Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2013, 10:27 AM
anackman's Avatar
anackman anackman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 191
Default New Session only has "create blank"

When I choose File > New Session in PT 11, I am only given a window for a "create blank session." I get no choice to pick from my templates or Avid's templates.

What happened here? There's no other choice but to select the Bit rate, file type, samples, and then click ok. It opens with a totally empty session.

Would love some help. Thanks guys.
__________________
10.11 OSX El Capitan
PT 12.4
Mac Pro Quad Core (Studio) + Mac Mini (Home)
UAD Apollo Duo
UAD Satellite Quad
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2013, 11:19 PM
midnightsun midnightsun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 231
Default Re: New Session only has "create blank"

Yes, I just noticed the same thing. What gives. I miss templates!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2013, 12:11 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,906
Default Re: New Session only has "create blank"

Pro Tools>Setup>Preferences>Display Tab>tick 'Show Quick Start Dialogue when Pro Tools Starts'

If I create a new session with PT already opened I get the New Session dialogue box with choice of 'Create Session from Template' or 'Create Blank Session' with Session Parameters available so it's working ok for me in PT11.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2013, 09:41 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 541
Default Re: New Session only has "create blank"

I just went to do a session on Sunday and noticed that it was missing also.
When I closed out and went back in, the only option I had was to create a blank session, not even to open a recent session.

I was thinking of reinstalling but now I am just wondering if I should reload the OS and start from scratch while I use PT 10.

The problem is that in the last 2 weeks I have either upgraded or bought so many AAX plugins I can't even put my finger on which install might of caused the issue.

I mean, the Create session from template option was there 2 weeks ago and now it just disappeared????
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2013, 09:47 AM
anackman's Avatar
anackman anackman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 191
Default Re: New Session only has "create blank"

fixed: close PT totally. trash your PT preferences and re-open PT. open a new session from the file --> new session dialog box.

This fixed it for me.
__________________
10.11 OSX El Capitan
PT 12.4
Mac Pro Quad Core (Studio) + Mac Mini (Home)
UAD Apollo Duo
UAD Satellite Quad
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2013, 09:59 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,097
Default New Session only has "create blank"

I saw this happen once where a client had managed to move PT to her desktop rather then create an alias. It ran, but the options would not show at startup. I put PT back where it belonged on her hard drive and created a desktop alias for her and then it worked correctly again.


Parroted on my iPad with Tapasquawk.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2013, 11:24 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 541
Default Re: New Session only has "create blank"

I was going to try and trash the prefs but decided I wanted to use the UAD Ampex on the 2 buss so didn't go that route and just opened PT10.
It's tough cutting that cord!!!

The first time I launched PT 11 I right clicked the icon and selected 'Keep in dock'.
I don't think that should have moved the App out of the Applications folder though.
But I will check that also.

Thanks for the tips!!
I'll try to trash prefs when I get home.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-29-2013, 05:40 PM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 541
Default Re: New Session only has "create blank"

Trashed prefs and all is good again.

Thank you!
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Create Session from Template" --> not showing CR92 Pro Tools 11 0 12-24-2013 07:05 PM
"Compiling" multiple sessions into one "Master" session. Any pointers? Nollykin Tips & Tricks 17 12-09-2013 11:36 AM
"Pro Tools not responding" error and a very "laggy" session! Help! drumbumd Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-10-2012 06:37 PM
PT9 Session Troubles - "Bus Error" in "Main Thread" & Could not complete the Open... tohmit macOS 5 03-23-2011 01:13 PM
Cant create new "blank session" skatinblind815 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-21-2010 03:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com