Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2020, 05:28 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,466
Default TDM Amp Sims

Hey all!

I'm trying to figure out if there's any TDM Amp Sims besides the most obvious ones in my list:

1. Eleven
2. Waves Gtr
3. Amp Farm
4. Chrome Tone

We still use several HD rigs for tracking guitar DI's, and usually turn off the cabs and use TL Space with all the various cab sims out there for tracking...sounds quite awesome. It would be best if the Amp Sim could be used for mixing on our newer rigs, and the first 3 of that list are available as new AAX plugins.

Thanks!!
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2020, 10:24 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,385
Default Re: TDM Amp Sims

Just a note... Eleven Mk II has TDM and AAX support, you might have meant that, but just be sure, it gets you a handy set of extra amps... and amps compatible with the Eleven Rack... folks may want to track through that, so more reason to use? I'm pretty biased towards Eleven, the only other sim I use is BIAS FX/Amp, native only of course. Native it works fine, and on a TDM or HDX systems if you "reamp" those native while mixing...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2020, 03:08 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,466
Default Re: TDM Amp Sims

What?!? I had no idea!! So, do I automatically have a license for mk2 TDM if we have mk2?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2020, 03:16 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,466
Default Re: TDM Amp Sims

I see a 12.3 and an 18.1 and an 18.8 installer...which one would I use for Pro Tools 10HD?

https://www.avid.com/plugins/eleven-mk-ii

And my license says it has 3 plugs in it - Mk ii, Eleven LE and Eleven...that would ensure that it works as TDM?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2020, 03:40 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,466
Default Re: TDM Amp Sims

I tried installing the 12.3 version...def nothing TDM here, and there's no AAX Native version either...are you sure this works?

I'm on HD10 with Mavericks.

Thanks!
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2020, 03:41 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: TDM Amp Sims

Yes, the original Eleven (non mkII) is TDM
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-28-2020, 05:05 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,466
Default Re: TDM Amp Sims

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Yes, the original Eleven (non mkII) is TDM
Yes, we all know that...Darryl above is saying Mkii was TDM as well though...can someone confirm?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-28-2020, 05:36 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: TDM Amp Sims

mkII is AAX-only, but sounds identical to mkI
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-28-2020, 06:35 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,385
Default Re: TDM Amp Sims

Ugh sorry. Thanks Janne.

What a dick. I thought Mk II was TDM as well. And I swore I had Googled to check that before posting, I have no idea what I looked at to convince myself that was true. I'm just an Eleven and Eleven Mk II fan boi. There is something just easier about dialing them in and getting a more realistic tone than other amp sims I've tried (certainly between Eleven Mk II and say Bias FX 2.. which I also like)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-28-2020, 06:43 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,466
Default Re: TDM Amp Sims

Ahhh bummer...got me excited there haha.

Are there any other TDM amp sims anyone else can think of?

Thanks!
Sig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cab and Mic sims live 1960lespaul Eleven Rack 5 07-13-2014 01:56 PM
HDX No more DSP Amp Sims roberts macOS 9 01-09-2012 10:38 AM
Cab sims on one output but not the other? MJ Slaughter Eleven Rack 3 04-22-2011 04:39 PM
Best Amp Sims? TDub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 24 08-14-2009 12:48 AM
Amp Sims and order of EQ and plug-ins Premo Tips & Tricks 5 03-02-2009 03:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com