Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-29-2017, 09:43 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,457
Default Re: UAD Console & Protools BEST PRACTICES

I have 2 Apollo 8Ps that I lightpipe into an HD Native PCIe rig. It's like having an amazing $6000 sixteen channel SSL console to track through. Been using the real ones since the early 90s. Sure I have to be careful about latency and use Slates plugs during tracking and overdubbing. But it forces you to get good sounds going in, like the old days. My work has never been better.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-29-2017, 10:20 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,693
Default Re: UAD Console & Protools BEST PRACTICES

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
I have 2 Apollo 8Ps that I lightpipe into an HD Native PCIe rig. It's like having an amazing $6000 sixteen channel SSL console to track through. Been using the real ones since the early 90s. Sure I have to be careful about latency and use Slates plugs during tracking and overdubbing. But it forces you to get good sounds going in, like the old days. My work has never been better.
It's a shame you have to be careful with latency though. You didn't so much with TDM. Whatever option you take these days is a bit of a backward step and a compromise IMO.

As a composer type dude I like to track with EQ and comps but not commit because like a lot of guys, I'm usually concentrating on composing and/or playing.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-07-2017, 02:41 AM
quantise quantise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Headley Down, UK
Posts: 176
Default Re: UAD Console & Protools BEST PRACTICES

I do a similar thing to Drew. See my sig.

It really does give you the best of both worlds in HD Native. I simply use the Apollo's as outboard light piped into the 8x8x8.

I find that tracking with the UAD Console is very good with little audible latency. Tracks are always aligned correctly. It's a very workable solution.

John
__________________
PTHD 12.8.3 TB Native + Avid 8x8x8. Universal Audio Apollo 8p and Apollo 8 plus SF Apollo Quad used as outboard.
MacBook Pro 15-inch 2017. 4-Core 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7. OSX High Sierra 10.13.2
Avid S3 and Softube Console 1. Dynaudio BM5's.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-07-2017, 03:45 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,693
Default Re: UAD Console & Protools BEST PRACTICES

Let me get this straight.... when you drop in, (or punch in as you guys across the pond would say,) you have to manually switch the monitor source from Pro Tools to the UAD console and back again when you drop out? Really?
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-07-2017, 03:54 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,457
Default Re: UAD Console & Protools BEST PRACTICES

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
Let me get this straight.... when you drop in, (or punch in as you guys across the pond would say,) you have to manually switch the monitor source from Pro Tools to the UAD console and back again when you drop out? Really?
no.

If using UA's Console, you put PT in LLM and PT handles the muting for you. If monitoring through the DAW (at a low buffer like I do) it's just like using a console and a tape machine.

The only downside (for the engineer) is that with method 1, during pre and post roll you will hear the previous performance and the live mic signal. This is actually a desirable thing for most musicians however as it's reminiscent of SSL's SuperCue™ system found on the big consoles.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-07-2017, 04:27 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,063
Default Re: UAD Console & Protools BEST PRACTICES

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
no.

If using UA's Console, you put PT in LLM and PT handles the muting for you. If monitoring through the DAW (at a low buffer like I do) it's just like using a console and a tape machine.

The only downside (for the engineer) is that with method 1, during pre and post roll you will hear the previous performance and the live mic signal. This is actually a desirable thing for most musicians however as it's reminiscent of SSL's SuperCue system found on the big consoles.


Yes. I'm using PT on low buffer & Console is just the front end.
I find the Supercue vibe strange to work with, although that could just be habit & being accustomed to not hearing live input during pre roll.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-07-2017, 04:45 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,693
Default Re: UAD Console & Protools BEST PRACTICES

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
no.

If using UA's Console, you put PT in LLM and PT handles the muting for you. If monitoring through the DAW (at a low buffer like I do) it's just like using a console and a tape machine.

The only downside (for the engineer) is that with method 1, during pre and post roll you will hear the previous performance and the live mic signal. This is actually a desirable thing for most musicians however as it's reminiscent of SSL's SuperCue™ system found on the big consoles.
Got it! That's much better than I thought. So UA Console is just a host for virtual outboard in effect? Can you choose whether to print or just monitior through any processing?
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-07-2017, 04:57 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,457
Default Re: UAD Console & Protools BEST PRACTICES

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
Got it! That's much better than I thought. So UA Console is just a host for virtual outboard in effect? Can you choose whether to print or just monitior through any processing?
Yes, Console is a virtual front end. A tracking console if you will. And yes, you can choose to just monitor with processing or commit to tape (or both!!), on a channel by channel basis.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-07-2017, 05:00 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,457
Default Re: UAD Console & Protools BEST PRACTICES

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
Yes. I'm using PT on low buffer & Console is just the front end.
I find the Supercue vibe strange to work with, although that could just be habit & being accustomed to not hearing live input during pre roll.
Same here.

SSL's Supercue only fed both input and monitor to the Cue Send for the artist, and not the monitor path for the engineer, so it was superior. Of course this can't be done now due to latency.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-07-2017, 05:28 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,063
Default Re: UAD Console & Protools BEST PRACTICES

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Same here.



SSL's Supercue only fed both input and monitor to the Cue Send for the artist, and not the monitor path for the engineer, so it was superior. Of course this can't be done now due to latency.


Yes but, I find that say with a drummer they'll play along but be playing harder to hear their live input above the playback so when the drop in happens there's a mismatch …
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
maintenance best practices? timebandit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-08-2012 03:35 AM
Playing Nice: ProTools 10 and OSX: Set up, Best Practices and Maintenance some Info ( epiphone Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 02-28-2012 04:42 AM
Software Updates - Mac OSX and best practices OneMadSon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-26-2007 06:03 AM
OS Updgrading Best Practices... proxy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-16-2006 06:46 AM
Practices Sessions robertstj9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-01-2005 09:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com