This is the same way you can get audio into Reason.

Given so many workarounds, the digidesign business model amounts to creating artificial annoyances and trying to sell cures for them.

This practice, creating a monopoly, inflicting suffering on its victims, and demanding large sums to remove the suffering, has a name:

Extortion.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-18-2009, 04:12 AM
chris110000100101001 chris110000100101001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 485
Default Re: im trying to get more tracks in protools

Quote:
This practice, creating a monopoly, inflicting suffering on its victims, and demanding large sums to remove the suffering, has a name:

Extortion.
This business model is based on the air travel industry.
__________________
SMPTE for the devil
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-18-2009, 03:32 PM
peppertree peppertree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,610
Default Re: im trying to get more tracks in protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris110000100101001 View Post
This business model is based on the air travel industry.
The air travel industry is atoms-based and therefore has non-arbitrary resource limitations that it can divvy up and price accordingly. The software business is bits-based and has no concept of scarcity economics to justify such practices.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-19-2009, 03:06 AM
chris110000100101001 chris110000100101001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 485
Default Re: im trying to get more tracks in protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by peppertree View Post
The air travel industry is atoms-based and therefore has non-arbitrary resource limitations that it can divvy up and price accordingly. The software business is bits-based and has no concept of scarcity economics to justify such practices.
That was my weak attempt at levity

Still, using that reasoning the price difference between flights on identical routes at different times is hard to justify using demand-side economic modeling considering all of those flights will be over-booked.
__________________
SMPTE for the devil
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-19-2009, 07:44 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: im trying to get more tracks in protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by peppertree View Post
the air travel industry is atoms-based and therefore has non-arbitrary resource limitations that it can divvy up and price accordingly. The software business is bits-based and has no concept of scarcity economics to justify such practices.
offs
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MC5 and Protools 8HD multi mic tracks antonis Post - Surround - Video 18 08-14-2013 02:52 PM
Protools 8 more tracks than ever lafilmsound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-15-2008 02:55 PM
Getting CD tracks into Protools sykofiddle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-11-2006 04:58 PM
What does Protools LE does 32 tracks really mean? ScottGr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 26 09-07-2005 03:59 PM
Can I use protools LE for more than 32 tracks? junkie666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 08-04-2004 03:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com