Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2017, 01:46 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,693
Default S6 and Slate Raven?

Anyone using an S6 simultaneously with a Slate Raven? I'm wondering if they play nicely together?
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2017, 05:00 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,438
Default Re: S6 and Slate Raven?

Dave,
What are you hoping to get from the Raven you don't get from the S6 if I might ask?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2017, 08:27 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,693
Default Re: S6 and Slate Raven?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Dave,
What are you hoping to get from the Raven you don't get from the S6 if I might ask?
Editing audio mostly. Dragging clips around, adding fades/crossfades etc. It seems to me the touchscreen would be a really intuitive way to edit audio. Your finger would effectively become a smart tool I guess. There's not really any audio editing you can do on the M10 with it not supporting the display module. It's a bit of a missed opportunity in my opinion.

Also there are some things you still can't do on the S6 like instantiate sends and plug-ins.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2017, 11:24 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,894
Default Re: S6 and Slate Raven?

If you use Raven with windows 7 you will have issues. I sold mine in the end because of this


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2017, 11:28 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 511
Default Re: S6 and Slate Raven?

I use the Raven with Pro Tools Control for Ipad and an MC Mix and it works fine.

Not an S6, but they all use the same Eucon driver, so I don't expect there would be any problem.

The Raven uses Hui which can co exist happily with Eucon.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.12.4, Sonnet Chassis, HD-Native TB, 888, 192, Sync HD, AJA LHi, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 3.7, PT 12.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2017, 12:14 PM
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,243
Default Re: S6 and Slate Raven?

You might try a regular touchscreen for that.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-20-2017, 01:47 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,693
Default Re: S6 and Slate Raven?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
If you use Raven with windows 7 you will have issues. I sold mine in the end because of this


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks for the warning but I'm on a Mac so should be okay.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-20-2017, 01:51 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,693
Default Re: S6 and Slate Raven?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
I use the Raven with Pro Tools Control for Ipad and an MC Mix and it works fine.

Not an S6, but they all use the same Eucon driver, so I don't expect there would be any problem.

The Raven uses Hui which can co exist happily with Eucon.
The S6 EUCON software is a totally separate installer/driver than EUCON for S3/Dock/Artist. One won't work with the other. I guess it might work but....
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-20-2017, 01:54 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,693
Default Re: S6 and Slate Raven?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
You might try a regular touchscreen for that.
I did wonder about that because I could get a bigger touchscreen than the Raven MTI's 27".

It's not just the touchscreen though. The latest version of the Raven software has some pretty interesting features like gestures specific to audio editing and the 10 point multitouch thing.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-20-2017, 06:20 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,226
Default Re: S6 and Slate Raven?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
I did wonder about that because I could get a bigger touchscreen than the Raven MTI's 27".

It's not just the touchscreen though. The latest version of the Raven software has some pretty interesting features like gestures specific to audio editing and the 10 point multitouch thing.
10 point multi-touch

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...-20&ascsubtag=
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slate RAVEN is now available for Windows + P.T Seafoam_Green Pro Tools Software (Win) 10 09-14-2016 08:50 PM
Avid S3 or Slate Raven MTX Oblivion777 General Discussion 20 12-07-2015 10:41 AM
DIY Slate Raven MTI ? 2 touch screens possible? luts General Discussion 3 01-09-2015 11:34 PM
Slate Raven MTX & MTi bakedbeansrecord Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 12-10-2013 11:52 AM
New slate raven x1 console. Emcha_audio General Discussion 12 10-29-2012 07:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com