Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2006, 07:55 AM
Don Geppert Don Geppert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 267
Default D-Control 32 split or no split?

Are any of you out there using the D-Control 32 channel with all the faders connected instead of the split version?? I am wondering with all the faders were connected if it would be a pain to have to always slide over to the end to grab the X-mon parameters especially the main vol control? I would also imagine that for mixing in surround it would be better (maybe mandatory) to have the main section in the middle especially with the joystick option. I would think the most common config is to have it split?

Any comments please?
__________________
Music Industry Arts
Fanshawe College
MIA2@sympatico.ca
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2006, 11:36 PM
Mikey MTC Mikey MTC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 552
Default Re: D-Control 32 split or no split?

Good question. The majority of photos you see have it split, but there's obvious benefits to having 32 in a row as well. I think the split approach is the better of the two all things considered. Now that you can scroll through tracks using the jog/shuttle wheel some of the downside of the split approach is minimized even more.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2006, 12:11 AM
volodia volodia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boulogne-Billancourt,na,France
Posts: 102
Default Re: D-Control 32 split or no split?

The good thing about having it splitted is that you can have different custom faders on each side which is a big plus .

For ex I always put my vocals on the RHS ( from my console days) . You can choose to put for ex your VCA Masters on one side and faders to ride on the others . I think it's very convenient .

I have a 20" screen and it doesn't take that much space . I'm not used to work on post so I can't comment .

Volodia
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2006, 03:01 PM
Don Geppert Don Geppert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 267
Default Re: D-Control 32 split or no split?

We are going to try a split at first. I think for surround mixing you would want to have the panners etc. in the middle of the field? I have just spent SO many years with all the faders connected, however, perhaps it's time to try something new? If I don't like it I can change it over the summer holidays. Install will be in late December. I am getting pumped.
__________________
Music Industry Arts
Fanshawe College
MIA2@sympatico.ca
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2006, 10:04 AM
tomcat tomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York
Posts: 1,453
Default Re: D-Control 32 split or no split?

i have mine split for now, and I think that is the way to go for post, but it is easy to switch. I guess it would take no more than one hour to change. probably much less. It is a few bolts and a couple of ethernet cable. No big deal to experiment with both ways.
__________________
tom

www.tompaul.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2006, 09:43 PM
Mixchump Mixchump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 348
Default Re: D-Control 32 split or no split?

Well, on the advice of a few people around here, I initially set mine up with the master section on the right (giving producers and arrangers more room to spread out charts), but after three or four months of listening to the right speaker all day on tracking sessions, I decided to move it to the centre. Very happy this way. There's a talkback button on either side of me, and I feel much better about what I'm hearing.

You'll love it Gep!

The biggest adjustment you'll have to make is the climate control in the studio. For those of us who are used to cold air coming into the control room year-round, it's almost weird to turn on the heat. I bet the burner in the Control-room unit had less than 100 hours on it! Some day, I'll have to sit down and figure out how much cash I'm not spending on cooling a big desk...

Cheers, eh?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2006, 04:50 AM
Don Geppert Don Geppert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 267
Default Re: D-Control 32 split or no split?

Well the D-Control 32 has arrived ... yay!. It's living in my office (main unit and 16) for two months then will be installed into the studio over Xmas. We will set it up as a split. It just seems to make more sense that way. I am sure I will have some questions for you folks on "dis and dat" over the next few weeks as I figure this puppy out. The buzz around here is very heavy on this. It's so great to have some D-Cmd's to prep with. I do believe this is the way of the future if you are in bed with ProTools. Vegas get's the bean counters everytime.

Speaking of Vegas ... we have our two D-Cmd's on the same ethernet node. We are not allowed to use hubs in our institution. If both units are off line and you fire Vegas on one of them, it will automatically fire Vegas on the other unit! The second unit will not stop when the first unit is stopped. This is a real drag. Any ideas other than powering the units off when not using?

The User Tips Thread is almost better than the manual ...... thanks Chris.
__________________
Music Industry Arts
Fanshawe College
MIA2@sympatico.ca
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-22-2006, 01:12 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: D-Control 32 split or no split?

Thanks for the kind words and more then welcome.

I hope you'll post some of your own user tips soon.
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-30-2007, 10:15 AM
vancalot vancalot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 46
Default Re: D-Control 32 split or no split?

Quote:
Well the D-Control 32 has arrived ... yay!. It's living in my office (main unit and 16) for two months then will be installed into the studio over Xmas. We will set it up as a split. It just seems to make more sense that way. I am sure I will have some questions for you folks on "dis and dat" over the next few weeks as I figure this puppy out. The buzz around here is very heavy on this. It's so great to have some D-Cmd's to prep with. I do believe this is the way of the future if you are in bed with ProTools. Vegas get's the bean counters everytime.

Speaking of Vegas ... we have our two D-Cmd's on the same ethernet node. We are not allowed to use hubs in our institution. If both units are off line and you fire Vegas on one of them, it will automatically fire Vegas on the other unit! The second unit will not stop when the first unit is stopped. This is a real drag. Any ideas other than powering the units off when not using?

The User Tips Thread is almost better than the manual ...... thanks Chris.
That is a interesting "Feature" of the control surface that has been a real issue here at Blackbird with two 32 fader Icons. If you have a cheap router you could sub-net the console into it's own network and the one desk controls all desks issue is solved. If Digi would just give us control of the IP address' of the Console, facilities that have multiple D-Controls would not have this problem.

In Studio C, as far as having the D-Control in the center, we tried the options that would work for us (Right Side, Center) before doing the radical (and best option for the room) and splitting the desk into two pieces. A single D-Control is one piece, and the 32 Fader "Side Car" is another. We installed a custom set of wheels to allow us to move the 2 desks about at will, so now if a client wants the faders in front of him/her and the D-Control to the side, either side, it works. Often the client wants the D-Control in the "Sweet Spot" and the faders off to the side. It is a bit wide if a client wants it all in one piece, but it works, on either side.
I would not say it was inexpensive to do, as we had to buy two full frames, end caps and hardware then custom cut and machine one for the D-Control as Digi does not make one to just fit that piece.

In Studio E, the center worked out best although we tried all options before settling on it.
__________________
Chief Engineer
Blackbird Studio/Sputnik Sound
Nashville ,TN
www.blackbirdstudio.com
www.sputniksound.com
www.vancepowell.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SPDIF Split Mixline 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-09-2004 04:13 PM
split a session? widdly wow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-01-2003 06:51 PM
002 split disk Bar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-22-2002 02:35 AM
Mix Split Question with 192 i/o Digi-Slime-NYC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 06-05-2002 12:35 AM
Split session? mulderg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-29-2001 12:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com