Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2013, 02:03 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Cannot move licenses between Iloks with new ILM

Bought my 11HD upgrades, now having trouble with the Ilok License Manager. I have both Win7 SP1 and Mac Pro with SL10.6.8 (will be upgrading this to 10.8.4 once the Ilok License Manager software is functional). On my PC with Win7 and 10.3.6 HD, the interface for ILM looks like it is working. It lets me move licenses between my Iloks, and says it was successful, but nothing changes. I can deactivate a license from an Ilok 1stGen, and it disappears, but it will not transfer to a different Ilok. The icon indicates it should work on either a version 1 or version 2 Ilok.

I uninstalled the old Pace software from my Mac Pro and installed the 2.1 (latest as of 8/9/13) ILM software. That lists all my Iloks and my licenses, [edit] got it working, moved a few licenses between iloks.

But on the Win7 PC, moving licenses was unsuccessful. I have HD10.3.6 and it starts fine and recognizes the Heat license.

I was hoping the Ilok people had this stuff working by now. I used the right-click sync-repair before moving licenses on the Mac Pro. Read about that on this forum, should be a hint on the ILM interface. I was looking for a button . . . [end edit]
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon

Last edited by panamajack; 08-09-2013 at 03:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2013, 03:43 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,731
Default Re: Cannot move licenses between Iloks with new ILM

Quote:
Originally Posted by panamajack View Post
Bought my 11HD upgrades, now having trouble with the Ilok License Manager. I have both Win7 SP1 and Mac Pro with SL10.6.8 (will be upgrading this to 10.8.4 once the Ilok License Manager software is functional). On my PC with Win7 and 10.3.6 HD, the interface for ILM looks like it is working. It lets me move licenses between my Iloks, and says it was successful, but nothing changes. I can deactivate a license from an Ilok 1stGen, and it disappears, but it will not transfer to a different Ilok. The icon indicates it should work on either a version 1 or version 2 Ilok.

I uninstalled the old Pace software from my Mac Pro and installed the 2.1 (latest as of 8/9/13) ILM software. That lists all my Iloks and my licenses, [edit] got it working, moved a few licenses between iloks.

But on the Win7 PC, moving licenses was unsuccessful. I have HD10.3.6 and it starts fine and recognizes the Heat license.

I was hoping the Ilok people had this stuff working by now. I used the right-click sync-repair before moving licenses on the Mac Pro. Read about that on this forum, should be a hint on the ILM interface. I was looking for a button . . . [end edit]
I dunno why you have those issues anymore seeing that everything seems like it is working by now

In any case you NEED to use iLok2 for PT11 as it won't work with first gen iLoks whatever you try. So if you have the correct iLoks and latest ILM you shouldn't experience such issues any longer. Always works when I try and just did what you described and nothing went wrong on iLok2 keys.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2013, 07:22 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Cannot move licenses between Iloks with new ILM

Thanks for the reply. Yes, I have the Ilok 2. And yes, I got the license moves to work on a Mac Pro. However, I did not get the license moves to work correctly on a PC running Win7. I will try again, thought I had done the right-click sync/repair trick but maybe I dreamt it. Saw another post where someone had a similar issue on a PC: that is, ILM saying the move was successful but not updating the screen properly. Disconcerting. Maybe no one has really had a problem with the ILM, a mass hallucination.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2013, 04:46 AM
Vovique Vovique is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 145
Default Re: Cannot move licenses between Iloks with new ILM

Your post made me try this myself - and God it does not work on my Mac! I get the "license successfully activated" pop up, but nothing's changed, and the license is still on the source ilok. Manager is the latest update, but it simply doesn't work for me.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
__________________
PT 11.2 Mac
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2013, 06:32 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Cannot move licenses between Iloks with new ILM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vovique View Post
. . . I get the "license successfully activated" pop up, but nothing's changed, and the license is still on the source ilok . . .
You have entered the Cavern of Doom. Not good. I feel relieved to know I was not dreaming.

