Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2020, 10:58 AM
millerme millerme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1
Default HD Native with Logic Pro X

Hello,

We're running the latest version of Logic Pro with the latest Mac OS. HD Native is recognized by Logic, however, no audio will be sent through the interface. No meters show audio being sent anywhere. HD Native works perfectly fine with Pro Tools and Ableton Live. Connected to the HD Native card are 2 192 digidesign interfaces.

The I/O setup in Logic is correct, and it is able to see all of the input and outputs. However, it cannot send any audio. Even on individual tracks during playback, the meters will not go above -infinity.

I've updated the HD Native drivers, and am pretty stumped on what to try next.

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2020, 07:36 AM
685 685 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 291
Default Re: HD Native with Logic Pro X

What buffer setting are you running?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2020, 10:34 AM
99not50cent 99not50cent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Munich
Posts: 1
Default Re: HD Native with Logic Pro X

Just got a tip from my old friend Tony Tea.
Assuming you've already given Logic and Pro Tools permission to use the Mic.
1, Open Audio Midi setup.
2, Open Audio Devices.
3, Right click your i/o device in left hand column.
4, Select Use This Device For Sound Input.
Hey Presto.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2020, 10:42 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: HD Native with Logic Pro X

Hi, welcome to the community.

The old blue DigiDesign branded interfaces are not supported, but they are so compatible I see no reason why they should not work. Be sure to have their firmware updated to latest version using DigiTest.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Omni Native and Logic seanmccoy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 08-10-2014 11:46 AM
logic pro x thru hd native interface? gamblor Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 01-17-2014 04:46 PM
Logic not seeing HD Native card???? PT user Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 12-02-2012 01:30 PM
How Well Does HD Native Work With Logic Carl Lie Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 05-06-2012 01:38 PM
Trouble with HD Native and Logic 9 Rocktom Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 04-04-2011 07:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com