Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2002, 06:44 AM
phdumas phdumas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Moncton, New Brunswick Canada
Posts: 175
Default High color or true color??

I just bought wavelab and when I start it up it tell me that i'm not running true color. If I change my settings to true color will it change my performance in protools?

Thanks
Philippe Dumas
__________________
Philippe Dumas
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2002, 08:08 AM
Gr0und_Zer0 Gr0und_Zer0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 240
Default Re: High color or true color??

Nah I don't think it could harm performance...

I'm running 1280 x 1024, 32 bits and performance is no worse than with 1024 x 768 8 bits I think. Not much I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2002, 08:24 AM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,100
Default Re: High color or true color??

It may depend upon individual system configurations. Some people say that they get better performance at lower color settings. The color depth makes no difference on my system. Resolution makes a difference for me though. I get better performance at 1024 x 768 then I do at 1280 x 1024. Either way I run "true color".

Actually, I haven't tested for video performance since I upgraded my old PIII system to a P4. Maybe I could run higher resolution now. I sure could use the extra screen space for my mixer window! 24 tracks with a few auxes just doesn't quite fit at 1024 x 768.

Mike
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2018.12 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2002, 09:03 AM
Pako Pako is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: MT
Posts: 499
Default Re: High color or true color??

In regards to PTLE:
I have noticed some difference in performance using different color debth... The more colors it has to process, the more load will be on the system. I wouldn't, however, lower your debth until you start have problems...
__________________
|OS 10.2.8|80gb ATA100|120gb ATA100|
|Mac|FW800|DP 1.25ghz|1.5gb Ram|
|PTLE 6.1.2|Digi002r|Digimax|
|Recent PC to Mac convert|
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2002, 01:41 PM
Phil O'Keefe Phil O'Keefe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Riverside CA USA
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: High color or true color??

I run at 16 bit color at 1024 X 768 on dual 17" monitors with a Matrox G550 AGP video card.

My old system used onboard graphics (Intel 810E) and I did notice a reduction in performance with "true color". I have not tried it with the new system... Since I only use it for audio, I didn't really see a need / benefit. And anything other than 1024 X 768 is just too hard on the eyes for me. I'd take a bit of a performance hit for more "stuff" on the screens, but I just can't stand having to strain to see things when they get too small.

I guess it really is going to depend on your system components, your monitor(s) and your eyes... but for just PT, I don't see a need to go beyond 16 bit color, and a possible detriment to performance in going True Color.
__________________
Phil O'Keefe
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-22-2002, 12:43 AM
KenB KenB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Des Plaines, IL, USA
Posts: 75
Default Re: High color or true color??

It would matter a lot if you've got the graphics card on the MoBo and it is stealing from the main memory....ouch. I know there are some Dells that do this.

The biggest performance enhancement you can make is to go without a background picture. That sucks the life out of performance.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Color / Region Color? suitelounge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-23-2009 10:11 AM
LE v7.4-Color Palette & Track Color Coding Vbhalla Tips & Tricks 4 01-02-2008 04:13 PM
Control+Option+Command/ Color palate track color KingFish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-28-2007 08:54 PM
True color 32 bit.... is that BAD??????? el matador 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2002 01:44 AM
WTF is that new color? Kickin.da.speaker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 01-26-2001 12:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com