Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2012, 04:09 AM
mongrel8686 mongrel8686 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 11
Default Problem detected with audio clock. Check clock source and sample rate are correct

Using Pro Tools 10 with Zoom r16 interface (ASIO). I HAVE had it working, but since upgrading from PT9 to PT10 i have been getting a very common error whenever I press play, saying that "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample rate are correct". I have checked that the sample rate is the same between PT and the interface, and this is the only audio device I'm using.

I have tried using different sample rates, all which ARE supported by the zoom r16. I have also tried to spot a problem with the clock source, but I cannot find any issues as there is no clock in the r16 and it uses the internal clock from pro tools. I have tried changing USB cables and turned off my Wi-Fi. I reinstalled pro tools and I also reinstalled windows which fixed the problem temporarilly, but the problem reoccurred within a week of using pro tools.

Can someone please shed some light onto why I am recieving this error which therefore prevents me from basically using the program?

I am aware that my computer is not the best of specs (I am saving up to build a dedicated recording computer), but the program HAS been working, so I'm confused as to why it has decided to give me hell.

Here's a Sandra report:

SiSoftware Sandra

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : Toshiba Satellite L510
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : Daniel-PC
User : Daniel Bonney

Processor
Model : Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU T4300 @ 2.10GHz
Speed : 2.1GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Mobile, Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 Cache : 1MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 4-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Toshiba Portable PC
BIOS : INSYDE 1.50 12/15/2009
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 3GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Chipset
Model : Toshiba GM45 Mobile Controller Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 200MHz (800MHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 400MHz (800MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Samsung M4 70T5663EH3-CF7 2GB DDR2 SO-DIMM PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module : Samsung M4 70T5663EH3-CF7 2GB DDR2 SO-DIMM PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4500 Series (80 SM4.1, 256MB DDR3 32-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
STREAM GP Processor : ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4500 Series (80SP)

Storage Devices
TOSHIBA MK3255GSX (320.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache) : 298GB (C:)
Seagate ST31000333AS (1TB, USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 932GB (E:)
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GT20N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache) : N/A (D:)
EFEPWF IFW9AJGXUZ (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R) : N/A (Z:)

Logical Storage Devices
S3A7203D003 (C:) : 285GB (NTFS) @ TOSHIBA MK3255GSX (320.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
Hard Disk (E:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31000333AS (1TB, USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
TOSHIBA SYSTEM VOLUME : 1GB (NTFS)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GT20N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache)
Optical Drive (Z:) : N/A @ EFEPWF IFW9AJGXUZ (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Toshiba (ICH9M) LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Winbond WPCE775LA
Audio Device : Toshiba (ICH9) HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Lucent/Agere Systems (Was: AT&T MicroElectronics) HDA softmodem
Audio Device : Toshiba RV730XT Audio device [Radeon HD 4670]
Serial Port(s) : 5
Disk Controller : Toshiba (ICH9) Mobile SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : Toshiba (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Toshiba (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 3 : Toshiba (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 4 : Toshiba (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 5 : Toshiba (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 6 : Toshiba (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 7 : Toshiba (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 8 : Toshiba (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : HP Photosmart C4100 series (1200x1200, USB, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : CutePDF Writer (4000x4000, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Realtek RTL8192E Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI-E NIC (802.11g (ERP), AES-CCMP, 60Mbps)

Power Management
Power Supply No 1 : OEM_Define2 OEM_Define1 Regulator 75.000W

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x86

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 3.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2012, 01:42 PM
breaksone breaksone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: barcelona
Posts: 5
Default Re: Problem detected with audio clock. Check clock source and sample rate are correct

I have the same problem, you have find any solution? I´m installing asio4all and rules with only asio, but with my saffire pro 40 jump the message that you post :/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2012, 01:46 PM
breaksone breaksone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: barcelona
Posts: 5
Default Problem detected with audio clock. Check clock source and sample rate are correct

I buy the protools study version, and i have this problem, i test very things but i don´t get that my protools rules with focusrite saffire pro 40, i see a other post from other people but anybody reply... can help me anybody?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2013, 12:00 AM
aussie45 aussie45 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Problem detected with audio clock. Check clock source and sample rate are correct

I have the same problem. Looks like no one at Avid or Focusrite is listening.

