Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 05-11-2020, 08:22 PM
rinky rinky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 241
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

I ordered the Belkin cables but none fit the HDX or the power supply to the mother board.
Thankfully, I saved the original box that the HDX came with.
It contained a cable that worked.
__________________
PT Ultimate 2020.3
PT HDX
MacPro 7,1
16 Core
96 GB ram
OS X Catalina 10.15.5
Somehow, musicians are now technicians!
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 05-12-2020, 03:04 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 917
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Is anyone running HDX2 on a new Mac Pro with a MTRX, and having weird issues having to restart Pro Tools when changing sample rates? (Specifically, it thinking that the number of interfaces has changed?)
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 05-14-2020, 06:17 PM
Pablo L. Pablo L. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Hi.
I just received this statement from Avid support relating to slot order and cables.

The one with 3 connectors can be in the top slots 5-7. This is not qualified, but it is working (that is how we ran at NAMM). To run in the lower slots, you need an 8 pin to 6 pin cable from the Belkin cable lit from the Apple Store (only place to get it), and also a large 6 pin to 3 smaller connectors from Sonnet.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 05-14-2020, 06:19 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 917
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pablo L. View Post
Hi.
I just received this statement from Avid support relating to slot order and cables.

The one with 3 connectors can be in the top slots 5-7. This is not qualified, but it is working (that is how we ran at NAMM). To run in the lower slots, you need an 8 pin to 6 pin cable from the Belkin cable lit from the Apple Store (only place to get it), and also a large 6 pin to 3 smaller connectors from Sonnet.
It must also depend on the cable length (or perhaps how far one is willing to stretch it), because the 6 pin cable I had used in my MacPro5,1 worked fine for me with the cards in slots 2 and 3.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 05-15-2020, 02:42 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,819
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
It must also depend on the cable length (or perhaps how far one is willing to stretch it), because the 6 pin cable I had used in my MacPro5,1 worked fine for me with the cards in slots 2 and 3.
Trying to fathom this as my nMac Pro is due today!

The upper Aux power socket on the motherboard is 6 pin, the lower two pairs are 8 pin.

What I’m wondering is - are the Aux power sockets tied to PCIe slots? In other words - is the top 6 pin Aux power socket tied to PCIe slots 5 to 7?

I was planning on using slot 5 for the HDX1 card since the Avid qualified slot 2 is blocked by a W5700X GPU. Slot 3 - Sonnet m.2 4x4 because that has x16 lanes direct to the CPU
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 05-15-2020, 05:26 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 917
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
Trying to fathom this as my nMac Pro is due today!

The upper Aux power socket on the motherboard is 6 pin, the lower two pairs are 8 pin.

What I’m wondering is - are the Aux power sockets tied to PCIe slots? In other words - is the top 6 pin Aux power socket tied to PCIe slots 5 to 7?

I was planning on using slot 5 for the HDX1 card since the Avid qualified slot 2 is blocked by a W5700X GPU. Slot 3 - Sonnet m.2 4x4 because that has x16 lanes direct to the CPU
Yes, I did the same re: SSD placement. Anyway, you can get the power from wherever suits. It should make sense when it arrives!
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 05-15-2020, 11:54 AM
paulschwotzer paulschwotzer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Colorado Springs, CO USA
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

My HDX card has a 4-pin connector as shown in the attached photo.
I see mention of 6-pin and 8-pin connectors, but no 4-pin.
I received my Belkin cable kit... no 4-pin connectors.
My MacPro is on order... I'm curious how HDX will get its power.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg HDX_Connector.jpg (65.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 05-16-2020, 06:29 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,745
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulschwotzer View Post
My HDX card has a 4-pin connector as shown in the attached photo.
I see mention of 6-pin and 8-pin connectors, but no 4-pin.
I received my Belkin cable kit... no 4-pin connectors.
My MacPro is on order... I'm curious how HDX will get its power.
That confused me a bit too even when I had the cables all in my hands. The Belkin cable connects from the motherboard to one of the HDX cables that comes with the HDX card. I was coming from a Mac Pro 5,1 which didn't use the same cable I needed for the Mac Pro 7,1. Luckily I still had the original box for my HDX card and I noticed that it came with another cable that then attached to one of the Belkin cables (8pin to dual 6 pin). The 6 pin should connect to the HDX cable which then will have the 3, 4 pin connectors on the other end.

This, of course, is the configuration with installing in the Avid Recommended Slot 2 (second from the bottom)
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2020.5
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.15.4
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 05-16-2020, 09:21 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 819
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
That confused me a bit too even when I had the cables all in my hands. The Belkin cable connects from the motherboard to one of the HDX cables that comes with the HDX card. I was coming from a Mac Pro 5,1 which didn't use the same cable I needed for the Mac Pro 7,1. Luckily I still had the original box for my HDX card and I noticed that it came with another cable that then attached to one of the Belkin cables (8pin to dual 6 pin). The 6 pin should connect to the HDX cable which then will have the 3, 4 pin connectors on the other end.

This, of course, is the configuration with installing in the Avid Recommended Slot 2 (second from the bottom)
Thanks for clarifying...

My situation is that I have an HDX-2 rig in a 2012 Cheese grater Mac, but i am 99.999% sure that I do NOT have the various other cables that came with the HDX cards originally.

So I only have the cables that are currently in use in the 2012 HDX-2 rig in my cheese grater.

any guidance as to what cables I'll need? It sounds as if I'll need the Belkin kit, but how do I survive without the various extra unused cables from the original HDX card box?

How would I obtain what I'll be missing?

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 06-01-2020, 11:41 AM
Alext11 Alext11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Paris
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools HDX2 working on new Mac Pro

Dear All,
Juste adding my HDX2 to my MacPro.
All seems to working fine ! even the xxx Noise of Fans...
I'm on slot 3-4 (AMD 5700X on 1-2) and Sonnet 4m2 on Slot 5 with UAD on 6-7.
Any idea ? i'm so despite about it
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX2 - HD IO 8x8x8 Jamie Mac Buy & Sell 1 08-06-2019 07:08 AM
2008 Mac Pro has more power than an HDX2 ? SmokinBaldMonkey Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 11-11-2012 05:15 AM
HDX1+96 IO to HD3 and HDX2+96 IO to backup betojapa VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 05-10-2012 05:34 AM
harddisks and HDX2 mr.armadillo Post - Surround - Video 1 04-23-2012 09:46 AM
Can I run HDX2 with two video cards in my Mac Pro? conrad787 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 04-22-2012 08:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com