Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-23-2015, 09:22 PM
Dave Lang Dave Lang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 621
Default Re: PT12 - "freeze track" feature

re: Zeffener

If that works for you great - but for me just clicking a button instead of doing all that would make getting back to work a lot easier and faster. Plus less thinking which I like cause then I can keep thinking about other stuff - like how everything is sounding.

No argument though that you have described a functional workaround.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-24-2015, 01:54 AM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: PT12 - "freeze track" feature

The big thing for me about track freeze vs bounce is that you can turn on freeze on a track, but if you want to make changes, you simply unfreeze by clicking the button, make your changes and freeze again. Sure you can do that with bounce too with a fair bit more stuffing around, but the workflow with proper track freeze is far better.
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-24-2015, 07:51 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,273
Default Re: PT12 - "freeze track" feature

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereo Missile View Post
The big thing for me about track freeze vs bounce is that you can turn on freeze on a track, but if you want to make changes, you simply unfreeze by clicking the button, make your changes and freeze again. Sure you can do that with bounce too with a fair bit more stuffing around, but the workflow with proper track freeze is far better.
Key words here are 'proper track freeze'. I remember when it first happened with Sonar 8 back in the day and it was a hit-or-miss affair as to accuracy, especially with heavy computational vi's like Absynth. Hopefully that's been sorted out.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-24-2015, 02:37 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: PT12 - "freeze track" feature

I appreciate the various comments from people who've seen the demos. It's all well and good to see snippets of live or video demos where they're using a version of the software where it's apparently working. But maybe it's presuming too much to think it will appear the same way in the final golden master version. I'm optimistic maybe (?) but it would be nice to see the feature explained and actually listed among the new features on the Avid website. Until then the only thing that seems to be officially confirmed is that you can "unfreeze" a track that was sent to you flattened as part of the collaboration process.
__________________
HD Ultimate (Native), PT2019.5, 192, 3.2 Quad MacPro 5,1, 16 Gig, Sierra
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-24-2015, 04:18 PM
Dave Lang Dave Lang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 621
Default Re: PT12 - "freeze track" feature

Quote:
Originally Posted by bashville View Post
maybe it's presuming too much to think it will appear the same way in the final golden master version. I'm optimistic maybe (?) but it would be nice to see the feature explained and actually listed among the new features on the Avid website.
what he said - not complaining - just curious - my little upgrade fee is just coffee money but it's the difference between spending it or not for me for this version
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-25-2015, 05:00 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,273
Default Re: PT12 - "freeze track" feature

Quote:
Originally Posted by bashville View Post
I appreciate the various comments from people who've seen the demos. It's all well and good to see snippets of live or video demos where they're using a version of the software where it's apparently working. But maybe it's presuming too much to think it will appear the same way in the final golden master version. I'm optimistic maybe (?) but it would be nice to see the feature explained and actually listed among the new features on the Avid website. Until then the only thing that seems to be officially confirmed is that you can "unfreeze" a track that was sent to you flattened as part of the collaboration process.
Plus let's not forget trade show demo stuff, whether software or hardware, is tweaked to perfection to show off the 'best' a company can do. I know because I've been guilty of aiding & abetting that in another lifetime for a company I used to work for. Not proud of it but those were my marching orders.

Also those MacBookPro machines they're running this stuff on are more likely than not NOT stock machines and are tweaked to the max. I seriously doubt Avid went to the local Apple Store and picked up a bunch of off the shelf laptops.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-25-2015, 11:29 AM
deanrichard deanrichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 827
Default Re: PT12 - "freeze track" feature

Just the convenience factor. It should be way faster than real time. I don't know about PT12, but in Samplitude freezing a track might take 5-10 seconds, which obviously then frees up the DSP that was being used by that track. Unfreezing, similarly takes a couple of seconds, which is very convenient when you want to make changes to a frozen track. So you can freeze a track, unfreeze it to change it, then freeze it back all in about 15-20 seconds.

Might not be worth $200, but is definitely a "nice to have" feature.

Dean

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeffener View Post
I can't see paying $200 for a "feature" that's already available.
1) Bounce the track (instrument or audio) to a new Audio track
2) Hide & make inactive the original track
3) Wipe hands on pants & GBTW.

Offline bounce & import would probably take about the same time as a freeze (based on using freeze function in Logic, which I didn't find particularly helpful)

If you need the routing for sends, etc., duplicate the track but uncheck inserts on the Duplicate pop-up menu & put the bounce on there

YMMV
Cheers
Z
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-25-2015, 10:17 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 370
Default Re: PT12 - "freeze track" feature

im sure its theoretically useful, but what if it does all kinds of clicks and sync issues? will it actually work properly? im gonna wait another 6 months to find out...i got work to do....
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-26-2015, 02:09 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 131
Default Re: PT12 - "freeze track" feature

When Apple Logic came out with their track freeze feature it was so unstable (frozen tracks would sometimes not play audio at all) that I was never able to risk using that feature in my professional studio environment.

Even when playing huge sessions my CPU usage rarely goes over 20% on the HDX / dual UAD setup. Nothing to gain here...

The only useful scenario would be to free up UAD plugin resources with DSP hungry plugins like the Neve 1073 simulation.

What would really have caught my attention would be an easy and straightforward integrated workflow for bouncing outboard on hardware inserts into the session without having to do it manually.

And another thought: where is the integrated "Melodyne style" pitch correction on individual tracks in PT12?

on top of that: my clients would never let me use a cloud based service where there is even the slightest chance that unreleased material could leak into the internet, serious security issues there...

Last edited by martthie_08; 01-26-2015 at 04:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-27-2015, 06:51 AM
SearingSounds SearingSounds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Riverside CA
Posts: 38
Default Re: PT12 - "freeze track" feature

http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...vid-store.html

Track freeze is finally confirmed on the Avid store. It will be available in 2015. Hopefully right away.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
offline bounce from Send or Track outputs - track "freeze feature" OliverH Pro Tools 11 20 05-25-2014 04:45 PM
Freeze when "Some paths were made inactive..." message appears (10.3.6) SlicerSounds Windows 1 07-07-2013 10:20 PM
Toggle Track view ("Opt"+"-") doesn't work LukeFromBerlin macOS 3 04-01-2012 04:43 AM
If I "Remove Unused Regions" after "Consolidate", track won't play? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-02-2003 10:17 AM
Problem "apparently" finally solved; No more mouse freeze! dkrausz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-15-2002 08:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com