Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 04-01-2020, 08:32 AM
bewk's Avatar
bewk bewk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: HTX
Posts: 81
Default Re: 2020.3 is out

Eucon is just going back to the original .XML file for Pro Tools when you install a new version. Eucon defaults to naming the profiles based on the app itself so PT2020 gets its own appset when you launch Eucon and PT together. Your personal appsets for Eucon are saved to the user folder when you make changes to the file. You just need to locate your old file and either rename to accommodate PT 2020 or import as mentioned above.

For macOS: /Library/ApplicationSupport/Euphonix/UserSets/MC2User/MC_USER_SET__Root

For Windows: C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Euphonix\UserSet s\MC2User\MC_USER_SET__Root

Your old file should be something like "Pro Tools 19Mac" or "Pro Tools 19PC".

-Chris
__________________

• PT HD|Native 2020.3 on 10.13.6 (Angelbird SSD) // MacPro (4,1 to 5,1) 12 Core 3.46 GHz // 24GB // AJA Kona LHi // OWC FW800, USB 3.0, eSATA // MTRX Studio
• PT HD 11.3.2 on 10.13.6 // MacBook Pro 17" 2.66 GHz i7 8GB RAM
• Avid Dock,
Artist Series Mix & iPad 7th gen & Eucon 20.5
• DADman/Eucon monitoring
• BSS (DAN + 100), QSC DCA 1644, JBL 7 Series

www.quesound.com
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 04-01-2020, 10:28 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,211
Default Re: 2020.3 is out

I have an issue / question here with routing folders.

I created a new project and added some regular folders, which auto-created busses Folder 1, Folder 2, Folder 3. Having done so, later on I figured I should have tried the new routing folders, so re-opened the project and added one. This created a bus Folder 1.1. I then dragged the tracks I had in Folder 1 in to my new Routing folder, expecting them to magically route to Folder 1.1

However all the tracks are still routed to the old Folder 1 bus. What happened? Did I:

A) misunderstand routing folders, and existing tracks don't get re-routed when you drag them in?
B) discover a bug? or
C) something else?
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2020 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 04-01-2020, 10:42 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 257
Default Re: 2020.3 is out

Yes, that's what I understand from the documentation.

The folder track is not 'that' smart, so you still have to manage your routings if you drag tracks in (doesn't reassign automatically).

The other way around, you can still have tracks inside your folder being routed somewhere completely different outside that folder.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 04-01-2020, 11:00 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 632
Default Re: 2020.3 is out

If you select some tracks and right click, then go to Move To->New Folder, and create a Routing Folder, there is a check box to route the tracks to the folder in that dialog.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 04-01-2020, 11:10 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,496
Default Re: 2020.3 is out

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
If you select some tracks and right click, then go to Move To->New Folder, and create a Routing Folder, there is a check box to route the tracks to the folder in that dialog.
Is there a "move to existing folder" with that option? I was too hoping this could speed up template building not having to go through the manual track routing once the parent folder routing is set.

Thanks!

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.5 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 04-01-2020, 11:20 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 632
Default Re: 2020.3 is out

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Is there a "move to existing folder" with that option? I was too hoping this could speed up template building not having to go through the manual track routing once the parent folder routing is set.

Thanks!

Frank.
There is, but the tracks don't automatically route to the new folder that way. There should be a preference setting about whether or not to automatically route tracks when moving into an existing Routing Folder.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian

Last edited by originalscottyg; 04-01-2020 at 11:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 04-01-2020, 11:32 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 719
Default Re: 2020.3 is out

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
I have an issue / question here with routing folders.

I created a new project and added some regular folders, which auto-created busses Folder 1, Folder 2, Folder 3. Having done so, later on I figured I should have tried the new routing folders, so re-opened the project and added one. This created a bus Folder 1.1. I then dragged the tracks I had in Folder 1 in to my new Routing folder, expecting them to magically route to Folder 1.1

However all the tracks are still routed to the old Folder 1 bus. What happened? Did I:

A) misunderstand routing folders, and existing tracks don't get re-routed when you drag them in?
B) discover a bug? or
C) something else?
Try ticking the routing option in the new track dialogue.
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.5 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 04-01-2020, 11:33 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,755
Default Re: 2020.3 is out

Folder tracks are cool. Good job AVID.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 04-01-2020, 11:45 AM
andystar andystar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: 2020.3 is out

anyone else with crashes on Import Session Data if plugins missed?
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 04-01-2020, 11:51 AM
neilvg neilvg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 41
Default Re: 2020.3 is out

So I love the new folder tracks in terms of functionality, but I HATE how it looks. My beautiful color coded sessions looking 'garish' with fat lines and bright colors that can't be toned down.

I hope they update with some visual aesthetic features. Since so many of us will now use folder tracks regularly, I think it should look better than the current integration. I can understand why they want them so bold, but I think its eventual ubiquitous use in sessions will deem this look a little overkill. At least some visual preferences would give us the option to tone it down.

Otherwise, I think it's great, easy to use, and awesome for my workflow.
__________________
Pro Tools 11.2.1 | HDN | OSX 10.8.5 | oMP 12-core 3.06 16gb 1333 DDR3 | 128gb Corsair Force SSD System | 256gb Asus RAIDR PCIE SSD Project | 2tb WD Samples drives

30" Cinema Display | Adam S3a and Dali MS-4 with Krell KAV-400xi amplifier | Lynx Aurora HD interface w/ Cranesong Spider via AES
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2020 PT-Release belasoul Post - Surround - Video 6 03-10-2020 03:17 PM
Pro Tools 2020.1 off the wall Pro Tools 2019 138 01-21-2020 07:12 PM
New Avid Link 2020.1 - launched today 1/16/2020 marianna Licensing & Accounts 8 01-16-2020 11:43 PM
Does anyone use XV-5080 or XV-2020? Atana 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 09-24-2002 10:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com