Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2005, 08:58 AM
sukks2bu sukks2bu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 293
Default Lacie D2 extreme uses oxford 912 chipset

Hello, I am interested in getting a firewire drive for my PT system. I talked to the Lacie guys today and they said that the Oxford 911 chipset is very old and is no longer in the D2 extreme drives. They are using the 912 chipset now. Does anyone know if this is still up to Pro Tools specs for compatibility. I am running an older 9600 comp with mix3 PT v.5.1.3. Orangelink+ firewire card.
Thanks for any input.
__________________
Powermac 9600/300 768mg ram OS 9.1.2, PTmix3 V5.1.3, 888/24, Adatbridge, 882/20, PSX-100, BigBen
MacBookPro 1.8ghz 2gig ram OSX tiger, Mbox2 PT V.7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2005, 06:03 PM
mrmxed mrmxed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: L.A.
Posts: 229
Default Re: Lacie D2 extreme uses oxford 912 chipset

You can still find the Oxford 911 chipset available in some drives. However, I was talked out of picking up a Maxtor drive (with the 911 chipset) by a salesperson at MacMall who recommended the Lacie d2 extreme drive after I explained I needed a firewire drive specifically for Protools.

I am about to upgrade both hardware & software this week to Protools 6.7, OS X Panther, G5 dual 2.0. Anyway, I hooked up the Lacie d2 drive to my G4/733, PT 5.3.2, OS 9.2 and ran a session with fairly heavy edit density. No problem.

All the same, it would ease my find if Digi would give the 912 chipset their blessing.

Mark Green
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2005, 06:20 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,198
Default Re: Lacie D2 extreme uses oxford 912 chipset

The 912 chipsets are Firewire 800, that are backwards compatible with 911 which were Firewire 400 only.
Make sure you have the newest firmware before using, the early firmware for the 912 was buggy.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2005, 06:25 PM
Mark Wheaton Mark Wheaton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 938
Default Re: Lacie D2 extreme uses oxford 912 chipset

I have used these drives when clients bring them in with no problem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2005, 07:02 PM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: Lacie D2 extreme uses oxford 912 chipset

I have the D2 200GB Extreme which I daisy-chain to my original LaCie 120GB and have no problems whatsoever. LaCie drives kick ass, period.
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:21 AM
scotsman scotsman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 362
Default Re: Lacie D2 extreme uses oxford 912 chipset

I've had the 250Gb D2 for over a year now, works a treat with my 867Mhz Mac.

I've also got 2x18Gb Glyph SCSI which I use for tracking, just in-case but then copy the session to the D2 and do all the further edits/overdubs. I want to believe that the £1.5k plus the PCI card I spent on the Glyph drives was well spent against the £300 I spent for the D2 drive. Other than having the files backup'd, I'm having trouble.

regards
Scotsman
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LaCie HDs feature the Oxford 936 chipset JonesH Pro Tools 9 3 12-23-2010 11:12 AM
Do Lacie Drives have the Oxford Chipset? breaksguy Storage Subsystems 21 11-08-2010 06:24 AM
Lacie D2 extreme triple?? aight General Discussion 6 02-09-2007 01:38 PM
Lacie d2 Extreme 500 GB or Lacie Big Disk 500 GB eastwind Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 06-27-2006 02:16 AM
LaCie Big Disk Extreme bigears Storage Subsystems 0 11-03-2004 08:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com