Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2010, 06:06 AM
Newpostguy Newpostguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 263
Default Moving regions to new tracks

Howdy,

What would be the most ideal way to transfer say 16 tracks worth of regions onto a new set of 16 tracks?

I notice even when regions are timelocked and I try to move them with the mouse that they can still slip in time. I would like to be guaranteed my regions stay in the proper place in time but must move many sessions worth of regions onto new tracks.

Please suggest your ideal methods.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2010, 06:17 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,498
Default Re: Moving regions to new tracks

ctrl-drag.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.5 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2010, 08:54 AM
D'Animation D'Animation is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 432
Default Re: Moving regions to new tracks

Region group and ctrl-drag the block as one
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2010, 03:06 PM
Newpostguy Newpostguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 263
Default Re: Moving regions to new tracks

Ahhh ctrl lol I was trying alt thanks guys
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2010, 12:05 PM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 338
Default Re: Moving regions to new tracks

On Windows XP hold start key.
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDN | HD Omni | Digi Command 8 | Artist Transport | Digi Surround Panner | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | JBL LSR4328 5.1
2.26GHz 8 Core Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-16-2010, 06:29 AM
mlane0716 mlane0716 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 10
Default Re: Moving regions to new tracks

Cananbal, I'm using vista, what button(s) would I use to let's say if I wanted to move a track forward or backwards on the grid.


PT LE 8.0.3
__________________
crazyfingers
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-16-2010, 06:31 AM
mlane0716 mlane0716 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 10
Default Re: Moving regions to new tracks

I have not figured out how to move a Kick hit forward if it's off just a little bit.
__________________
crazyfingers
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-16-2010, 06:43 AM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Moving regions to new tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Newpostguy View Post
Howdy,

What would be the most ideal way to transfer say 16 tracks worth of regions onto a new set of 16 tracks?

I notice even when regions are timelocked and I try to move them with the mouse that they can still slip in time. I would like to be guaranteed my regions stay in the proper place in time but must move many sessions worth of regions onto new tracks.

Please suggest your ideal methods.

Cheers
have you considered just duplicating the tracks? ff
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-16-2010, 07:36 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,738
Default Re: Moving regions to new tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlane0716 View Post
I have not figured out how to move a Kick hit forward if it's off just a little bit.
Look up 'nudge' in the Pro Tools Reference Guide.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving regions to different tracks without altering region position. Undertones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-07-2020 08:20 PM
Moving Regions (Up, or Down)? Scorpio253 Tips & Tricks 13 04-01-2008 12:57 AM
7.3 Cs3 Bug Moving Regions Nathan W. Post - Surround - Video 1 06-26-2007 01:05 AM
Moving regions snowjiber 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-25-2007 06:31 PM
Regions moving around???? Robert U Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-10-1999 02:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com