Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2015, 11:44 AM
janeee janeee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 3
Default Pro tools hd 12 software with symphony 64

Hi everybody
I have a problem here. I have 1 card symphony 64 with 2 ports. Port 1 (1-32 channels) and port 2 (33-64 channels). On port 1 i have Symphony IO connected with 2 modules inside (1 module is 16 analog out and 1 module is 8X8 analog). On port 2 i have 1 DA16X and 1 AD16X connected in cascade. Maestro show me the correct number of interfaces and channels. My intention is to use Symphony IO first module 16 analog out for summing (SSL Xrack 16 channels) and DA16X AD16X for hardware inserts. In PT 12HD i can see in IO setup all this inputs and outputs but DA16X AD16X hardware inserts doesn't work at all. NO SIGNAL, NO SOUND. Which would be the problem?.. I tried every possibility….I need help!!! I'm stuck here.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2015, 05:10 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: Pro tools hd 12 software with symphony 64

Protools has a max I/O of 32, so maybe it's not seeing the extra inputs the way you have them set up.

Even with HD software, you are still limited to 32 I/O unless you're using HD hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2015, 05:15 PM
janeee janeee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro tools hd 12 software with symphony 64

can i use HD Native Pcie with Symphony IO on port 1 and da16x ad16x in cascade mode on port 2?... this will resolve the problem? i should be able to use all inputs and outputs... right?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2015, 05:39 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro tools hd 12 software with symphony 64

HD Native Card is 32 I/O per port so the card maxes out at 64 I/O
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2015, 06:33 AM
janeee janeee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro tools hd 12 software with symphony 64

Ok thnx guys..
My mixing chain looks like this:
- From DA channel 1 to 1176 to channel 1 on SSL xrack
- From DA channel 2 to dbx160x to channel 2 on SSL xrack
- From DA channel 3 to api525 to channel 3 on SSL xrack
- FROM DA channel 4 to CL1B to channel 4 on SSL xrack
... etc so on
After that i send 2 outputs sum from SSL xrack to inputs on SSL Bus compressor xrack version. And the outputs from SSL Bus compressor back to AD inputs converter on 2 channel in PT. I know i can't benefit from automation and a lot of stuff but i want to know if this chain is correct and i miss something. I tried to make hardware inserts but PT HD software support only 32 physical outputs with nonavid HW and i don't have enough outputs for insert and summing in the same time. SO.. this is correct?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools HD2 AND Apogee Symphony Sonic Arts Center Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-22-2013 06:49 PM
Apogee Symphony, symphony 64, motu 128, 3u rack case chrisgil Buy & Sell 1 02-18-2013 10:48 AM
Apogee Symphony and Pro Tools 9 via USB? Brown Teeth macOS 4 03-02-2011 12:50 PM
Apogee Symphony 64 and Pro Tools 9 forjam Pro Tools 9 3 11-07-2010 06:11 PM
Pro Tools 5.1.1. > Avid Symphony DannyVanSpreuwel Post - Surround - Video 5 08-15-2001 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com