Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2001, 07:56 AM
Dead River Studio Dead River Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Boston, USA
Posts: 330
Default deleting automation

How do I delete Automation on a track to clear it so I can start over?

Thanks!
__________________
My studio... http://www.deadriverstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2001, 08:00 AM
Zeus Zeus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 864
Default Re: deleting automation

Read the manual.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2001, 10:16 AM
dkrausz dkrausz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 579
Default Re: deleting automation

Select the view mode on the track for the automation you wish to delete (volume, pan, mute etc..).

Highlight the automation you want cleared with the curser.

Hit "delete".

dk
__________________
http://homepage.mac.com/dkrausz
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2001, 12:23 AM
Zeus Zeus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 864
Default Re: deleting automation

DRS, sorry for being "rude". But I find it a little strange you haven't read the manual about this sort of basic stuff.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2001, 12:37 AM
bassmac bassmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,754
Default Re: deleting automation

It looks like he's to busy building a killer studio to read the manual. Check out his site - that studio is SWEET!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-18-2001, 08:45 AM
Dead River Studio Dead River Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Boston, USA
Posts: 330
Default Re: deleting automation

Zeus, My ****ing manual looks like it's been thru a war! That's how much I've used it. But it was three stories up in my bedroom when I had the question. So you are rude, but I forgive you [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]

Bassmac, Thanks, I have put alot of time into building my studio, it's a dream come true...I just have nightmares over the money I spent! [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]
__________________
My studio... http://www.deadriverstudio.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deleting Volume Automation stevedemena Pro Tools 9 13 05-31-2011 07:14 PM
Deleting Automation Sharritan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-01-2005 06:42 AM
Deleting automation RBaker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-20-2005 03:18 PM
Deleting Automation In ProTools 6.4 XP Wintersun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-29-2004 04:20 AM
Deleting all automation on all tracks? Question Tips & Tricks 13 05-16-2002 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com