Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2015, 12:17 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 626
Default Avid's Track Record with Protools.

To expand on Touchwood Studio's thread. Here is the progression on all fronts. Value for money has definitely evaporated.


Pro Tools 8 added 125 new features - Upgrade (7->8): $250 HD, $150 LE

Pro Tools 9 added 50 New Features - Upgrade (8->9): $349 HD, $249 LE to Vanilla

Pro tools 10 added 45 New Features - Upgrade (9->10): $999 HD, $299 Vanilla

Pro tools 11 Added 39 New features - Upgrade (10->11): $599 HD, $299 Vanilla

Protools 12/13/14. Features? $599 a year HD, $199 a year Vanilla.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12. OSX 10.13.6. HDX. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 5,1 12x 3.33Ghz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI Radeon HD5770.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2015, 09:32 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Avid's Track Record with Protools.

The bigger question is how many new features that most find value in?

11 very few

10 some

9 none for HD

8 a bunch

7 a bunch
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2015, 12:22 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Avid's Track Record with Protools.

9 actually had the huge hardware independant upgrade. Major upgrade. HD users good put some of their projects on any machine. This should have been implemented years ago.

10 had the clip gain feature which Nuendo had for 10 years or so. It was huge for me though. HD had the disc cache feature. That's huge but I feel it should be in the vanilla version.

11 had offline render which is probably the single most needed upgrade.

I always feel like I'm being taken advantage of regardless.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2015, 12:34 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,332
Default Re: Avid's Track Record with Protools.

10/11 have been huge for me. I wouldn't like to not have Disc Cache just to name one.

(PT9 was nothing for me. Kept using 8.1.1 for real work until PT10 was released...)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2015, 12:48 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Avid's Track Record with Protools.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post

(PT9 was nothing for me. Kept using 8.1.1 for real work until PT10 was released...)

Thats prob cause you chose to stick w Avid Hardware... PT9 was HUGE for those who wanted off the Avid hardware bus!
__________________
-Systems Engineer, Systems and Sound Designer, Recording and Mixing Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2015, 12:54 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: Avid's Track Record with Protools.

So hard to even remember what was added -- like V5 we got stereo tracks! Ooooh

But - for me
11 with new audio engine 64bit and offline bounce has been great for me
10 - Clip gain was the biggie here - wow - $1000 for that! Disc Cache looks key but on a fast machine I find it makes no difference.
9 - Channel Strip was great but the rest - nothing for HD
8- too long ago to remember!
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT2019.x Orion Studio 2017, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2015, 12:57 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,332
Default Re: Avid's Track Record with Protools.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonthurley View Post
Thats prob cause you chose to stick w Avid Hardware... PT9 was HUGE for those who wanted off the Avid hardware bus!
Yep.

Used only HD3 systems until moved to PT11 and have used a HDN TB system at home ever since. Though, still using TDM rigs at live gigs...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2015, 12:45 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 626
Default Re: Avid's Track Record with Protools.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
The bigger question is how many new features that most find value in?
Absolutely. I think it probably varies from person to person.

Being able to use coreaudio drivers, 64 bit app & offline bounce have been the 3 biggest for me in recent years.

The HD8 upgrade was the most remarkable in turns of sweeping changes for me though. Simple stuff - Template options. A complete overhaul in physical appearance. Track/channel colouring. Increases in DSP efficiency (effectively doubling the voice count of TDM). Increasing inserts to 10 slots per channel. Adding ADC to sends and bussing. Playlist feature. New Midi editor, etc.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12. OSX 10.13.6. HDX. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 5,1 12x 3.33Ghz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI Radeon HD5770.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-29-2015, 10:36 PM
studioj11 studioj11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 204
Default Re: Avid's Track Record with Protools.

And although I couldn't be sure, I would guess the rewrite to 64 bit was a larger undertaking than all of those other updates combined in terms of code and man hours. Probably hard to judge feature offerings simply by the pound when we don't really know what it took to implement.

If all goes according to their plan it seems we'll see many new features added to PT throughout the year and 12 is just the vehicle for this. here's hoping anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-29-2015, 11:21 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 626
Default Re: Avid's Track Record with Protools.

Quote:
Originally Posted by studioj11 View Post
And although I couldn't be sure, I would guess the rewrite to 64 bit was a larger undertaking than all of those other updates combined in terms of code and man hours. Probably hard to judge feature offerings simply by the pound when we don't really know what it took to implement.

That is ultimately irrelevant from my perspective. Its like an audio engineer saying "we have to charge you considerably more to do the same thing as the studio down the road... because it takes us a whole lot longer to do it".
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12. OSX 10.13.6. HDX. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 5,1 12x 3.33Ghz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI Radeon HD5770.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools SE Fast Track No Record Level jerzrokr Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 02-16-2013 12:57 AM
record enabled track issues Protools M Powered johnsongs74 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-23-2011 01:27 AM
protools 9x Audio Track Record/Lock Cryos Pro Tools 9 1 01-09-2011 09:05 PM
how do i multi track record off mpc to protools? Achillesthagr8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-25-2010 05:50 PM
Record more than one Midi track in protools 8 fastgreen MIDI 0 10-30-2009 11:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com