Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2020, 09:03 AM
aaquilato aaquilato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Franklin TN
Posts: 115
Default I/O setup Graphics Bug in Pro Tools Ultimate

Hi all.
I recently added an HD Omni to my setup.
That's when I noticed a strange graphics bug in the I/O setup.
I've posted some screen shots.
Everything works properly but it seems strange or is it just me?

It's the 192 which shows the wrong information in the I/O set up.
The 192 has one analog input card, one analog output card and two digital I/O cards.
The Finalizer, both TC units and the 2Trk Rec are all connected with the first digital I/O card.
There is NO 2nd analog input or output card. There is a 2nd digital I/O card.

So look at B - 192 I/O #1. I took the screen shot with the pulldown menu open so you can see the bug which only seems to be on the INPUT setup.

Thoughts?
Has anyone else seen this?

As I said, as long as the assignment is correct everything works as it should even though the I/O setup screen is showing the wrong connections.

This all came about while calibrating the two units.
That will be my next post.

Thanks,
AQ.

p.s. I need to update my sig.
This is happening on:
Mac OSX Mojave 10.14.6 running PT Ultimate 2020.3.0 HD Native (PCIe)
__________________
AQ.


Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT10.3.7 HD4 PCIx (TDM & Native)
Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT11.2 Native
Mac OSX Y 10.10.5 (MBP)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2020, 10:15 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 257
Default Re: I/O setup Graphics Bug in Pro Tools Ultimate

Confirmed, known bug. I reported it in September, 2019 as case 03793903.

03793903 - I/O setup showing incorrect input labels on I/O header bar - Case Closed - Bug Logged/Known Defect - 9/28/2019.

Feel free to submit your own case, maybe that will speed up a fix.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2020, 10:31 AM
aaquilato aaquilato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Franklin TN
Posts: 115
Default Re: I/O setup Graphics Bug in Pro Tools Ultimate

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
Confirmed, known bug. I reported it in September, 2019 as case 03793903.

03793903 - I/O setup showing incorrect input labels on I/O header bar - Case Closed - Bug Logged/Known Defect - 9/28/2019.

Feel free to submit your own case, maybe that will speed up a fix.
Hi XJENSEN.
How do I submit a case?

The fact that the HD Omni and 192 have different 0db references is enough to make you crazy. Or myself at least.
I've been trying to calibrate these two units and it's a bit of a task.

AQ.
__________________
AQ.


Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT10.3.7 HD4 PCIx (TDM & Native)
Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT11.2 Native
Mac OSX Y 10.10.5 (MBP)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2020, 10:34 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,365
Default Re: I/O setup Graphics Bug in Pro Tools Ultimate

192 can easily be calibrated with a voltmeter and a screwdriver
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2020, 10:42 AM
aaquilato aaquilato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Franklin TN
Posts: 115
Default Re: I/O setup Graphics Bug in Pro Tools Ultimate

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
192 can easily be calibrated with a voltmeter and a screwdriver
But not the Omni!
The outputs on this Omni are +2.5db hotter than the outputs on the 192.
I've had to trim them all down.

I've been calibrating for two days...
Bob Olhsson posted that the Omni was "setup" for POST use which uses -20db as a reference.

Is that the case?
And should I be calibrating the 192 to match the Omni?
__________________
AQ.


Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT10.3.7 HD4 PCIx (TDM & Native)
Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT11.2 Native
Mac OSX Y 10.10.5 (MBP)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2020, 10:44 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,365
Default Re: I/O setup Graphics Bug in Pro Tools Ultimate

Is OMNI cannot be calibrated and 192 can be, isnt it kind of obvious?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2020, 10:51 AM
aaquilato aaquilato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Franklin TN
Posts: 115
Default Re: I/O setup Graphics Bug in Pro Tools Ultimate

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Is OMNI cannot be calibrated and 192 can be, isnt it kind of obvious?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks for the insight JFreak.
__________________
AQ.


Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT10.3.7 HD4 PCIx (TDM & Native)
Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT11.2 Native
Mac OSX Y 10.10.5 (MBP)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2020, 10:53 AM
aaquilato aaquilato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Franklin TN
Posts: 115
Default Re: I/O setup Graphics Bug in Pro Tools Ultimate

We've gotten off topic here....

Maybe as you are a moderator JFreak, you can assist with this BUG FIX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
Confirmed, known bug. I reported it in September, 2019 as case 03793903.

03793903 - I/O setup showing incorrect input labels on I/O header bar - Case Closed - Bug Logged/Known Defect - 9/28/2019.

Feel free to submit your own case, maybe that will speed up a fix.
__________________
AQ.


Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT10.3.7 HD4 PCIx (TDM & Native)
Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT11.2 Native
Mac OSX Y 10.10.5 (MBP)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-19-2020, 11:35 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,365
Default Re: I/O setup Graphics Bug in Pro Tools Ultimate

If something is a logged bug, there is nothing to do but wait until it is addressed
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-19-2020, 11:49 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,365
Default Re: I/O setup Graphics Bug in Pro Tools Ultimate

At least nothing us mods can do about it. You have a support plan, contact Avid Support and tell that fixing this is essential to your work. Obviously someone prioritizes which bugs are squashed first. Money talks here. And your money is a support case.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bought PT Ultimate reinstatement, can't activate Ultimate subbasshead Licensing & Accounts 3 11-29-2019 09:23 PM
Graphics glitches with 2 monitor setup in 12.7 bashville Pro Tools 12 22 05-04-2017 03:47 AM
Is this the ultimate update "setup": PT LE 8.0.3/LE 8.0.1cs1 ? juca2929 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-22-2009 10:37 AM
So what's the ultimate setup today? Nicke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-11-2002 06:53 PM
what would be an ultimate 001 setup? amdo Tips & Tricks 3 11-21-2001 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com