Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2020, 02:07 PM
flopsi flopsi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 6
Default HD Native TB and Apollo 8p

Hello everybody,

i have built a new PC (w/ Asus Prime X299 Deluxe II, two Thunderbolt ports on-board) and i wanted to connect both Avid HD Native and an UAD Apollo 8p, each on a separate TB port (the 8p directly, the Native HD via Apple TB3 to TB2 adapter).
After some BIOS fiddling i got Apollo running, also the Native TB, as long as only one of them is connected to the PC.

Now the strange thing:
Apollo TB and HD Native TB do not work simultaneously, only either HD or Apollo. Switching on Apollo throws out HD Native from Device Manager.
Switching off the Apollo and rebooting brings back the HD Native :O

I found this document:
https://help.uaudio.com/hc/en-us/art...ools-HD-System
but it was written for HD Native PCIe, not Thunderbolt.

Does anyone use this kind of setup and had this before?
Thanks in advance, best regards
Flo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2020, 07:52 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: HD Native TB and Apollo 8p

You will not be able to use both at the same time. This is by design from Avid. The fact that it's thunderbolt vs. PCIe will not change anything. HD systems in general have never been able to aggregate with other interfaces.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2020, 10:52 PM
flopsi flopsi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 6
Default Re: HD Native TB and Apollo 8p

Hi,
thanks for writing first...
So you think the UAD articles

https://help.uaudio.com/hc/en-us/art...ools-HD-System
(for the Silverfaces) and
https://help.uaudio.com/hc/en-us/art...ools-HD-System
(for the black ones)

are some kind of misinformation?
Best regards
Flo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2020, 05:17 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,835
Default Re: HD Native TB and Apollo 8p

Those are for Mac computers only.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2020, 06:31 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: HD Native TB and Apollo 8p

Those articles are not what you were trying to do. Those articles simply refer to using the Apollo as a standalone a/d and d/a converter via adat into an HD interface. The Apollo is only hooked up by thunderbolt in that case to access its configuration software, NOT to pass audio through. The HD interface is still the only device to get audio to and from the computer in that scenario.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2020, 10:20 AM
flopsi flopsi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 6
Default Re: HD Native TB and Apollo 8p

Okay, i see... i thought this would maybe be possible for Win too as a Mac/PC difference is not explicitly mentioned in texts.
Anyway, i have to work around this then...
Thanks and regards
Flo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2020, 08:52 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: HD Native TB and Apollo 8p

You should be able to do what it says in the article regardless of whether you're on Windows or Mac. It's just that you were trying to do something different than what the article says.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-18-2020, 05:49 AM
flopsi flopsi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 6
Default Re: HD Native TB and Apollo 8p

Hmmm...
excerpts from the articles:

"First, install and connect your Avid HD OMNI and Avid HD Native / HDX hardware as you normally would. Next, connect the Apollo directly to your host computer either via FireWire or Thunderbolt"
In the picture there also simultaneously connection is shown. No word that only one can be switched on / used at the same time.

Further:
"Alternatively, you can use the Console Recall plug-in within your Pro Tools session to have the Console session automatically recall with the PT session."
=> That would not make sense if not both units were connected at the same time right?

The difference is my system being PC/Native TB instead of Mac/Native PCIe. So that could be the reason (as Southsidemusic said). Or i still don't get it, sorry...
Best regards
Flo
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2020, 06:33 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: HD Native TB and Apollo 8p

I may have misunderstood your initial post. It sounded like you were trying to have both interfaces pass audio to and from the computer, to expand the number of inputs and outputs you could have. That's what I was saying was not possible.

However, you may not have meant that.

Keep in mind that I know very little about Windows, being a Mac guy.

But in looking through the article you linked to, as well as checking out other articles, I do not see anywhere that states that this only works on a Mac, in the Apollo system requirements or anything else, so I don't see why this shouldn't work on Windows.

If you have not already done so, I would try things in this order:

1. Make sure you have adat cables hooked up between devices the way the article describes.

2. Open Protools, and select HD Native as your playback engine.

3. Then, make sure Apollo is hooked up, and see if you can open the Console application.


I am also assuming your version of Protools is Protools Ultimate, not standard, as this would be the first requirement to use HD Native in any capacity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-18-2020, 07:43 AM
flopsi flopsi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 6
Default Re: HD Native TB and Apollo 8p

Hello again,
yes, we may have talked on cross-purposes

I actually want to do exactly what is described in the articles: send the audio from Apollo into HD IO via ADAT and from HD into PC...
But it might grow pretty nerve-racking when every time i change a little thing in Apollo Console i have to connect the Apollo to the PC, make the change, disconnect the Apollo and finally reboot the PC to get the HD up again.

I am also not a fan of plugging things in and out with devices running, so there would even be more steps here to avoid this.
I'll have a try on your suggestions later, i think especially connecting ADAT could help (i did not do til now cos i thought there is no correlation, but who knows)...

Thanks a lot so far!
Flo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Considering upgrade, deciding HD Native vs Apollo vs Clarett huzzam Pro Tools 12 55 03-27-2017 08:04 AM
Apollo 16 and HD Native EdFaris Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 25 04-29-2015 03:13 PM
HD native and Apollo questions ianmiller Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 01-04-2014 10:50 AM
PT10 HD Native and UAD Apollo majikdragon Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 11-08-2012 02:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com