Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2020, 04:55 AM
stargazer stargazer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 391
Default HD OMNI stand-alone without PT running

Is it possible to route audio from the analog inputs to the outputs without Pro Tools running?
__________________

PT Ultimate 2020.3 | HD OMNI | S3 | PT Dock | EuControl 20.1.0.50 | PT Control 20.1.0.8
macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 | Nehalem Mac Pro (FW 5,1), 2 x 3,46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2020, 07:37 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 960
Default Re: HD OMNI stand-alone without PT running

Yes indeed. That's why the OMNI has an integrated mixer. As shown below (pulled from the HD Omni Guide).



You can find more details in the guide here:
http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor..._v90_69707.pdf


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2020, 08:17 AM
stargazer stargazer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 391
Default Re: HD OMNI stand-alone without PT running

Thanks a lot, Jeff!
__________________

PT Ultimate 2020.3 | HD OMNI | S3 | PT Dock | EuControl 20.1.0.50 | PT Control 20.1.0.8
macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 | Nehalem Mac Pro (FW 5,1), 2 x 3,46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2020, 12:03 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: HD OMNI stand-alone without PT running

One of my favorite things about the Omni!
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2020, 04:13 AM
stargazer stargazer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 391
Default Re: HD OMNI stand-alone without PT running

Is it possible to access the mixer without PT running, too?
__________________

PT Ultimate 2020.3 | HD OMNI | S3 | PT Dock | EuControl 20.1.0.50 | PT Control 20.1.0.8
macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 | Nehalem Mac Pro (FW 5,1), 2 x 3,46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2020, 06:09 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,053
Default Re: HD OMNI stand-alone without PT running

To clarify the HD Omni guide as shown is a bit confusing it states using it to pass audio from CD player to monitors (which one would assume is audio in straight through to audio out) ??? BUT because in the lightbulb "hint" just below the Hardware Mixer Tab states using it as a stand alone "converter" not wether or not it will pass audio straight through ?

Here is my issue I ended up with two OMNI's. (So I will designate them A (main) and B (standalone) BUT unfortunately PT will not allow me to connect the via digilink expansion port . Like other AVID I/O devices, and have it show as a second OMNI or I/O

So what I would like to do is to be able to use it (B) as a stand alone mic pre to add two more mic inputs and outputs to my system, Use Audio 1-2 (mic pres) on it (B) and then route via line out 1/4 it into analog 3-4 line in of my main OMNI (A) running PT... IS this possible ? If I set it up as per the shown mixer setup ? I am assuming I would have to first digilink it (B) to my computer (as if were the main OMNI) and set this up then switch the digilink back to (A) And use it "standalone" from it's mon outs on (B) to go into the 3-4 Audio line in's on my (A) OMNI ?
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2020.3 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 02-12-2020 at 06:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2020, 06:21 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,400
Default Re: HD OMNI stand-alone without PT running

Theoretically yes, but why would you have two as only one ÓMNI can be preent in DigiLink chain when you run PT... what did I miss here?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2020, 01:40 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,890
Default Re: HD OMNI stand-alone without PT running

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Young View Post
One of my favorite things about the Omni!
And it sample rate converts the SPdif optical port. Amazing.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-2020, 07:15 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: HD OMNI stand-alone without PT running

Quote:
Originally Posted by stargazer View Post
Is it possible to access the mixer without PT running, too?
Yes, run "AvidAudioServerLauncher" which launches "AvidAudioServer". You get the Hardware Setup window without Pro Tools being open.

Applications > Avid > AvidAudioServer >
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2020-02-12 at 7.14.30 PM.jpg (37.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-2020, 08:17 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: HD OMNI stand-alone without PT running

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
To clarify the HD Omni guide as shown is a bit confusing it states using it to pass audio from CD player to monitors (which one would assume is audio in straight through to audio out) ??? BUT because in the lightbulb "hint" just below the Hardware Mixer Tab states using it as a stand alone "converter" not wether or not it will pass audio straight through ?

Here is my issue I ended up with two OMNI's. (So I will designate them A (main) and B (standalone) BUT unfortunately PT will not allow me to connect the via digilink expansion port . Like other AVID I/O devices, and have it show as a second OMNI or I/O

So what I would like to do is to be able to use it (B) as a stand alone mic pre to add two more mic inputs and outputs to my system, Use Audio 1-2 (mic pres) on it (B) and then route via line out 1/4 it into analog 3-4 line in of my main OMNI (A) running PT... IS this possible ? If I set it up as per the shown mixer setup ? I am assuming I would have to first digilink it (B) to my computer (as if were the main OMNI) and set this up then switch the digilink back to (A) And use it "standalone" from it's mon outs on (B) to go into the 3-4 Audio line in's on my (A) OMNI ?
I think you have the basic idea. As you may have realized, in standalone mode, whatever you use for outputs will function as monitor outs, rather than typical line outs. So your signal will be affected by the volume control. It's been a long time since I tried something like this, but you may want to also experiment with using the Spidf digital outs instead of analog outs. You would then go into the Spdif input of your main Omni. For some reason I remember this actually working better, but I don't remember why.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just bought an HD Omni. Does Avid offer free support to get me up and running? rcd Pro Tools 10 7 05-08-2017 03:58 PM
Omni vs HD 8x8x8 io and Omni Pre's Southsidemusic Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 03-27-2013 01:00 AM
Dual Boot 10.6 running 8HD & 10.7 running 10HD STL Audio macOS 3 04-14-2012 05:38 AM
OMNI Fried? Calling Omni Members - Check High Samplerates KingFish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-03-2011 09:19 PM
Be aware! Potential HD Omni buyers with treated Rooms and Computers. Omni Noisy Fan FRaNCo MuSiC Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 0 09-25-2011 05:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com