My problem was on the PC, the Mac worked. Did you try the "right-click" trick?
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2013, 09:53 AM
Vovique Vovique is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 145
Default Re: Cannot move licenses between Iloks with new ILM

Yes I did, but did not help.
__________________
PT 11.2 Mac
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-11-2013, 10:23 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montrιal, canada
Posts: 6,345
Default Re: Cannot move licenses between Iloks with new ILM

Quote:
Originally Posted by panamajack View Post
Thanks for the reply. Yes, I have the Ilok 2. And yes, I got the license moves to work on a Mac Pro. However, I did not get the license moves to work correctly on a PC running Win7. I will try again, thought I had done the right-click sync/repair trick but maybe I dreamt it. Saw another post where someone had a similar issue on a PC: that is, ILM saying the move was successful but not updating the screen properly. Disconcerting. Maybe no one has really had a problem with the ILM, a mass hallucination.
You can not have the same license on two different Ilok. So if it works on the Mac, take that Ilok and plug it in the PC it should also work. What I'm trying to say here is that the same Ilok should work on both a mac and a pc but not two computer at once.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-11-2013, 11:00 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,312
Default Re: Cannot move licenses between Iloks with new ILM

I got the same thing while it actually had worked with their original software. Oddly it would work with my oldest ilock 1 but not my main iLok 2.

I gave them a serious piece of my mind when they responded to my ticket with a "personalized" form letter indicating they hadn't actually read what I'd written up.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-11-2013, 11:57 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Cannot move licenses between Iloks with new ILM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
You can not have the same license on two different Ilok. So if it works on the Mac, take that Ilok and plug it in the PC it should also work. What I'm trying to say here is that the same Ilok should work on both a mac and a pc but not two computer at once.
I think you misread what I said. I have been moving the same pair of Iloks between the PC and the MacPro. All I am trying to do is test the functionality of the ILM. I move the license from one Ilok to a different Ilok and back again. It worked on the Mac Pro, it did not work on the PC (so far). The licenses I am moving back and forth are extra duplicates of plug-ins I rarely use, so if I cannot use them for a while it will not exasperate me.

I just finished reading the entire June 21-24 [to current] thread about people losing access to their PT licenses because the Pace people published a bug-ridden anti-pirate POS [point of sale?].

If there is a sticky saying the PACE software is working perfectly, please let me know.

On the Mac Pro, I ran the dmg Pace uninstall to get rid of the previous web-based license manager, and then manually deleted all the references to Pace that the uninstaller script missed.

On the PC, I ran the Control Panel "remove programs" for Pace, and also a program called RegHunter that cleans up orphan registry entries.

I have already purchased the PT11HD upgrades, but want to be sure PACE has fixed their software before I try to surrender my existing HD licenses for 11HD. I have multiple computer systems that are usable until I do the upgrade, and the upgrade machine will be set up for bug-testing only.

I am quite aware that I need an active license on an Ilok to run PT. It turns out I have eight Iloks, six first and two second revisions. I know I need revision II for the 11HD license. I own two PT11HD licenses, in case you are wondering. And I have ProTools on four different machines. And I can have two machines running PT11 at once because I own two PT11HD licenses. The issue is with the ILM software, not with how many licenses I want to use.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon

Last edited by panamajack; 08-12-2013 at 12:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-11-2013, 09:37 PM
drumzalicious drumzalicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 302
Default Re: Cannot move licenses between Iloks with new ILM

I'm having this issue as well. Purchased an iLok 2 for the sake of using PT11 and would like to just move all of my stuff to the new iLok instead of having two plugged in like I do now.
__________________

Mid 2011 Mac Mini
2.3 GHz i5
8 GB DDR3 RAM
OSX 10.10.5
MBox 3
Pro Tools 12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Move iLok Licenses sws2h Pro Tools 11 1 02-27-2014 09:35 AM
Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move kingheartless macOS 2 02-21-2013 03:20 PM
Waves 9, Licenses & iLoks pchc_lx VENUE Live Sound Systems 10 08-17-2012 09:49 AM
Can I move regions and have the underlying playlists move also? smpkeys Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-18-2010 07:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com