Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-1999, 07:22 AM
Robert U Robert U is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Dubai U.A.E
Posts: 769
Default Regions moving around????

When I recently recorded a drummachine and then had each separate drum in a 4 bar region which I made using the Audiosuite's duplicate (at this time I was working in the bars and beat mode), and then started to copy and move the regions around making a drumarrangement(using gridmode)I suddenly noticed that when I zoomed in really hard the regions differed at the starting point. I then moved the one's that was a couple of samples off to get evereything right. I contimued working copying and pasting and the same thing happens again. I have only used grid mode and Bars&Beat. How can this be?? It seem's like PT is not perfect recalculating startingpoints when recording, copying and pasting.

I use PT24MIX 4.3.1 and so on....


(Digi...an answer to this would be very nice )

Thanks in advance!

------------------
Robert
__________________
www.extensivemusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-1999, 09:54 PM
Somebody Somebody is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Washington D.C., USA
Posts: 220
Default Re: Regions moving around????

Man that drives me crazy too- it's never lined with the meters up top- I just set my metronome tempo, then just do a duplication- I mostly just go off the sound of it- I wish it could be more exact like all the other sequencing programs, maybe 5.0 will be better, Digi?
Yo, but make sure your metronome is set to the right tempo.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-1999, 01:07 PM
Robert U Robert U is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Dubai U.A.E
Posts: 769
Default Re: Regions moving around????

Of course, I have the right tempo in the midimetronome....

Is it a graphical bug or are the regions actually off time?

Still no answer from Digi!



------------------
Robert
__________________
www.extensivemusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-1999, 02:16 PM
Kenshiro Kenshiro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 153
Default Re: Regions moving around????

The same happens to me!

When I duplicate several time a drum loop (which I'm sure is exactly of a fixed lenght) it not starts exactly I suppose it to start!
e.g: if I duplicate a 4 bars loop, it should start at 1,5,9,13,17 and so on but instead it starts at 1,5,8|479,12|479, and so on!
There is always a difference of same sample as you continue to duplicate....

So after I duplicate several time a loop I always apply a quantize to the whole track to be sure that everything is in sync....it works!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving Regions? malfunction 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-31-2010 09:15 AM
moving 2 different regions at once smoochdaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-06-2010 11:45 PM
Moving Regions (Up, or Down)? Scorpio253 Tips & Tricks 13 04-01-2008 12:57 AM
7.3 Cs3 Bug Moving Regions Nathan W. Post - Surround - Video 1 06-26-2007 01:05 AM
Moving regions together... TheHost Tips & Tricks 5 01-29-2003 09:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com