Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2004, 09:04 PM
livstone livstone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: N.Y.C.
Posts: 273
Default Pro Tools takes forever to start up

Hi-

I am just setting up a G4 1.25 gig dual boot computer that I have installed Pro Tools 5.1.3on the OS 9.2.2 side. The problem is that when I start Pro Tools it takes a very long time to start up. The delay seems to be after DAE launches and all of the plug-ins have loaded. That is when it just sits forever before the probram is ready to run.

I have tried increasing the memory to DAE and Pro Tools and it still does the same thing.

My set up is the G4 1.25 gig computer w/1 gig of ram, Magma/Pro Tools 13 slot chassis with mix core, 5 mix farms, 2DSP farms and 2 Sample Cell TDM cards.There is an ATTO Express PCI Pro Dual Channel SCSI Card that has an external drive hooked up to it.There is also an Aurora Fuse card in it.

This same setup worked flawlessly in my Quicksilver 733.

Any thoughts on how to correct this would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Wayne

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2004, 10:50 AM
livstone livstone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: N.Y.C.
Posts: 273
Default Re: Pro Tools takes forever to start up

bump it up. Any ideas on this one?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2004, 10:58 AM
gordy gordy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 44
Default Re: Pro Tools takes forever to start up

We had somewhat of a similar problem. It would stall while loading the plugins. I researched the web and was advised to delete the protools and digidesign preferences. The files somehow got corupted. If you do this, when you start protools again, it will recreate those files. It worked for us.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2004, 12:18 PM
player player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: denmark
Posts: 65
Default Re: Pro Tools takes forever to start up

do you have Sampeltank in your plugins folder. It gave me some problems once. get latest update

post on
__________________
www.soundmill.dk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2004, 06:49 PM
livstone livstone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: N.Y.C.
Posts: 273
Default Re: Pro Tools takes forever to start up

Just had to update and say thanks for the heads up. I forgot that I had originally installed with just a core card so when I added the chassis full of cards it took forever to start up. After removing the digi setup and pro tools prefs all is well again.

thanks to all again!

Wayne
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2004, 02:36 AM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Re: Pro Tools takes forever to start up

6.7 and 10.3.5 with 101 items in my plug-in folder takes 1:10 to get to the workspace window.
My Mac boots in 1:00. (Journeling boot drive)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-2004, 04:38 AM
anodecathode anodecathode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 74
Default Re: Pro Tools takes forever to start up

yes.. I have to admit, this is a big pain in the arse. Sessions load up much slower also. My PT HD accel /dual 2 gig G5 takes twice as long to get me into protools as my MixPlus /800 G4.. What gives? Is it the ilok? If so, how about a firewire 800 ilok?
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 2.23 Ghz 8 Core Intel, OS 10.6.7 32GB ram, HD6, PT 10.2, Avid I/O

Macbook Pro 2.66GHz Intel Core 2 Duo OS 10.6.7
Mbox2 PT 10.2

Whittier Creative
http://www.whittiercreative.com/
www.voice123.com/scottwhittier
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-06-2004, 08:21 AM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Pro Tools takes forever to start up

If you want your sessions to load faster in OS X put the max RAM 2 GB. Since I did that it's a lot better. Also make sure you have lots of free space on your drive.; OS X takes 5 GB of Virtual Memory and when protttols is running you need at least 1 GB of real memory. Just use Activity monitor and you'll see how much OS X is a memory pig.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 takes forever to start up DJYoutubeDJ Pro Tools 10 3 06-28-2013 01:39 PM
Pro Tools 11 takes forever to start? hollywoodbeats Pro Tools 11 6 06-25-2013 05:49 AM
PT9 takes forever to start opening Ryan Young macOS 2 12-27-2010 03:51 PM
Pro Tools Takes Forever To Close Sessions lenkarm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-27-2010 01:27 PM
001 recording start takes forever jtrolka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-29-2003 12:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com