Mac Pro running Pro Tools 10.3.5 with a new Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 that I purchased today. No matter what I try to change in Protools prefs or Saffire Mix Control 3.2, I keep getting this message when I try playing a previously recorded PT10 session.

"Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample rate are correct"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2013, 08:31 AM
elliot@focusrite's Avatar
elliot@focusrite elliot@focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: High Wycombe
Posts: 13
Default Re: Problem detected with audio clock. Check clock source and sample rate are correct

Hi there,

I am sorry to hear you are having problems getting your Focusrite interface working in Pro Tools. If you are still having problems, please contact us here and we will be happy to help you out.

Elliot // Focusrite Technical Support
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-22-2013, 03:44 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Re: Problem detected with audio clock. Check clock source and sample rate are correct

Quote:
Originally Posted by aussie45 View Post
I have the same problem. Looks like no one at Avid or Focusrite is listening.

Bam......showin an aussie what's up....Now that is service.....
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-2013, 06:22 PM
aussie45 aussie45 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Problem detected with audio clock. Check clock source and sample rate are correct

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Bam......showin an aussie what's up....Now that is service.....
...and the ignorance of a Texas redneck. Yahoo!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-25-2013, 06:35 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Re: Problem detected with audio clock. Check clock source and sample rate are correct

Well that wasn't really the tone that I was going for when i wrote that but since You went there....lets do this

I wasn't the one having problems with my audio clock - and I wasn't the smart one who posted complaining about Focusrite on an avid web forum

I actually don't have any audio problems with my interface at all but that's probably b/c I'm too redneck to know better or perhaps too ignorant to care

However kudos to Elliot / katherine and the host of the Focusrite team that has helped countless - thank you

Now go fix ur sh|t aussie
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 06-25-2013 at 08:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-25-2013, 10:18 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,317
Default Re: Problem detected with audio clock. Check clock source and sample rate are correct

Back on topic guys, the personal attacks are not necessary.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-25-2013, 05:31 PM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Problem detected with audio clock. Check clock source and sample rate are correct

Thanks for the mention YYR123 :)

Breaksone: I notice you mention having "Pro Tools Study" Version? I would recommend checking the exact version and that it is compatible with third party or non Digidesign interfaces such as Focusrite. In your individual case it could be that you have a version of PT that is not able to use your interface, and thus not able to see it's clock, or is searching for Digidesign Hardware's clock.

Additionally ASIO4ALL is not something we would recommend with the Saffire Pro 40. ASIO4ALL is a driver designed for use when you have a device that does not come with it's own ASIO driver, or need ASIO for a device that is not truly ASIO enabled. Thus is will not perform as well as the ASIO drivers we have written and constantly update for our specific interfaces. This could be a potential source of the problem, or and additional factor contributing to a problem that has roots elsewhere.

To others with this error:

This error can occur for a variety of issues, and there is no one magic "Fix." Thus it is best to contact us (or your other hardware manufacturer) so we can assist you and your specific computer to find the correct solution for your case.

Please check out our Answerbase and Contact Support Page if you need any Focusrite assistance!

Best regards.
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem detected with audio clock. Check your clock source and sample rate. sleeptalken Windows 5 02-26-2014 09:26 AM
Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample rate are c Solow1nonly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-06-2011 08:22 PM
problem detected with audio clock. check that your clock source and sample rate are c angeleda 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-05-2010 07:09 PM
Error: "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample... mongo_man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 28 05-01-2010 06:08 AM
"Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample......... ASD15 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 03-26-2010 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com