Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2017, 08:38 AM
willl3 willl3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 207
Default Superior Drummer taking up cpu 40%! even cached! Am I doing something wrong?

any settings I'm missing
__________________
windows7 HP XW8400 Workstation Xeon Dual-Core 5150 2.66GHz 12gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2017, 12:56 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Superior Drummer taking up cpu 40%! even cached! Am I doing something wrong?

What version of SD2 are you running? Is it updated to the latest version? What kit/preset are you using loading up? Any internal FXs in the SD2 mixer? Cached operations shouldn't really make a big difference CPU wise as it is designed to control memory (RAM) utilization rather than processor, if anything it may actually make it worse as every 'new' sample set that is required to satisfy a trigger needs to be then loaded into RAM.

Is your signature current? "Xeon Dual-Core 5150 2.66GHz"
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2017, 04:54 AM
willl3 willl3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 207
Default Re: Superior Drummer taking up cpu 40%! even cached! Am I doing something wrong?

What version of SD2 are you running?
the latest
What kit/preset are you using loading up
default


"Xeon Dual-Core 5150 2.66GH
i can't change the signature but using hpz820
__________________
windows7 HP XW8400 Workstation Xeon Dual-Core 5150 2.66GHz 12gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2017, 08:05 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Superior Drummer taking up cpu 40%! even cached! Am I doing something wrong?

Looking for the version number top right right beside where it says "Superior Drummer".

Looking for the actual drum kit as my default is probably different than yours.

SD2 shouldn't chew up 40% CPU. What meter are you looking at that gives you the 40% CPU reading?
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2017, 06:26 PM
willl3 willl3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 207
Default Re: Superior Drummer taking up cpu 40%! even cached! Am I doing something wrong?

I just bought superior dummer ver 2.4.4
using ny avatar stock kit
my cpu is up 20 69%!!!!
i turn it off and I'm at 3 I'm using a z820 with xeon cpu.

I'm doing something wrong
H/W is at 256 samples
if I drop down to 1024 is only drops to 60...
__________________
windows7 HP XW8400 Workstation Xeon Dual-Core 5150 2.66GHz 12gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2017, 07:56 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,743
Default Superior Drummer taking up cpu 40%! even cached! Am I doing something wrong?

You talking 40% of the whole system or of one core? Reported by what?

You turn what off and you are at 3 what? You disable The single SD plugin and CPU (measured where? Total? Per core?) falls to 3% You have to explain yourself so others can follow. How exactly are you turning any plugin "off"?

System fully optimized? What troubleshooting have you done?

You just have a dual core Xeon. A hp z820 with dual-core 5150 Xeon?? Just do what is expected and post a Sandra report. Multiple posts dribbling out information, and it is still not clear what CPU you computer has.

So (unlikely,.... but) if a dual-core non-hyper thread in Xeon 5150... meh likely seen by many (including me) as pretty bottom of the line usable performance. Time to upgrade that.

And we cannot guess what sample rate or how many instances or what other plugins you might have instantiated, or just installed all of which are first things to need to understand.

Other standard/basic stuff (much under the "help us help you" link up the top of each DUC web page)...

Turn off dynamic plugin processing.

Make sure "ignore errors" is not checked.

Trash prefs (and do do as you try other things).

Make sure no plugins with known denormalization problems are instantiated (Sansamp, dverb, etc).

Try from an new empty session

Pull all other plugins out of the plugin folder and restart Pro Tools.

Create a new admin account and try from there....

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 08-06-2017 at 08:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-07-2017, 05:20 PM
willl3 willl3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 207
Default Re: Superior Drummer taking up cpu 40%! even cached! Am I doing something wrong?

I deleting prefs

60% percent of my cpu (indicated in system usage) gets used up if I just turn on the plug in
if the plug in is off it goes to 3%
I only have one track on
using default drum set with multi channel out.

using avid certified 820 hp
2 x xeon cpu e5 2640 2.5 ghz 22.gigs of ram

64bit win10.

makes no sense
__________________
windows7 HP XW8400 Workstation Xeon Dual-Core 5150 2.66GHz 12gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-07-2017, 06:09 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,743
Default Re: Superior Drummer taking up cpu 40%! even cached! Am I doing something wrong?

Thanks for the additional info. I'm lost have never seen this type of behavior. At this point I would still make sure you this this is not tied to an individual corrupt session (start with a new empty session not a template or copy in case it is corrupt) or user account. Once you check that then peel the onion... try uninstalling and reinstall SD, try reinstalling Pro Tools and SD, try a full clean Windows install... Somewhere along the way I would contact Toontrack support.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-07-2017, 10:49 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Superior Drummer taking up cpu 40%! even cached! Am I doing something wrong?

What kind of performance are you seeing from other VIs? As Daryll asked, is this happening in one session? Have you created a new session and experience the same behaviour? This is definitely not normal. Worth a post in the Superior/DAW section of the Toontrack forum.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-08-2017, 12:59 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,693
Default Re: Superior Drummer taking up cpu 40%! even cached! Am I doing something wrong?

What buffer setting in Pro Tools?

Are you streaming the samples from your system disk? Not a good idea. With most of these sample streaming engines, the faster the disk the lower the load on the CPU and the system disk is busy doing other stuff.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toontrack - EZ Drummer & Superior Drummer - UPDATES Seafoam_Green Virtual Instruments 4 06-27-2016 07:07 AM
Toontrack EZ Drummer 2 & Superior Drummer Update justus1900 AAX Plug-ins 4 06-18-2014 10:14 PM
Superior Drummer taking FOREVER jmitchell1532 The Drum Room 8 12-04-2012 06:02 PM
EZ Drummer and Superior Drummer Problems verticleman Virtual Instruments 5 01-02-2011 11:41 AM
Superior Drummer and EZ Drummer on sale nst7 Virtual Instruments 0 09-01-2010 09:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com