Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #171  
Old 04-10-2020, 04:31 PM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 184
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evermore View Post
Yes, and I agree.

Short story... I bought Cubase 8.0 back in 2014 and was loving it. Soon after, I and a few many others found a major issue with the GUI on Macs affecting zoom functions and edits of audio. It was so slow that it was unusable working with a few tracks. Trust me it was terrible!

At first Steinberg was in denial and saying it was not reproducible on their end. Guess what? Everyone at the Steinberg forum came together to confirm the issue to make Steinberg aware and also pressuring and saying we will not update to the next version unless it is fixed. By Cubase 9.5, Steinberg had fixed it and it was a blessing for everyone being affected.

I'm hoping that we can bring more attention here soon. Even the ones that are not worried about this bug due to workflows can provide help by confirming the issue does happen on their systems. This would help greatly.

If it wasn't in PT11 like innesireinar mentioned, then it means it can be fixed.
That defo shows the power of the wallet in the Steinberg forum with that Cubase issue.....thanks for sharing.

Totally agree that if others piled in on this bug we could maybe force Avid to finally fix it and move quicker instead of the snail pace of anything from them with PT.
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2019.12 & 2020.3 installed, 2020.5 downloaded & archived, UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4.1, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 04-10-2020, 04:36 PM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 184
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
I gave up years ago. They just won't fix it. Pro Tools remains unusable for MIDI (well, not completely usable).

Reading this... I requested Avid to reopen all my cases relating to this issue. They responded it has now been escalated. Examples of cases I reported back in 2016 (!).

03106352 Separate MIDI clip (Command+E) doesn't adhere to grid Bug Logged/Known Defect 12/16/2016
03108869 MIDI loop trimming fails 12/21/2016
03106703 MIDI notes disappearing when switching MIDI track from sample- to tick-based Bug Logged/Known Defect 12/17/2016
03106464 Impossible to copy/paste/drag correct MIDI clips or selections 12/16/2016
03106431 MIDI notes randomly don't play, although visible in the clip 12/16/2016
03106402 Trimming looped MIDI clip end includes unexpected further notes 12/16/2016
03106397 MIDI range selection includes unexpected events 12/16/2016
03700600 MIDI events randomly disappearing when copying regions 5/9/2019

Will keep you posted when (if) I get any update from Avid.
Wow!!!

This clearly shows that Avid do not give a S*** about this bug or are totally inept to it.

Thanks for sharing XJENSEN and yes please keep us updated on this.
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2019.12 & 2020.3 installed, 2020.5 downloaded & archived, UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4.1, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions

Last edited by foxes; 04-10-2020 at 04:40 PM. Reason: addition
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 04-10-2020, 04:38 PM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 184
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
I also think this topic should live on in the Pro Tools 2020 forum instead of being tucked away in older sections.
100% agree as it is still prevalent in 2020.3

Can one of the moderators do it?
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2019.12 & 2020.3 installed, 2020.5 downloaded & archived, UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4.1, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 04-11-2020, 01:54 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 720
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxes View Post
100% agree as it is still prevalent in 2020.3

Can one of the moderators do it?
+1
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 04-14-2020, 07:19 PM
Evermore Evermore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: US
Posts: 95
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

I just started a thread in the PT 2020.3 section.

Go check it out:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=409558
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.5
Mojave 10.14.6
iMac i7 4.0
Apogee Symphony IO
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old 04-15-2020, 07:22 AM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 184
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evermore View Post
I just started a thread in the PT 2020.3 section.

Go check it out:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=409558
Great! +1
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2019.12 & 2020.3 installed, 2020.5 downloaded & archived, UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4.1, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 04-15-2020, 09:22 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 257
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Perfect! Let's keep the discussion alive. I got news that my cases have been escalated because many user reports of the same issue are coming in!
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 04-15-2020, 10:35 AM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 184
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
Perfect! Let's keep the discussion alive. I got news that my cases have been escalated because many user reports of the same issue are coming in!
Awesome!
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2019.12 & 2020.3 installed, 2020.5 downloaded & archived, UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4.1, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old 05-08-2020, 12:58 AM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 258
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Do you think Avid would give it more attention if it was labeled as a "tick" rounding issue? Audio is fixed now and is sample based. MIDI tracks are in tick mode so tick mode is what's messed up.

Anyways, I can confirm that MIDI notes also get altered when changing the tempo of just an individual section (i.e., with varying tempos on the timeline).
The other day I just wanted to change the tempo of a couple sections (amidst varying tempos). After doing so, I knew I would have to realign clips on multiple tracks. Section by section, chord by chord & note by note.
And it's random misalignment but always just 3/4s of the section; so I cant just quantize.
So I do the extra work 'cos I have a track I want to finish.

Misalignment also occurs when cutting and inserting time among varying tempos.

Sad thing is, I'm going to renew in a week. Because I don't want to be stuck with a faulty perpetual and don't want to forfeit my perpetual to subscribe at a later when it might be fixed.
So I'm willing to renew to hopefully have a stable perpetual that I can settle on.
If any of the recent versions worked as they should I could settle on my current perpetual and use $199 toward other project needs.
Just keeping the thread active.

Last edited by take77; 05-08-2020 at 01:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 06-25-2020, 10:58 AM
stratocaster0829 stratocaster0829 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
Perfect! Let's keep the discussion alive. I got news that my cases have been escalated because many user reports of the same issue are coming in!
Did you ever get a response to your cases? I'm on pro tools 2018 and I swear this never happened before until recently and now it happens in every session...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample Rounding budda963 Pro Tools 11 1 07-08-2013 06:07 AM
sample rounding error in pro tools 10??? DarkDayz Pro Tools 10 6 11-02-2011 03:22 AM
PT and Sample Rounding WILL cause Issues when Copying 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-01-2011 02:25 AM
Sample rounding issues bigdoghat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-13-2007 08:20 AM
Sample rounding, ticks, etc voce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-03-2005 05:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com