Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 01-28-2015, 07:03 PM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: PT12 - "freeze track" feature

Quote:
Originally Posted by deanrichard View Post
That's pretty much how Samplitude does it. In an audio track the audio is frozen with track FX applied, but the Sends and Aux's are still fed by the frozen audio. The same is true with instrument tracks. The audio is frozen as if played from the MIDI playing it, and Sends and Aux's are still fed from the resulting audio.

Dean
Exactly! It's the only logical way to do it.
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 01-28-2015, 10:13 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,337
Default Re: PT12 - "freeze track" feature

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
At the NAMM presentation, there was also a "Commit" function. We will need to know more about exactly where one leaves off and the other picks up. I's my guess that the above workflow will be covered.
I heard you can choose to automatically commit to changes made by others, but obviously you would usually want to review the changes yourself before a manual commit. We'll see.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 01-29-2015, 08:05 AM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: PT12 - "freeze track" feature

Quote:
Originally Posted by roberts View Post
I can't connect my Digi pre's, 128 channels of Avid I/O, Icon, and Raven into reaper - I can't work with Reaper it's a toy.


Well…my toy didn't want to play with you anyway.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
offline bounce from Send or Track outputs - track "freeze feature" OliverH Pro Tools 11 20 05-25-2014 04:45 PM
Freeze when "Some paths were made inactive..." message appears (10.3.6) SlicerSounds Windows 1 07-07-2013 10:20 PM
Toggle Track view ("Opt"+"-") doesn't work LukeFromBerlin macOS 3 04-01-2012 04:43 AM
If I "Remove Unused Regions" after "Consolidate", track won't play? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-02-2003 10:17 AM
Problem "apparently" finally solved; No more mouse freeze! dkrausz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-15-2002 08:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com