Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2020, 02:12 AM
richists richists is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Default I/O setup not the same in edit and mix windows

Hello everyone, I have a problem that seems very easy to solve but I'm just getting mad because nothing works.

I bought an Apollo Twin Duo and set up my I/O settings as usual. I used the UA-standard. Then I wanted to send a signal through Line 3/4 outputs to my outboard compressor. But I can't adjust the Line 3/4 output in Pro Tools. First the outputs still keep their old names, second the output 3 and 4 are greyed out, when I chose them. What am I'm doing wrong? It always worked when I set up the I/O setup but now it doesn't. Has it maybe something to do with the Apollo settings? Tried there everything too but it just doesn't work. Thanks in advance for any help!

I attached two screenshots, so that you see what I mean.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Edit_Window_IO.jpg (63.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg IO_Setup.jpg (46.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2020, 03:54 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 313
Default Re: I/O setup not the same in edit and mix windows

Go to busses menu in I/O and hit default.
__________________
Mac Mini late 2012 i5 | Mac OS Catalina 10.15 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Pro Tools 2020.5 Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2020, 05:11 AM
richists richists is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Default Re: I/O setup not the same in edit and mix windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emi View Post
Go to busses menu in I/O and hit default.
Actually that was the first thing I did.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2020, 05:30 AM
richists richists is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Default Re: I/O setup not the same in edit and mix windows

Hello everyone. I really don't know what happened but after a restart with the parameter RAM reset shortcut it works. Seems it was the computer and not Pro Tools. Sorry for bothering.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to setup seperate Mix and Edit windows on Dual Monitors G.roots 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-03-2007 08:11 PM
Edit midi setup in 002??!~ Help!~ bluesguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-22-2005 06:50 AM
Edit Midi Setup?? bluesguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-21-2005 11:19 AM
"Edit MIDI Setup" Setup Menu Item is Missing! altemir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-08-2004 12:24 PM
a less expensive adr edit setup fred Zager General Discussion 0 03-20-2004 05:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com