Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2017, 08:59 PM
ea.byrne ea.byrne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: 400 Charlotte Ct
Posts: 10
Default Boxes in front of Midi information [solved]

I'm getting these weird 'boxes' in front of every midi note I hit. It's making it very difficult to edit after I play. This wasn't happening before, but now everytime I make a track this happens.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ss.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	47.5 KB
ID:	9140  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2017, 11:04 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,419
Default Re: Boxes in front of Midi information

Welcome to the community.

What is your setup? Did anything change recently?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2017, 04:29 AM
ea.byrne ea.byrne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: 400 Charlotte Ct
Posts: 10
Default Re: Boxes in front of Midi information

Not sure haven't used protools since 2009. I have an audiobox usb, protools 12, win7 64bit, 8 gigs ram, and the controller I'm using is an m-audio oxygen 8 us keyboard. All drivers are up to date. It sounds fine and works great, but it's near impossible to edit with these little boxes in the front of the midi info. Is it recording the contact hits too? If I slide the midi info around it actually leaves the box still there leaving me to have to go through and delete those little guys one by one. It's gotta be a setting or a switch somewhere right ???
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2017, 04:36 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,898
Default Re: Boxes in front of Midi information

Quote:
Originally Posted by ea.byrne View Post
Not sure haven't used protools since 2009. I have an audiobox usb, protools 12, win7 64bit, 8 gigs ram, and the controller I'm using is an m-audio oxygen 8 us keyboard. All drivers are up to date. It sounds fine and works great, but it's near impossible to edit with these little boxes in the front of the midi info. Is it recording the contact hits too? If I slide the midi info around it actually leaves the box still there leaving me to have to go through and delete those little guys one by one. It's gotta be a setting or a switch somewhere right ???
How do you have the keyboard connected to your computer - the USB connection or round 5 pin MIDI connection? You can't use both. It looks like you have some kind of looping going on in the MIDI connection. You're on Windows so I'd suggest getting MIDI-ox - it's a free utility that'll show you what's coming over your MIDI connection.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2017, 04:38 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,693
Default Re: Boxes in front of Midi information

Quote:
Originally Posted by ea.byrne View Post
Not sure haven't used protools since 2009. I have an audiobox usb, protools 12, win7 64bit, 8 gigs ram, and the controller I'm using is an m-audio oxygen 8 us keyboard. All drivers are up to date. It sounds fine and works great, but it's near impossible to edit with these little boxes in the front of the midi info. Is it recording the contact hits too? If I slide the midi info around it actually leaves the box still there leaving me to have to go through and delete those little guys one by one. It's gotta be a setting or a switch somewhere right ???
At a guess I would say your m-audio controller is sending out double notes, maybe because two zones are enabled or something. I used to do this by accident a lot with my old keystation 88
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-25-2017, 04:38 AM
ea.byrne ea.byrne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: 400 Charlotte Ct
Posts: 10
Default Re: Boxes in front of Midi information

It's just connected by usb into a port on the computer. This is something that happened in the middle of a session where two instrument tracks were working fine, then I tried to create new instrument tracks and this started happening.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-25-2017, 04:42 AM
ea.byrne ea.byrne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: 400 Charlotte Ct
Posts: 10
Default Re: Boxes in front of Midi information

Marsdy that's exactly what it looks like or feels like when you say it's sending two notes because two zones are available. My midi keyboard stopped working for a bit and did some trouble shooting. I may have screwed something up along the way. How would I get the controller to only be in one place or zone to prevent it from sending out a double signal. Both the little box and the midi info on the same line play the same note or hit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-25-2017, 05:10 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,435
Default Re: Boxes in front of Midi information

google "pro tools double midi notes"

Here's one of the results. Maybe this will help.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwFM0LfCsH0
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-25-2017, 09:16 AM
ea.byrne ea.byrne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: 400 Charlotte Ct
Posts: 10
Default Re: Boxes in front of Midi information

Drew Mazurek, ya did it bud! That fixed it, I was about to lose my mind, I have never come across that problem before. Thanks dude, and thanks to everyone as well, much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-25-2017, 09:52 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,435
Default Re: Boxes in front of Midi information

Quote:
Originally Posted by ea.byrne View Post
Drew Mazurek, ya did it bud! That fixed it, I was about to lose my mind, I have never come across that problem before. Thanks dude, and thanks to everyone as well, much appreciated!
excellent!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[solved] RACK 003 + PT9: front switchs problem! coboune 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-26-2011 10:22 AM
Strange problem solved.. for your information coosticks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-31-2006 05:11 AM
Advice - Midi Fader Boxes sh336697 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-03-2005 07:16 PM
Midi interface boxes 3Dbuddah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-23-2002 03:17 PM
Mic pre's and Midi Boxes??????? Seller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-20-2002 11:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com