Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-18-2020, 09:12 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 644
Default Re: FabFilter Q3 not changing audio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
You're not really recalling the plugin preset down the line as it's already on an insert. That's the confusing part of your description.
I recall several plugin presets in the video.

1. I recall a black default preset
2. then I recall the preset that is causing a problem to show the plugin breaks
3. then I recall the blank preset to clear the plugin settings again
4. then I recall another preset from the plugins other preset menu.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
7,1 MacPro, 3.2GHz 16-core, OSX 10.15
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-18-2020, 10:13 AM
bewk's Avatar
bewk bewk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: HTX
Posts: 81
Default Re: FabFilter Q3 not changing audio?

That is an odd one. I use Q3 quite a bit and I'm yet to see this. Is it happening in other sessions? What version of PT?
__________________

• PT HD|Native 2020.3 on 10.13.6 (Angelbird SSD) // MacPro (4,1 to 5,1) 12 Core 3.46 GHz // 24GB // AJA Kona LHi // OWC FW800, USB 3.0, eSATA // MTRX Studio
• PT HD 11.3.2 on 10.13.6 // MacBook Pro 17" 2.66 GHz i7 8GB RAM
• Avid Dock,
Artist Series Mix & iPad 7th gen & Eucon 20.5
• DADman/Eucon monitoring
• BSS (DAN + 100), QSC DCA 1644, JBL 7 Series

www.quesound.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-18-2020, 10:18 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 644
Default Re: FabFilter Q3 not changing audio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bewk View Post
That is an odd one. I use Q3 quite a bit and I'm yet to see this. Is it happening in other sessions? What version of PT?

I’m using in the current shipping version. I also tried it in the previous release.

I also recreated this in two different sessions.

I‘ll forward this one to Fab Filter in Monday. See what they say.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
7,1 MacPro, 3.2GHz 16-core, OSX 10.15
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-18-2020, 10:58 AM
bewk's Avatar
bewk bewk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: HTX
Posts: 81
Default Re: FabFilter Q3 not changing audio?

Thanks for the info, Lucien. Curious to know if they're able to help you track it down. Good luck!
__________________

• PT HD|Native 2020.3 on 10.13.6 (Angelbird SSD) // MacPro (4,1 to 5,1) 12 Core 3.46 GHz // 24GB // AJA Kona LHi // OWC FW800, USB 3.0, eSATA // MTRX Studio
• PT HD 11.3.2 on 10.13.6 // MacBook Pro 17" 2.66 GHz i7 8GB RAM
• Avid Dock,
Artist Series Mix & iPad 7th gen & Eucon 20.5
• DADman/Eucon monitoring
• BSS (DAN + 100), QSC DCA 1644, JBL 7 Series

www.quesound.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-18-2020, 11:15 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,364
Default Re: FabFilter Q3 not changing audio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
I’m using in the current shipping version. I also tried it in the previous release.

I also recreated this in two different sessions.

I‘ll forward this one to Fab Filter in Monday. See what they say.
If you're using PT 2020.3 with Sierra that might be your problem. The earliest supported OSX is High Sierra OSX 10.13.6
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-18-2020, 02:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,534
Default Re: FabFilter Q3 not changing audio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
If you're using PT 2020.3 with Sierra that might be your problem. The earliest supported OSX is High Sierra OSX 10.13.6
Unable to reproduce here either so it could be that^^^. You might also try uninstalling FF and install it again
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-18-2020, 03:57 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 644
Default Re: FabFilter Q3 not changing audio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Unable to reproduce here either so it could be that^^^. You might also try uninstalling FF and install it again

Ok, good. Helpful feedback. Thanks for testing. I’ll try reinstalling.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
7,1 MacPro, 3.2GHz 16-core, OSX 10.15
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP! PT9 Keeps Changing Audio Engine Yotonic Pro Tools 9 0 07-11-2011 08:24 PM
Changing Audio Tempos rOckstar86 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 10 09-15-2006 06:26 AM
osx 10.3.7 pt6.7hd not changing audio suite SKINNY Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-29-2005 03:02 PM
Changing the Tempo of Audio cuethevocals 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-15-2004 11:03 PM
Changing audio paths in LE Dirren 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-07-2002 04:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com