Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2007, 05:39 PM
ammusicco ammusicco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 21
Default Moving Tempos with Sequences & Internal Audio

Has anyone figured out a way to move all information (including tempo, markers and time signature) with sequenced MIDI and recorded audio in one operation? I would have thought that Digidesign would have figured this out by now. I've been able to do this with DP for a long, long time. Am I missing something?

Plus, does anyone know of a way.... other than Rewire.... to get internal audio from your computer into PT without going through the HD192 inputs?

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2007, 06:30 PM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 957
Default Re: Moving Tempos with Sequences & Internal Audio

Well depends on what you need to do. In a film if I need to move Midi and Audio from one timecode to another I simply use the "redefine timecode" command. Place the cursor where you need to move then use the command and enter the new timecode and voila all the midi and audio has moved.
If there are other things in a session you don't want to move, say before or after, the material to be moved. Then I would use Region command to group all the midi and audio that you want to move into a single region group, then spot that to the new position. You can then use the "move Song start" command to move tempo maps to the new position. (to help you do this I would group the new region at Bar 1 before moving then simple place the cursor at the front of this region and use the "move Song Start command to move to current cursor position.
Does this help?
Simon L.
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2007, 08:40 PM
ammusicco ammusicco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 21
Default Re: Moving Tempos with Sequences & Internal Audio

Thanks for your reply. I work with film mainly..... and I am always trying to copy and move music from one part of a film to another. The tempo track almost always has a ton of tempo changes and in PT it gets incredibly complicated to move the sequence and tempo seperately.

In DP, you can copy and paste all MIDI, audio and everything in the conductor track (which includes tempo, key, time signature, etc) anywhere you want. I got used to the ease of doing this. I just wish PT worked the same way.

Say you were doing a film from front to back along one sequence timeline. You write a main theme, a theme for the open section, say 2 minutes later, then theme 2... and then you decide you want to insert the main theme before theme 2. How would you do this in PT?

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2007, 02:05 AM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 957
Default Re: Moving Tempos with Sequences & Internal Audio

In this situation I would not use a single session for each reel but have a session per cue. As Pro Tools only allows a single tempo map per session you can make it very messy if you work in a single session. It is possible to copy and paste tempo tracks but you are right it does become incredibly complex to do so. In DP they use chunks which are really sub sequences, no such thing exists in PT Yet, so I would learn to work in a way that plays to the programs strengths rather than its weaknesses.
my 2c
Simon L.
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
question about moving tempos with tracks nerhal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-08-2016 09:45 PM
Moving Pro Tools to another internal drive BlueThursday 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-20-2010 03:08 AM
Changing Audio Tempos rOckstar86 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 10 09-15-2006 06:26 AM
Tempos and MIDI & Audio shadowbox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-20-2003 02:54 PM
Question About Moving Tempos Around.. JGuth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-18-2002 12:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com