Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2012, 07:53 AM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,066
Unhappy Disk Cache Bug in PT 10.3.3

I've begin to notice after doing a lot of " Revert To Saved" the disk cache will no longer load. You have to do revert to saved a lot of times to reproduce this. I began to notice this after long session. I never had this problem in any of the previous versions.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate & Vanilla 2020.5 | Studio One 4.6.1 Pro | Apollo X8 | 2020 MacBook Pro i7 2.3GHZ | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Catalina 10.15.4 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives | Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Portable NV/Me SSD Lacie Rugged Pro 1TB | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | Korg Kronos LS 88 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2012, 09:15 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 547
Default

I have had disc cache not load at all when bringing a session up and it had me confused. Happened. Couple times but I was not able to reproduce it with any consistency.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.12 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2012, 10:36 AM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Disk Cache Bug in PT 10.3.3

Yes I agree it is random, but after long session if you use the Revert To Saved a lot, you will see it more frequently.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate & Vanilla 2020.5 | Studio One 4.6.1 Pro | Apollo X8 | 2020 MacBook Pro i7 2.3GHZ | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Catalina 10.15.4 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives | Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Portable NV/Me SSD Lacie Rugged Pro 1TB | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | Korg Kronos LS 88 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-24-2012, 10:55 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,133
Default Re: Disk Cache Bug in PT 10.3.3

You do know that Disk Cache in 10.3.3 only caches the timeline, right?

So if you revert to a smaller timeline, you will see a smaller Cache.

Or, are you saying that your Cache disappears altogether?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-24-2012, 10:00 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Disk Cache Bug in PT 10.3.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
You do know that Disk Cache in 10.3.3 only caches the timeline, right?

So if you revert to a smaller timeline, you will see a smaller Cache.

Or, are you saying that your Cache disappears altogether?
10-4 I understand but I'm not reverting to a smaller timeline when this happens and yes the Cache disappears altogether. When this problem occurs it goes back to streaming file's from the hard drive as though disk cache is turned off.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate & Vanilla 2020.5 | Studio One 4.6.1 Pro | Apollo X8 | 2020 MacBook Pro i7 2.3GHZ | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Catalina 10.15.4 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives | Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Portable NV/Me SSD Lacie Rugged Pro 1TB | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | Korg Kronos LS 88 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-24-2012, 10:10 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Disk Cache Bug in PT 10.3.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by 29CountsNY View Post
I have had disc cache not load at all when bringing a session up and it had me confused. Happened. Couple times but I was not able to reproduce it with any consistency.
I just experienced this once today. Just like you said on start up of a session. I closed the project and loaded it again and it loaded fine. Crazy!
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate & Vanilla 2020.5 | Studio One 4.6.1 Pro | Apollo X8 | 2020 MacBook Pro i7 2.3GHZ | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Catalina 10.15.4 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives | Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Portable NV/Me SSD Lacie Rugged Pro 1TB | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | Korg Kronos LS 88 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-25-2012, 10:39 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,133
Default Re: Disk Cache Bug in PT 10.3.3

Looking for a common thread here. What are everyone’s Playback Engine settings?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-25-2012, 11:05 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 547
Default Re: Disk Cache Bug in PT 10.3.3

I use a DM3200 as an interface and monitor through it so I have my buffer set at 1024, 7 out of 8 processors and I vary between 85% and 95%.

Using Pro Tools HD 10.3.3 on a harpertown Mac.

I plan on doing some more mixing tonight and will report back any funky activity.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.12 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-25-2012, 11:14 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Disk Cache Bug in PT 10.3.3

So far I have not seen this with Win7 and PT 10 + CPTK, I've made some recent system changes and have been messing with various playback settings.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-25-2012, 11:15 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Disk Cache Bug in PT 10.3.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Looking for a common thread here. What are everyone’s Playback Engine settings?
I've tried all the H\W buffer settings from 32-1024, Ram cache settings from 256M -20GB, I use the Processor setting 3 out of 4 threads. I don't use hyper threading I get better performance with out it on my system. I'm running Windows 7 Pro and Windows 8 Pro. I have experienced this issue on both systems and remember, I've never had this problem until 10.3.3. If I go back to the previous version there's no problem. Other than that nothing has changed. When I upgraded to 10.3.3 I uninstalled the old version first.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate & Vanilla 2020.5 | Studio One 4.6.1 Pro | Apollo X8 | 2020 MacBook Pro i7 2.3GHZ | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Catalina 10.15.4 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives | Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Portable NV/Me SSD Lacie Rugged Pro 1TB | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | Korg Kronos LS 88 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer.. slim_shady Pro Tools 10 15 05-09-2017 05:20 PM
Disk Cache only PT 10 HD? raomcz Pro Tools 10 3 11-10-2011 05:39 PM
PT10's Disk Cache or RAM Disk. Why not use the same concept for VI memory space? sunburst79 General Discussion 6 09-15-2011 11:28 AM
512 Disk Cache ? Felix Tips & Tricks 2 03-21-2002 07:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com