Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-23-2017, 02:32 PM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: Show/Hide tracks with data possible with PT

DP has a relatively new view menu that that has several Show or Hide options. This would be covered under "Hide --> Empty Tracks". Since your query is for orchestral MIDI, DP may be worth a look.
__________________
PT 2018.7 DP 9.51 VEP 6.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1803)
PT 2018.7 DP 9.51 VEP 6.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 (end of the OS road for the 2011 Mini)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-23-2017, 03:28 PM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 236
Default Re: Show/Hide tracks with data possible with PT

If I understand what you're asking, this is the solution:

Display tracks with clips for selected area

https://r.tapatalk.com/shareLink?sha...4&share_type=t
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-23-2017, 11:06 PM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 213
Default Re: Show/Hide tracks with data possible with PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
how would PT know if there was Data on a Track or Not ???
Lol we're talking about computers here. Does Pro Tools not know there's a clip sitting on the timeline? I could definitely see that being a useful feature to someone who uses large templates, but I think Avid is so far behind with basic features that could be much more useful to users (track folders anyone? ARA?) So I'm guessing this wouldn't be high on their priority list. But they do have a track record of ridiculous decision-making so all bets are off.

EDIT: Thanks ha2dorff!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-23-2017, 11:10 PM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 236
Default Re: Show/Hide tracks with data possible with PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by DontLetMeDrown View Post
Lol we're talking about computers here. Does Pro Tools not know there's a clip sitting on the timeline? I could definitely see that being a useful feature to someone who uses large templates, but I think Avid is so far behind with basic features that could be much more useful to users (track folders anyone? ARA?) So I'm guessing this wouldn't be high on their priority list. But they do have a track record of ridiculous decision-making so all bets are off.


Have you checked my link above?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-24-2017, 12:15 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,693
Default Re: Show/Hide tracks with data possible with PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by vudoo View Post
Is it possible for PT to only Show or Hide tracks that has data ?

This would be really useful when working on big orchestral midi template.

Thx
No not possible I'm afraid. Would be nice though and I think Logic can do this.

I have a large template too. Whenever I add data to a track, I drag it up to the top of the session so all the tracks with data are together. It's slightly better than scrolling up and down multiple pages all the time.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-24-2017, 12:44 AM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 236
Default Re: Show/Hide tracks with data possible with PT

Marsdy: Please read the solution above. It is possible to do this easy in Pro Tools
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-24-2017, 04:09 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,155
Default Re: Show/Hide tracks with data possible with PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by ha2dorff View Post
Marsdy: Please read the solution above. It is possible to do this easy in Pro Tools
Unless I'm misreading/misunderstanding it your solution is clunky at best.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-24-2017, 04:24 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,693
Default Re: Show/Hide tracks with data possible with PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by ha2dorff View Post
Marsdy: Please read the solution above. It is possible to do this easy in Pro Tools
I wouldn't say that was easy compared to a keyboard command that instantly "hides unused tracks" like there is in Logic if I remember correctly. Personally I'd find selecting the object tool, making a selection with the object tool scrolling vertically across multiple Edit Window pages which may well need changing to a smaller track height a PITA.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-24-2017, 06:06 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,597
Default Re: Show/Hide tracks with data possible with PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by DontLetMeDrown View Post
Lol we're talking about computers here. Does Pro Tools not know there's a clip sitting on the timeline? I could definitely see that being a useful feature to someone who uses large templates, but I think Avid is so far behind with basic features that could be much more useful to users (track folders anyone? ARA?) So I'm guessing this wouldn't be high on their priority list. But they do have a track record of ridiculous decision-making so all bets are off.

EDIT: Thanks ha2dorff!
computer, yes .. but it will only do what we tell it to do .. or ask nicely - HAHA ..

lets make the suggestion to Avid for this feature .. would it be best in:

1) Show/Hide Track Menu
2) Memory Locations Show/Hide
3) Window Configurations
4) other - please specify

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-24-2017, 10:14 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,155
Default Re: Show/Hide tracks with data possible with PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
computer, yes .. but it will only do what we tell it to do .. or ask nicely - HAHA ..

lets make the suggestion to Avid for this feature .. would it be best in:

1) Show/Hide Track Menu
2) Memory Locations Show/Hide
3) Window Configurations
4) other - please specify

cheers john
show/hide track menu would be the most logical (with apologies to Mr. Spock)
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Show / Hide issues with Session Data Import acacia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 11-24-2010 03:11 AM
Show/Hide Tracks blastula Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 05-30-2010 02:14 PM
Weird Track Show vs Hide while Importing Session Data in PT8 acacia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-02-2009 01:54 AM
Hide and Show tracks bug Ray Lyon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-13-2005 07:08 AM
Show hide Tracks ZEUSS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-03-2004 09:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com