Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2005, 08:54 AM
Studio Studio Studio Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 342
Default Protools won\'t play DV movie out firewire port

Hello,
Have a g5 (2x2) with a HD1 and a canopus ADVC110 running in protools 6.9.2 (in OS tiger).
I can't get protools to "play DV movie out firewire port". When i click
this i keep getting error: "Protools could not find a DV decoder connected via Firewire.
Check the connection to the DV decoder and make sure it is powered on".
In system profiler, i can see the ADVC110, so it is connected. The ADVC110 itself works fine because i
can see colorbar on my television when i put the colorbar option on. Toggled the ADVC110 to digital in by the way.
The video files i use are DV-PAL (checked that in quicktime pro).
Any ideas? Digi, i start hearing about more people having exactly the same problem...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2005, 09:54 AM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 724
Default Re: Protools won\'t play DV movie out firewire port

Check out this thread - it may answer your question:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...fpart=1#856787
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2005, 02:16 PM
Studio Studio Studio Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 342
Default Re: Protools won\'t play DV movie out firewire port

No, unfortunately it doesn't...
Thanks anyway!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2005, 12:07 AM
mrmxed mrmxed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: L.A.
Posts: 229
Default Re: Protools won\'t play DV movie out firewire port

I experience this as well when the Canopus box is not the first component turned on in the system. I don't know why, but that seems to be the way it is. Try powering up the Canopus first, then interfaces, then the computer. I have two external firewire drives that power on automatically with the computer. And last, a third firewire drive that requires a manual power up.

Mark Green
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2005, 04:48 AM
Studio Studio Studio Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 342
Default Re: Protools won\'t play DV movie out firewire port

Thanks, but that doesn't do the job either. I think there must be something wrong with the canopus...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2005, 05:47 AM
Studio Studio Studio Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 342
Default Re: Protools won\'t play DV movie out firewire port

Well it appears that protools 6.9.2 will not play DV out firewire unless a clean install is done of Tiger 10.4.2.
Updating to 10.4.2 will NOT do the job.
Digi please fix this bug!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2005, 07:32 AM
Mark Reis Mark Reis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 386
Default Re: Protools won\'t play DV movie out firewire port

Fire up iMovie and see if it finds the box. If it can't, then I'd have to concur that it's a problem with Tiger and not necessariliy Digi.
__________________
Mark Reis
Sound Designer
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-08-2005, 06:30 AM
Chris Benstead Chris Benstead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 5
Default Re: Protools won\'t play DV movie out firewire port

The solution is to re-install Quicktime 7.0.1, I have found.

Download the installer here: www.apple.com/quicktime/download/

Chris.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-13-2005, 07:33 AM
georgia georgia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: NY,NY
Posts: 1,859
Default Re: Protools won\'t play DV movie out firewire port

Chris is right, the quicktime upgrade worked for us as well.


cheers
geo
__________________
georgia hilton CAS MPSE MPE

Hilton Media Management

Film Doctors http://www.filmdoctors.com
Me... http://georgiahilton.webs.com/
Stage 32 http://www.stage32.com/profile/6569/georgia-hilton
My Production Company http://www.hiltonmm.com

CREDITS (partial) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0385255/resume
MEMBER: IATSE LOCAL 700
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools won't play DV movie out firewire port Studio Studio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-23-2006 10:30 AM
Play DV Movie Out Firewire Port XYZ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-05-2005 04:12 PM
play dv movie out firewire port jay dust 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 05-07-2005 10:27 AM
play dv movie out firewire port favas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-06-2005 06:53 AM
play dv movie out firewire port? jay dust Post - Surround - Video 4 05-03-2005 07:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com