Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2016, 05:37 PM
polyh3dron polyh3dron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 74
Default S6 not recognizing any modules, including master module

EDIT: big brain fart. all fixed.

Last edited by polyh3dron; 06-30-2016 at 06:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2016, 05:50 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: S6 not recognizing any modules, including master module

Which ethernet port on the MTM is connected to the switch? Port 2 is the go.
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2016, 05:55 PM
polyh3dron polyh3dron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 74
Default Re: S6 not recognizing any modules, including master module

OK, I figured it out.. Misread the instructions.. Everything goes to the switch and then a cable from the switch goes to the computer, that's what I need to do.

Last edited by polyh3dron; 06-30-2016 at 06:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2016, 06:06 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: S6 not recognizing any modules, including master module

Change it up. Connect Port 2 on the MTM to the S6 internal switch. Then from the internal switch, run that out to your computer or external switch.
Sounds as though the MTM is not seeing the rest of the networked modules.
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2016, 06:14 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: S6 not recognizing any modules, including master module

Quote:
Originally Posted by polyh3dron View Post
OK, I figured it out.. Misread the instructions.. Everything goes to the switch and then a cable from the switch goes to the computer, that's what I need to do.
Yup
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Master Module FAN NOISE rcutz Avid S6 11 07-29-2015 06:39 AM
Setting up Master Keyboard with Modules BTyler1230 Pro Tools 11 2 04-02-2014 05:51 AM
Hd 10 including ilok vin7 Buy & Sell 2 03-23-2013 12:37 PM
10.3 upgrade including IEP Righty27 macOS 4 09-22-2012 04:50 AM
2 Problems: PT not recognizing plug-in and CPU not recognizing external hard drives jasonguitar Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 06-28-2009 06:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com