Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2004, 03:23 PM
Chris Nelson Chris Nelson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 38
Default Mbox with Audio Hijack Pro / Rogue Amoeba

Hi there,

Is anyone out there successfully using their MBox as an audio input device for Rogue Amoeba's Audio Hijack Pro software? My initial attempts have failed.

Until Digidesign gives me the ability to make an automated timer recording, I'm going to need something to do this for me. The Audio HiJack Pro software seems to be exactly what I'm looking for - but I hate the idea that I have to buy ANOTHER USB audio interface (Griffin iMic most likely) for this purpose. Anyone out there able to use their Mbox as an input for this software?

Thanks!
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2004, 04:12 PM
Bixby Bixby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 209
Default Re: Mbox with Audio Hijack Pro / Rogue Amoeba

I've asked this before as well...

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...ev=#Post676071

I've still not had any luck. Here's an email reply I got from Rogue concerning the subject:

In terms of this, my guess is the issue is with the old driver. If
AudioThru doesn't see the device, we can't either - that's the list of
devices we get. It sounds like mBox isn't properly reporting itself, at
least not with the old driver.

Sorry,
-Paul

--
Rogue Amoeba Software Support
support@rogueamoeba.com

>Thanks for your help, Paul.
>
>Unfortunately, AudioThru does not see the Mbox. The Mbox does show up in sys
>prefs and sys profiler.
>
>I wonder if this has to do with Digidesign's coreaudio driver. I know others
>have had buggy experiences with the driver. Digidesign has a new one out,
>but it only works under panther, which I haven't upgraded to yet.
>
>If you have any other ideas, I'd greatly appreciate it. This isn't a huge
>deal and the iMic will suffice in most cases, but being able to use the Mbox
>would be a bit more convenient (and better sounding) for me.
>
>Thanks again-
>
>
>
>
>On 8/3/04 9:58 PM, "Rogue Amoeba Support" <support@rogueamoeba.com> wrote:
>
>>
>> I can absolutely confirm that non-iMic devices will work fine. The mBox
>> should also work fine, so I'm not sure what's going on there. Try
>> downloading AudioThru, and see if it finds the device.
>>
>> <http://www.bigblueamoeba.com/lab/dow...AudioThru.tgz>
>>
>> Let us know,
>> -Paul

-----------------------------------------------

What OS and coredriver are you using?

I agree it's a major inconvenience. Luckily, I had an iMic laying around, and it works fine, but at obviously much lower quality...

Wish I had better news.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2004, 08:02 PM
orage orage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 670
Default Re: Mbox with Audio Hijack Pro / Rogue Amoeba

Hi guys,

I've actually been able to use my MBox as a line in to AHP2.

Bixby, sorry if I didn't reply to your thread earlier, but yes, I am using AHP2 and the MBox does show up in the pull down window.
__________________
Paul Peterson
Sound Director
The Old Globe
San Diego, CA
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2004, 08:44 PM
Bixby Bixby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 209
Default Re: Mbox with Audio Hijack Pro / Rogue Amoeba

Thanks Paul.

It looks like we'll have to suck it up and upgrade to panther so we can take advantage of the new coreaudio driver (amongst other things).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-17-2004, 02:43 PM
Chris Nelson Chris Nelson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 38
Default Re: Mbox with Audio Hijack Pro / Rogue Amoeba

I still haven't had any luck with this. Bixby, were you able to get this happening on your machine?

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-17-2004, 03:25 PM
Bixby Bixby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 209
Default Re: Mbox with Audio Hijack Pro / Rogue Amoeba

Nope, no luck.

I really think it's gonna take an OS upgrade so you (and I and whoever else) can run the new core audio driver.

Until I do that, I'll just use my crappy-sounding iMic. The stuff I use it for is not dependent on decent sound, anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-19-2004, 06:52 AM
Chris Nelson Chris Nelson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 38
Default Re: Mbox NOW WORKING(!) with Audio Hijack Pro

Success!

I upgraded my OS to 10.3.4 (from 10.3.2), and my digidesign Core Audio Manager to 6.5.2 (in that order) and now, for the first time, the MBox is showing up in the list of input devices in Audio HiJack Pro and working appropriately. Just when I thought it wouldn't be possible! Let the hijacking begin!!!

Thanks to both Bixby and Paul for their help!

Chris
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
itunes m4a into PT: Hijack vs.Soundflower vs.Jack DopeyMan macOS 10 08-15-2012 12:50 AM
Audio Hijack Pro VinC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-23-2007 04:35 PM
Rogue Signal Generator groovilator 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-28-2005 03:15 AM
Need testers using Mbox on OSX (Audio Hijack Pro) Bixby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-07-2004 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com