Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2011, 08:28 PM
bontay bontay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 46
Default regions won't move!

Hi,

Sorry for the basic question but it looks like my finger hit a button (don't know which) and now NO region will allow me to move it! I'm in a session and am embarrassed that I don't know how to solve this....please help asap!!

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2011, 08:53 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: regions won't move!

If you see a small padlock on each region then it's locked. Select the region and hit command-L. Or it may only be time lock, for that it's option-control-L.

The first two items in the region menu.

JC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2011, 09:07 PM
bontay bontay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 46
Default Re: regions won't move!

I actually already tried those! It still won't move...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2011, 10:24 PM
bontay bontay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 46
Default Re: regions won't move!

I just opened a different session and the regions won't move there either..... I'm on a Mac.... Is it possible to accidentally switch the key commands for the whole Mac? Any idea what could cause that on a global computer level?
Thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2011, 02:54 AM
phil2000 phil2000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 92
Default Re: regions won't move!

I've seen this before, restart pro tools and all is good again....
(that did the trick on my side at least)

best-
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2011, 08:55 PM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,109
Default Re: regions won't move!

I've had this a few times too. You didn't do anything wrong, it is a bug/crash. Quit and restart PT as phil said, but if that doesn't work, try trashing prefs and/or restarting the whole PT system.
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Regions won't move, PT won't quit.... Arno Peeters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 32 01-28-2011 12:09 AM
Can I move regions and have the underlying playlists move also? smpkeys Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-18-2010 07:30 AM
How to move several regions at once DonaldM Tips & Tricks 12 07-22-2009 07:54 AM
Can't move fade without its corresponding regions Richie Hamiltoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-22-2005 04:27 PM
How do I move markers with regions? ckerian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-24-2002 03:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com