Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2014, 01:46 PM
Brettster Brettster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 18
Default Is there an easy way to pop inserted plugins out into Audiosuite?

This would be so incredibly helpful to my workflow. If there was some way to have my plugins laid out like inserts, but any time I wanted to use one of them with its current settings as an audiosuite, just click something and make it happen. Does this make sense? It seems like there's gotta be a way to do that.

I understand the alternatives. I understand that I can save settings, take off the plugin, then go to audiosuite, bring it back and restore those settings. What I am looking for is to just seamlessly change from insert to audiosuite.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2014, 02:37 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 936
Default Re: Is there an easy way to pop inserted plugins out into Audiosuite?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brettster View Post
This would be so incredibly helpful to my workflow. If there was some way to have my plugins laid out like inserts, but any time I wanted to use one of them with its current settings as an audiosuite, just click something and make it happen. Does this make sense? It seems like there's gotta be a way to do that.

I understand the alternatives. I understand that I can save settings, take off the plugin, then go to audiosuite, bring it back and restore those settings. What I am looking for is to just seamlessly change from insert to audiosuite.
I am not sure how much time you would save by having this "feature" build into Pro Tools.
If I make a setting in EQ3 7-band which is an insert in one of my tracks, I save the setting, open the AudioSuite version and load the setting, it doesn't take ages really.

I save PI settings quite a lot but I seldom open settings I saved with a realtime version of any given PI and use it with the AS version.

Maybe I misunderstand you or your workflow, please elaborate.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2014, 03:06 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Is there an easy way to pop inserted plugins out into Audiosuite?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brettster View Post
...I understand that I can save settings, take off the plugin, then go to audiosuite, bring it back and restore those settings. What I am looking for is to just seamlessly change from insert to audiosuite.
That type of procedure would be found in a Track Freeze workflow.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2014, 03:15 PM
Brettster Brettster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 18
Default Re: Is there an easy way to pop inserted plugins out into Audiosuite?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver M View Post
I am not sure how much time you would save by having this "feature" build into Pro Tools.
If I make a setting in EQ3 7-band which is an insert in one of my tracks, I save the setting, open the AudioSuite version and load the setting, it doesn't take ages really.

I save PI settings quite a lot but I seldom open settings I saved with a realtime version of any given PI and use it with the AS version.

Maybe I misunderstand you or your workflow, please elaborate.
I knew that response was coming, which is why I specifically tried to preempt it. It will definitely, significantly help my workflow and my process with my other engineers, you'll have to trust me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2014, 03:19 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 936
Default Re: Is there an easy way to pop inserted plugins out into Audiosuite?

Shan, I am not sure if he was talking about audio rendering in the first place.

In theory you can have an EQ3 on any given track and then want to use the very same setting you have made with it in order to process the file with the AudioSuite component of the very same PI, and without saving a setting first.

Seriously I never have heard of any workflows like these but I have odd workflows, too and should probably shut up. ;-)

Actually I am just trying to understand what he is after.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2014, 03:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: Is there an easy way to pop inserted plugins out into Audiosuite?

Its easy to copy/paste settings, or save settings as a preset(which can be recalled in the audiosuite version of a preset done on the RTAS version of any plugin that is available in both formats. Or vice versa).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-2014, 04:14 PM
Brettster Brettster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 18
Default Re: Is there an easy way to pop inserted plugins out into Audiosuite?

I'm not trying to be rude, but I said this

Quote:
I understand that I can save settings, take off the plugin, then go to audiosuite, bring it back and restore those settings. What I am looking for is to just seamlessly change from insert to audiosuite.
Which I hoped was pretty clear. Is there something I could help you understand more about what I'm wondering?

Like if I had a track, and I put in 5 inserts while it was playing, and tweaked all of those to my liking. Is there a way to then, seamlessly, click on each insert and turn it into an audiosuite plug so I can render the track? It'd be as simple as going down the line of inserts and rendering those settings. Not finding them again one at a time in audiosuite menu and saving/reloading the same settings.

What you seem to be implying is that no, you can't. You have to save those settings and then start a new audiosuite plugin. If that's not correct, and there is a way, I'd love to hear it.

If you must know a little of why I don't want this, this not only creates a bunch of garbage one-off settings I won't use again, but it also makes it more complicated to set up templates and workflow docs that will be used for really fast turnaround sessions of hours long content. I use PT10 for my plugins, so I can't offline bounce the whole thing with them in sequence, I have to render them to my audio. It's a drag to do the settings transfer dozens of times a day, it's even more of a drag to write all of that out in a workflow document to my junior engineers when it could be much simpler. Saving settings, finding the plugins again, reloading settings, then throwing away settings i'll never use again adds 4 steps to the process. If there was a button that made the insert turn into the audiosuite version, that would be a noticeable increase in seamlessness. I'm not really interested in arguing that.

Again, not trying to be rude, but I really dislike when you ask a question and immediately people try to tell you you're wrong for asking it. It seems like it happens constantly on this forum. It's even more frustrating when you specifically say you know how to do the alternative workaround, but then all the responses are teaching you how to do the alternative workaround. Doing that once in a while does not seem like a big deal, but doing it in my operation adds up to a lot of tedium. Pro Tools is filled with handy shortcuts, and any good software always pays note to the nuances of a seamless UI, so it doesn't hurt to ask.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-06-2014, 04:19 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,779
Default Re: Is there an easy way to pop inserted plugins out into Audiosuite?

You can't do it the way you like, but you don't have to save a setting first either. There's some kind of middle ground, by copying the settings of your insert plugin (cmd+shift+c) and then paste it into the audiosuite plugin, which you have to open manually (cmd+shift+v).
That's as easy as it gets. And those are the mac shortcuts, I don't know what they are in windows.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.5
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-06-2014, 04:22 PM
Brettster Brettster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 18
Default Re: Is there an easy way to pop inserted plugins out into Audiosuite?

Thank you Meads, that is a little bit better.

I also love that Track Freeze option, I didn't know about that. I knew about offline bounce, but Track Freeze would be a perfect solution if it was available in PT10.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-08-2014, 01:39 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 423
Default Re: Is there an easy way to pop inserted plugins out into Audiosuite?

Yes, the only option is to use copy from the preset menu (or the associated keyboard shortcut) and then paste into the AS version.

You can also assign commonly used AS plugins their own keyboard shortcuts to launch them on Mac. It's really quick.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi output instrument weirdness with native plugins inserted (10.3.2 HD on 10.6.8) Ryan Hafer macOS 0 11-11-2012 08:27 PM
Plugins Vs Audiosuite gz131 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-20-2004 09:24 AM
audiosuite plugins prs24 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-30-2003 02:11 AM
Record trough inserted Plugins lukeyy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-17-2002 01:15 AM
Audiosuite plugins in HD waves3 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-29-2002 12:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com