Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2013, 02:20 PM
Ed@bersey.com Ed@bersey.com is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Shaftesbury, UK
Posts: 9
Default 8 Core Mac Pro giving unexpected CPU overload errors

Hi All

I'm a long time PC user who has just come across to Apple gear and I love it.

BUT, I'm struggling to get the full peformance from my Mac Pro setup and keep getting the CPU Overload error (-6101). I have a powerful Mac and the same projects were fine on my PC setup so I need to check I doing everything correctly.

I'm running Pro Tools 10.3.2 on a Mid 2010 Mac Pro (5,1) with 2 x 2.4Ghz Xeons (8 cores) and 16 GB Ram. I am using the OS X - 10.8.2 with all latest updates installed.

I use iZotope Ozone 5 (standard) and Nectar and Alloy2. Plus all the usual goodies from Avid and Air - my projects typcally use Alloy2 on each track plus a sprinking of others and the projects are 10-25 tracks. (I appreciate iZotope stuff can be heavy on CPU. but these projects have been fine on my old PC setup which was Win 7 SP1, on 2 x quadcore 2.66GHz Xeons (8 cores)

The wierdest thing is that the error happens when you'd least expects. I'm just playing a track with the Protools CPU Meter hovering around 30-35% and then bang up it pops. I have run the OS X resource monitors in the background at the same time and they don't show a spike in CPU use either. So this leads me to belive it is setup.

I had something similar on PC when I first started with the Air Reverb plug, which had a bug and some very excellent people on this forum spotted it straight away. But I'm not using that plug here, but I seem to suddenly run out of CPU resource.

I have followed all the AVID optimisation steps recommended for OSX. I note that the Cores listed in the Setup dialog are showing as 16 not 8 but understand this due to the multithreading ability of each core (2 on each) so 8 cores shows as 16. Initially I had selected 15 out 16 to be in use and run at 95% but this seemed to use the most CPU on the meter. I found a sweet spot at 6 cores selected - this just seems counter to what you would expect.

Any ideas gratefully recieved.

Ed
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2013, 02:40 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 771
Default Re: 8 Core Mac Pro giving unexpected CPU overload errors

I use mine at 7 cores at 99%. I hate to say this, but it sounds like your Mac is running fine. Ozone 5 can be a real hog especially if you run at 96k with the maximizer on IIRC3.

You didn't say what sample rate you run at or what your buffer settings are, or what OS version you run. So, check your buffer settings are set high for mixes, and if you are running at 96k you can try using 48k.

I don't know Alloy's cpu requirements, but you could try running with less in a session to see if that helps.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 2 1T data drives in Thunderbolt enclosure, OSX 10.10.5, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, Pro Tools 12.4 HD, PreSonus Studio One 3.5, Logic X, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2013, 03:06 PM
Ed@bersey.com Ed@bersey.com is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Shaftesbury, UK
Posts: 9
Default Re: 8 Core Mac Pro giving unexpected CPU overload errors

Hi Thanks for the quick response.

Yeah I know Ozone is heavy. I generally only use one instance as a mastering plug. Alloy2 is optimised to be less CPU heavy so you can use it like a channel strip. I have buffers to the max 1024 (and tried everything in between). I have auto delay comp to max too. Everything is at just 44.1 kHz

It's the behaviour that bugs me - If the meters were hovering at 80-90% then it would make sense but I go from happy 35% to error nothing in between.

Ed
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2013, 05:52 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: 8 Core Mac Pro giving unexpected CPU overload errors

Try changing the CPU usage limit to 80%. Why not update to v10.3.3?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2013, 07:41 PM
OMB OMB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Weldon Spring, MO
Posts: 5
Default Re: 8 Core Mac Pro giving unexpected CPU overload errors

Hi Ed,

I have a very similar setup to yours. I have not had previous problems with Pro Tools 10.3.2, but recently have gotten tons of CPU Overloads on Session of only 10-12 tracks max and no plug-ins.

Discovered this, it is anecdotal, but on "Playback Engine" I have tried dozens of combinations to no avail. What did work is this:

Below CPU Usage Limit is "Host Engine: Ignore Errors....... DISABLE THIS. UNCHECK IT. I also have not used the Delay Compensation Engine: it is "none".

No more CPU Overloads for the last 8 hours!! IMO, and this remains to be seen, I don't think it is setup in my case or anything else. Clearly either checking the box triggers a setup error with something, (my CPU usage and Activity monitor never showed anything either), or they have a bug. Anyway, no more problems. Try it and see. Good luck,

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2013, 09:04 PM
groundcontrol's Avatar
groundcontrol groundcontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 961
Default 8 Core Mac Pro giving unexpected CPU overload errors

You do realise that NOT using delay comp in a mix situation is no go for most users.
__________________
Can you please send yourself over fiber to go spam some other forum?

