Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2010, 06:13 PM
dsteinwedel dsteinwedel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default Problem Importing 5.1 Audio from QT to ProTools

I have a movie I've made. The chain of operations looks like this:

1. FRAPS a gameplay video on a pc. Capturing audio (5.1) and video.
2. Convert the FRAPS codec to AVI using Virtual Dub, keeping 5.1 audio.
3. Copy the AVI to my Mac and convert to a Quicktime movie (again keeping the 5.1 audio intact).

When I open the file in Quicktime and get info, I have a "16-bit integer (Little Endian), 5.1 (LRCLsRsLFE), 48 khz" listed for my audio. However, if I try and import the movie (with audio) into qucktime, I get a message telling me there's not enough space on the disk (and that I need another 1000+ gigs).

If I try and import the audio directly, ProTools is seeing very weird things in the file. Using the 'Import Audio' command, I find the movie file. ProTools sees the it as having 3 channel, 16 bit, 1 hz audio.

I've tried importing this audio as-is. It comes in and is pitched way down. I've tried importing it using the "Apply Sample Rate Conversion" function and forcing the source sample rate to 48khz. This also gives me drastically pitched down audio.

Any ideas about how I can pull the audio from these movies cleanly into ProTools?

Thanks!
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2010, 06:26 PM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Problem Importing 5.1 Audio from QT to ProTools

Does QT let you export the audio?
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2010, 07:03 AM
koo_koo_bonkers koo_koo_bonkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 126
Default Re: Problem Importing 5.1 Audio from QT to ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsteinwedel View Post
Any ideas about how I can pull the audio from these movies cleanly into ProTools?
Hey dave ... Didi you try Perian for Mac? I seem to remember opening fraps captures on my Mac directly using perians extended quicktime functionality.

Also Quicktime pro ( v7 not 10) allows you to select and extract audio separately from video.

Maybe try using mpeg streamclip I find its a nice balance between features and ease of use.
__________________
MacPro 5,1 - 2 x 2.66 6 core - 32G Ram - SSD's - Mac OSX 10.12.6 - HD Native Card - Omni - Focusrite RedNet 5 - Avid Dock - iPad2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2010, 10:15 AM
dsteinwedel dsteinwedel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Problem Importing 5.1 Audio from QT to ProTools

Interesting ideas, thanks for the help. I have found a solution. Here's what happened.

Sean: QT does let me export the audio (I'm using QT Pro 7.6.2), however it only lets me export as a stereo file. It does some kind of downmix but since I want the 6 track, that does no good.

Joe: I also have Perian. ProTools however won't recognize raw FRAPS video.

I ended up exporting the audio using VirtualDub on the PC side using the 'Save WAV' function. This exports a headerless 6 track file (ProTools still won't open it). I was able to open that 6 track in Sound Forge and Save As, changing the format to Microsoft .WAV. ProTools will read this newly saved file.

It's a bit of a hoop fest, but fortunately both VDub and SForge have decent batch options.

-Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2010, 01:36 PM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Problem Importing 5.1 Audio from QT to ProTools

Dave -

So when you open the file in QT and show the Movie Properties (command J) do you have a 'Stereo' file there?

Most times, you can select whatever audio stream in the Properties window and just hit 'extract'.
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2010, 03:24 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,498
Default Re: Problem Importing 5.1 Audio from QT to ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsteinwedel View Post
I have a movie I've made. The chain of operations looks like this:

1. FRAPS a gameplay video on a pc. Capturing audio (5.1) and video.
2. Convert the FRAPS codec to AVI using Virtual Dub, keeping 5.1 audio.
3. Copy the AVI to my Mac and convert to a Quicktime movie (again keeping the 5.1 audio intact).

When I open the file in Quicktime and get info, I have a "16-bit integer (Little Endian), 5.1 (LRCLsRsLFE), 48 khz" listed for my audio. However, if I try and import the movie (with audio) into qucktime, I get a message telling me there's not enough space on the disk (and that I need another 1000+ gigs).

If I try and import the audio directly, ProTools is seeing very weird things in the file. Using the 'Import Audio' command, I find the movie file. ProTools sees the it as having 3 channel, 16 bit, 1 hz audio.

I've tried importing this audio as-is. It comes in and is pitched way down. I've tried importing it using the "Apply Sample Rate Conversion" function and forcing the source sample rate to 48khz. This also gives me drastically pitched down audio.

Any ideas about how I can pull the audio from these movies cleanly into ProTools?

Thanks!
Dave
PT does not support the SMPTE track-layout. Maybe that´s the issue.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.5 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem importing any videos into protools 10 DanTheMusicMAN Windows 2 08-01-2013 09:56 AM
Problem with importing audio and SRC. Plz help guitarzzan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 05-05-2010 09:54 PM
Importing audio Problem Willave15 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-05-2009 09:35 PM
Problem Importing Audio monkeybiz00 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-15-2007 06:19 AM
Importing audio problem..help bombay777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-31-2005 03:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com