Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2015, 06:34 AM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default iOS control with an S6?

Will it work?

I wouldn't want to do it under normal circumstances, but occasionally I need to track the piano in the studio when I'm on my own - would be nice not to have to do an 8 bar count off and run from the control room into the studio, throw on the headphones and wait for each take. :)
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2015, 07:52 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,493
Default Re: iOS control with an S6?

It won't at the moment...at this time I can't say either way if it every will....but you obviously make a good point ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2016, 12:17 PM
rus5 rus5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 256
Default Re: iOS control with an S6?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
It won't at the moment...at this time I can't say either way if it every will....but you obviously make a good point ;-)
Hi,

Just want to throw my two cents worth in as another S6 user that would like to be able to use this as well, and as it happens, for exactly the same reason stated by Stereo Missile. Would appreciate it if you could flow some user interest in the right direction within Avid??

Thanks,
Russ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2016, 12:26 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,493
Default Re: iOS control with an S6?

It's already flowing ;-) I'm the S6 Product Designer and I fully see the use for this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2016, 12:56 PM
rus5 rus5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 256
Default Re: iOS control with an S6?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
It's already flowing ;-) I'm the S6 Product Designer and I fully see the use for this.

Terrific Eddie - thanks very much!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-04-2016, 02:49 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,693
Default Re: iOS control with an S6?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereo Missile View Post
Will it work?

I wouldn't want to do it under normal circumstances, but occasionally I need to track the piano in the studio when I'm on my own - would be nice not to have to do an 8 bar count off and run from the control room into the studio, throw on the headphones and wait for each take. :)
+1 for this.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-15-2016, 05:40 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: iOS control with an S6?

If i understand correctly, Pro Tools control works with PT HD 12 as stand alone or with an S3 or artist Mix.

Are you guys saying it won't work at all if i have the S6 installed as it does not use the same Eucon as the two mentioned above ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-15-2016, 05:52 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,493
Default Re: iOS control with an S6?

At the moment the Control App only works with EuControl. As you can't run WSControl and EuControl at the same time then no it can't be used with S6 yet. (Note: that you can install EuControl and WSControl at the same time but not run them simultaneously)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-29-2017, 09:40 AM
PatrickCusack PatrickCusack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Loa Angeles
Posts: 14
Default Re: iOS control with an S6?

Is this still the case? That you can only use one protocol at a time? Either Eucontrol or WSControl? I have a mixer who uses an S6 with several players and saw an editor with the iPad Eucontrol application and wanted the same experience.

Also, As I am running S6 3.6.1 (which uses Eucon 4.0.xxx) what version of Eucontrol can I install alongside WSControl App? I installed EuControl 3.7 and then I noticed that my WSControl would crash when Protools launched. Segmentation error 11.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-29-2017, 10:03 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,493
Default Re: iOS control with an S6?

You can install EuControl and WSControl at the same time but they have to be the same version number otherwise they conflict (they share the same EUCON files)
In v3.8 you will be able to add the iPad Control App and run both EuControl and WSControl at the same time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: HDX PCIe Card, OMNI, AVID Thunderbolt box, D-Control 16 Blue, Control 24 drogan88 Buy & Sell 1 12-02-2014 12:59 PM
Artict Control Monitor/Control Room Knob & HD Omni DAWgEAR Artist Series 4 07-07-2014 01:56 PM
Avid Digidesign Control|24 and Sterling Modular Desk Console for Control 24-Separate relaxo Buy & Sell 3 09-05-2013 07:05 AM
How to control plugins applied to audio files with Artist Control ozu Artist Series 3 04-01-2013 02:36 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com