Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2008, 10:59 PM
soundguy_2000 soundguy_2000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rock City Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 148
Default simultaneously move takes in playlists?

is it possible to edit all the takes in a tracks playlist simultaneously?

currently, i drag the takes onto individual tracks, create a group, make the edits then stuff the takes back into their original location on the original track's playlist. i don't mind having to do it this way, i just thought there might be something i've overlooked?

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2008, 04:34 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: simultaneously move takes in playlists?

no. It's one of those things lots of people long for.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2008, 06:19 AM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: simultaneously move takes in playlists?

it's current implementation is very silly.

You definitely do not want the playlists underneath to move with your top playlists every time, so there needs to be a slick implementation that allows you to switch back and forth very easily.

Playlists need an overhaul anyway....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2008, 11:46 PM
soundguy_2000 soundguy_2000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rock City Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 148
Default Re: simultaneously move takes in playlists?

Quote:
You definitely do not want the playlists underneath to move with your top playlists every time, so there needs to be a slick implementation that allows you to switch back and forth very easily.
absolutely. it's a rare occasion that i need to edit like this but a simple checkbox in the editing preferences would do the trick.

off to the ol' feature request form i guess...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2008, 03:23 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: simultaneously move takes in playlists?

It seems like a typical thing you could forget to turn off and ruin a session with
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2008, 03:39 AM
GeneOuse GeneOuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 614
Default Re: simultaneously move takes in playlists?

The multiple takes feature should definately be made usable - it's needed so much yet I usually try other things first and use this as a last resort which is a shame cause if it was better implemented I'd use it every day in every session and I know it's not just me.

One of biggest problems with the way "takes" works is when trying to go through previously cut takes. It's so easy to choose a take that's not synced to the current location on the timeline.
Hope Digi listens and does something about it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-22-2008, 01:37 PM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 877
Default Re: simultaneously move takes in playlists?

I'll add +1 for this feature please digi !

x
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o (Dual boot with) OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Mobile: 2017 Macbook Pro, OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2008, 11:53 PM
rtcstudio rtcstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,040
Default Re: simultaneously move takes in playlists?

Quote:
Quote:
You definitely do not want the playlists underneath to move with your top playlists every time, so there needs to be a slick implementation that allows you to switch back and forth very easily.
absolutely. it's a rare occasion that i need to edit like this but a simple checkbox in the editing preferences would do the trick.

off to the ol' feature request form i guess...
Let me just say that some of us would leave this feature on ALL THE TIME. I can't think of a single time that I've been editing a session (like for a single) when I didn't want ALL the vocal takes for instance, to be edited along with that chorus I chopped out. Because sure enough the artist is going to ask for an alternate take on a phrase once I finish the mix with that 3rd chorus edited out, and when I start to re-comp the vocal, looking for that alternate phrase after the edit, guess what? All the other vocal playlists are still 16 bars longer, so those alternate vocal takes are 16 bars LATE to the session now (the length of the chorus chopped out).

And it's not just playlists. Any hidden track will not be edited either. So all of those will be 16 bars too long now as well.

This is not just a "sometime" feature for some of us. For a lot of us it would be the default setting that stays on all the time.

This has been asked for about 20 times a year for the last 5 years at least, and I can't even think of a single time that somebody at Digi even commented on it!

Simple buttons in preferences: Edits affect (check one or both) 1.) All playlists in edited tracks 2.) All hidden tracks

This way, if I edit out a chorus in a song (using the "ALL" group in Shuffle mode for instance), all the alternate takes on other playlists (vocals, drums, bass etc) are edited as well, along with any hidden tracks.

AND since I like to put those edit pieces down past the song at the end of the session (just in case), the edited tracks, underlaying playlists and hidden track pieces should all be able to be pasted as a group. So my 16 bar chorus is pasted at the end but is still completely intact as far as hidden tracks and playlists.

Please, this seems like such a simple basic request.
__________________
Pro Tools 10/11 HD, Mac OS 10.8.2, Mac Pro 2 x 2.4 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (June 2012) 64 Gig RAM, Avid HDX Card, OMNI HD I/O, 192 HD 16x16, Artist MC Control, Firewire audio drives, Sony Bravia 42" HDMI monitor, Acer 24" monitor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I move regions and have the underlying playlists move also? smpkeys Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-18-2010 07:30 AM
'Comping', playlists and alternate takes tdolby Tips & Tricks 7 09-29-2009 04:13 PM
Editing Mulitple Playlists simultaneously swlego Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 08-18-2007 02:57 AM
Keeping on top of playlists, multiple takes markblasco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-14-2005 10:44 AM
Converting sequential takes to playlists fuzzles Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-22-2005 07:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com