Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2008, 09:02 AM
Riccardo Corbari Riccardo Corbari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 212
Default Move markers with all the regions

Hallo, I cannot understand how to move the markers with all the regions when I've to move the session forward in time to let space for an intro. Is it possible?

Thank you,
__________________
Studio Fuoriporta - Italy... verily everywhere...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2008, 09:13 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: Move markers with all the regions

Hi Riccardo,

Have you tried using the command "insert time"?
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2008, 09:59 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: Move markers with all the regions

Insert time is good, also shift click to select the markers in their timeline and they will follow a copy and paste.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I move regions and have the underlying playlists move also? smpkeys Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-18-2010 07:30 AM
how to move markers .. john1192 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-19-2010 11:06 PM
How to move all markers? fsb1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-09-2010 10:29 AM
Markers wont move! pmh3r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-16-2002 12:05 AM
How do I move markers with regions? ckerian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-24-2002 03:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com