Darryl Ramm
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2013, 10:19 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 771
Default Re: 8 Core Mac Pro giving unexpected CPU overload errors

Ed, Just to let you know, if I use Ozone 5 on IIRC3 and have only a few native plugs the cpu will 'average' around 30%-35% and occaisionally spike off the meter, and occaisionally make a pop or click or series of them and ruin the bounce. That's at 96k and I am using an HD3 setup, but your machine is newer and faster.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 2 1T data drives in Thunderbolt enclosure, OSX 10.10.5, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, Pro Tools 12.4 HD, PreSonus Studio One 3.5, Logic X, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2013, 09:56 AM
OMB OMB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Weldon Spring, MO
Posts: 5
Default Re: 8 Core Mac Pro giving unexpected CPU overload errors

Sure. I understand that.....

However, constant CPU Overloads renders the software useless from a production standpoint.

All this misses the point. I have an activity IOS CPU monitor running, and Pro Tools own monitor running, and stripped of all peripherals and DSP barely get 2% CPU usage and still repeated CPU Overloads. So the point here is that not using delay comp is a no go for me as well, but the software ran uninterrupted for 8 hours based on disabling that only. It would appear in my case, that all these "Hardware/software Optimization issues" are irrelevant in my case. I did them all and did every 2,4,6,8 core and sample options........yet when I disabled delay comp and more testing, the software ran flawlessly with bluetooth enabled, WiFi enabled, spotlight enabled, screen saver enabled, other programs running in background, multiple DSP's running, 96kHz 24bit running, time machine running and no problems. The point? I don't think it is a hardware or Mac OS issue. I think it is a Pro Tools 10 software issue and I cannot get through a recording session or mixing session with money on the line with constant CPU Overloads ruining a take or bounce. I want full functionality and delay comp as well.

__________

MacPro 4x2.26ghz Nehalem cores, 8gig memory, 1TB system drive, 2 1T data drives, OSX 10.8.2, PT10.3.2, 1-192 I/O
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-21-2013, 12:18 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,479
Default Re: 8 Core Mac Pro giving unexpected CPU overload errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by OMB View Post
Sure. I understand that.....

However, constant CPU Overloads renders the software useless from a production standpoint.

All this misses the point. I have an activity IOS CPU monitor running, and Pro Tools own monitor running, and stripped of all peripherals and DSP barely get 2% CPU usage and still repeated CPU Overloads. So the point here is that not using delay comp is a no go for me as well, but the software ran uninterrupted for 8 hours based on disabling that only. It would appear in my case, that all these "Hardware/software Optimization issues" are irrelevant in my case. I did them all and did every 2,4,6,8 core and sample options........yet when I disabled delay comp and more testing, the software ran flawlessly with bluetooth enabled, WiFi enabled, spotlight enabled, screen saver enabled, other programs running in background, multiple DSP's running, 96kHz 24bit running, time machine running and no problems. The point? I don't think it is a hardware or Mac OS issue. I think it is a Pro Tools 10 software issue and I cannot get through a recording session or mixing session with money on the line with constant CPU Overloads ruining a take or bounce. I want full functionality and delay comp as well.

__________

MacPro 4x2.26ghz Nehalem cores, 8gig memory, 1TB system drive, 2 1T data drives, OSX 10.8.2, PT10.3.2, 1-192 I/O

Hi,

With Ozone you'll have to have the buffer at 512 @ 44.1/48k or 1024 @96k add other native plugs and the problem gets worse.

Try not to have native beasts on the same track as each track can only access one core.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-21-2013, 03:18 PM
Ed@bersey.com Ed@bersey.com is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Shaftesbury, UK
Posts: 9
Default Re: 8 Core Mac Pro giving unexpected CPU overload errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by OMB View Post
Hi Ed,

I have a very similar setup to yours. I have not had previous problems with Pro Tools 10.3.2, but recently have gotten tons of CPU Overloads on Session of only 10-12 tracks max and no plug-ins.

Discovered this, it is anecdotal, but on "Playback Engine" I have tried dozens of combinations to no avail. What did work is this:

Below CPU Usage Limit is "Host Engine: Ignore Errors....... DISABLE THIS. UNCHECK IT. I also have not used the Delay Compensation Engine: it is "none".

No more CPU Overloads for the last 8 hours!! IMO, and this remains to be seen, I don't think it is setup in my case or anything else. Clearly either checking the box triggers a setup error with something, (my CPU usage and Activity monitor never showed anything either), or they have a bug. Anyway, no more problems. Try it and see. Good luck,

Chris
Hi Chris

Thanks very much for this I will give it a try

Ed
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overload errors Tom Swift macOS 5 07-06-2011 10:05 AM
Constant CPU overload errors!!! maxxdog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-09-2010 10:27 PM
Errors, 6085, 6086, and CPU overload stillwarm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-15-2010 04:26 PM
Unexpected errors during installation, please try again! Brendan Long 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-03-2007 11:33 PM
Live giving me errors after 5 minutes of use digi-mike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-05-2005 08:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com